Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 WCS Season 3 Europe Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2014 WCS Season 3 Europe Premier League
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$131,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-08-19
End Date:
2014-10-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
11
9
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Bottom 16 fall to next season's Challenger Leaguehallenger League.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • All 16 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier Leagueremier League.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.
  • Due to changes to the tournament structure in the 2015 StarCraft II World Championship Series, the Premier and Challenger spots are reset. Players will need to requalify for 2015 WCS Season 1. [1]


Round of 32 matches are played online. Matches from the Round of 16 and onwards are held onsite at ESL Studio One in Cologne, Germany.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$131,000 USD and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (11) Zerg (9)
2014 WCS Season 2 Europe: Premier League Ro16 (16)
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
TCM-GamingTCM-Gaming
South Korea YoDa
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Golden
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
Vega SquadronVega Squadron
Russia LiveZerg
XMGXMG
France ToD
MilleniumMillenium
Spain VortiX
TCM-GamingTCM-Gaming
South Korea First
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
South Korea MC
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
From the Challenger Leaguehallenger League (16)
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Germany ShoWTimE
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
FnaticFnatic
Sweden Miniraser
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Patience
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Finland Serral
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden MorroW
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
CascadeCascade
Ukraine Kas
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
August 19, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden  Miniraser 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  StarDust 2-1 5-3
3. Norway  Snute 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Patience 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
August 20, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  San 2-0 4-2
2. Denmark  Bunny 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  MorroW 1-2 3-4
4. France  ToD 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
August 23, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  MMA 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  YoDa 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  First 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  ShoWTimE 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 26, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany  TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Finland  Welmu 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  LiveZerg 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
September 3, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Harstem 2-0 4-1
2. Spain  VortiX 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  Kas 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  jjakji 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
September 4, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom  BlinG 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
September 6, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Golden 2-0 4-1
2. France  Dayshi 2-1 5-2
3. Poland  Nerchio 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  KrasS 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
September 9, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  MC 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  Happy 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  Grubby 1-2 3-5
4. Finland  Serral 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
September 16, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Denmark  Bunny 2-0 4-2
2. Russia  Happy 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden  Miniraser 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  Harstem 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
September 17, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  YoDa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  San 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 2-4
4. Spain  VortiX 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
September 23, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Golden 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  MMA 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 3-4
4. Finland  Welmu 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
September 24, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  MC 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  StarDust 1-2 3-5
4. France  Dayshi 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
251
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
671810
Round of 16
23137
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
Poland 2
Russia 2
Ukraine 2
Denmark 1
Finland 2
Norway 1
Sweden 2
United Kingdom 1
Spain 1
France 2
Germany 3
Netherlands 3
South Korea 10
Round of 16
Poland 1
Russia 1
Denmark 1
Finland 1
Sweden 1
Spain 1
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
South Korea 7
Quarterfinals
Russia 1
Denmark 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

References[edit]

  1. "Upcoming Changes to WCS 2015". Blizzard Entertainment. 2014-09-04.