Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2014 WCS Season 3 Europe Premier League



Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (9)
2014 WCS Season 2 Europe: Premier League Ro16 (16)
Finland Welmu
Korea (South) YoDa
Poland Nerchio
Poland MaNa
Korea (South) ForGG
Norway Snute
Netherlands Harstem
Korea (South) Golden
Korea (South) San
Russian Federation LiveZerg
France ToD
Spain VortiX
Korea (South) First
Korea (South) StarDust
Korea (South) MC
Netherlands Grubby
2014 WCS Season 3 Europe: Challenger League (16)
United Kingdom BlinG
Netherlands uThermal
Germany TLO
Germany ShoWTimE
Korea (South) jjakji
Sweden Miniraser
Korea (South) Patience
Denmark Bunny
Finland Serral
Korea (South) MMA
Ukraine Bly
Germany KrasS
Sweden MorroW
Russian Federation Happy
Ukraine Kas
France Dayshi

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Unlike in previous seasons, players who make it to this round are not seeded in the following season's Premier League. For WCS 2015, Blizzard will be resetting all Premier and Challenger Slots.[1]
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$131,000 USD and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
August 19, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden  Miniraser 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  StarDust 2-1 5-3
3. Norway  Snute 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  Patience 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
August 20, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  San 2-0 4-2
2. Denmark  Bunny 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  MorroW 1-2 3-4
4. France  ToD 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
August 23, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  MMA 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  YoDa 2-1 5-4
3. Korea (South)  First 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  ShoWTimE 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 26, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany  TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Finland  Welmu 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 3-4
4. Russian Federation  LiveZerg 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
September 3, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Harstem 2-0 4-1
2. Spain  VortiX 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  Kas 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  jjakji 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
September 4, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom  BlinG 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
September 6, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  Golden 2-0 4-1
2. France  Dayshi 2-1 5-2
3. Poland  Nerchio 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  KrasS 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
September 9, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  MC 2-0 4-0
2. Russian Federation  Happy 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  Grubby 1-2 3-5
4. Finland  Serral 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
September 16, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Denmark  Bunny 2-0 4-2
2. Russian Federation  Happy 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden  Miniraser 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  Harstem 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
September 17, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  YoDa 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  San 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 2-4
4. Spain  VortiX 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
September 23, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  Golden 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  MMA 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 3-4
4. Finland  Welmu 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
September 24, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  MC 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  StarDust 1-2 3-5
4. France  Dayshi 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea YoDa
3
YoDa 
 MC
October 4, 2014 - 17:15 CEST
 South Korea MC
0
 South Korea Golden
3
Golden 
 Happy
 Russia Happy
1
 Denmark Bunny
2
Bunny 
 San
 South Korea San
3
 South Korea ForGG
1
ForGG 
 MMA
 South Korea MMA
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea YoDa
3
YoDa 
 Golden
October 5, 2014 - 18:15 CEST
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea San
1
San 
 MMA
 South Korea MMA
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea YoDa
2
YoDa 
 MMA
 South Korea MMA
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
251
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
671810
Round of 16
23137
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
Poland 2
Russia 2
Ukraine 2
Denmark 1
Finland 2
Norway 1
Sweden 2
United Kingdom 1
Spain 1
France 2
Germany 3
Netherlands 3
South Korea 10
Round of 16
Poland 1
Russia 1
Denmark 1
Finland 1
Sweden 1
Spain 1
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
South Korea 7
Quarterfinals
Russia 1
Denmark 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

See also[edit]

References[edit]