Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2015 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (13) Zerg (7)
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea First
Red BullRed Bull
South Korea Bomber
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea PartinG
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea TY
TCM-GamingTCM-Gaming
South Korea Soulkey
MVPMVP
South Korea YongHwa
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Life
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
South Korea Seed
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea INnoVation
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea PenguiN
Trig EsportsTrig Esports
South Korea MC
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea Rain
PrimePrime
South Korea YoDa
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dark
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Heart
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
South Korea Super
MVPMVP
South Korea MarineKing
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dream
MVPMVP
South Korea Panic
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea FanTaSy
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Terminator
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
South Korea GuMiho
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Dear
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩93,600,000 KRW (≈ $84,471 USD) and 12,250 WCS Points are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-02-12. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,902470 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
January 7, 2015 - 18:45 KST
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran FanTaSy 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg PenguiN 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
January 9, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran YoDa 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran MarineKing 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss San 0-2 2-4
Group B Matches
MarineKing
2
1
Soulkey
MarineKing
1
2
YoDa
MarineKing
0
2
Soulkey

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
January 14, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Life 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss Panic 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
January 30, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Dream 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss YongHwa 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Bomber 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
TY
2
0
Bomber
Bomber
0
2
YongHwa

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
January 21, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Maru 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss First 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Hack 0-2 2-4
Group E Matches
Maru
0
2
PartinG

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
January 16, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Terminator 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss herO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg Curious 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran TaeJa 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
Terminator
2
1
Curious

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
January 28, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Dark 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss Dear 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Protoss Seed 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
January 23, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss Super 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Heart 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
Heart
1
2
Solar
Super
1
2
INnoVation
Solar
0
2
INnoVation
Solar
2
1
Super

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
February 11, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran MMA 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss Terminator 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg Dark 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
INnoVation
2
0
Terminator
INnoVation
0
2
MMA
Terminator
2
1
Dark
INnoVation
2
0
Terminator

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 13, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TY 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran YoDa 0-2 0-4
One of YoDa's matches is listed in the Prosecutor's Report in the YoDa/BBoongBBoong match-fixing case as a fixed match, which one is unclear though.

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 25, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Dream 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss Rain 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Dream
0
2
Solar
Rogue
0
2
Solar
Rogue
2
0
Dream

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
February 27, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss herO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran Maru 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss MC 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
12137
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

United Kingdom Spoiler-Free Official YouTube VODs @ SC2Casts

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]