Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2015 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (10)
2015 GSL Season 1 Quarterfinals (8)
Korea (South) PartinG
Korea (South) MMA
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) herO
Korea (South) TY
Korea (South) Life
Korea (South) INnoVation
Korea (South) Rogue
2015 GSL Season 2 Code A (24)
Korea (South) Panic
Korea (South) YoDa
Korea (South) soO
Korea (South) sOs
Korea (South) Sorry
Korea (South) ByuL
Korea (South) MyuNgSiK
Korea (South) Bbyong
Korea (South) Symbol
Korea (South) Rain
Korea (South) Bomber
Korea (South) RagnaroK
Korea (South) HerO
Korea (South) Dream
Korea (South) Sacsri
Korea (South) Creator
Korea (South) Maru
Korea (South) Dark
Korea (South) Patience
Korea (South) GuMiho
Korea (South) Curious
Korea (South) Trust
Korea (South) Flash
Korea (South) FanTaSy

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩93,600,000 KRW (≈ $84,471 USD) and 12,250 WCS Points are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-02-12. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,902470 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group A
April 24, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Rain 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Sorry 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Solar 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group B
April 29, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  MyuNgSiK 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  PartinG 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  Dark 1-2 4-4
4. Korea (South)  RagnaroK 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group C
May 1, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  FanTaSy 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Trust 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  soO 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
May 6, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Bomber 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  INnoVation 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Panic 1-2 4-4
4. Korea (South)  Creator 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group E
May 8, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Maru 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  ByuL 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  TY 1-2 4-4
4. Korea (South)  HerO 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group F
May 13, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Bbyong 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Life 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Symbol 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  YoDa 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group G
May 15, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  herO 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Dream 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Flash 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Patience 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group H
May 20, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Curious 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  sOs 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  Sacsri 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  MMA 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
May 27, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Maru 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  MyuNgSiK 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Bomber 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  Life 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
June 5, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  sOs 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Rain 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  Bbyong 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  INnoVation 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
June 3, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Curious 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  ByuL 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  herO 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  Dream 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 29, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Rogue 2-1 4-4
3. Korea (South)  FanTaSy 1-2 4-5
4. Korea (South)  GuMiho 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Maru
1
Maru 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
3
 South Korea Curious
3
Curious 
 Rogue
 South Korea Rogue
0
 South Korea MyuNgSiK
0
MyuNgSiK 
 sOs
 South Korea sOs
3
 South Korea ByuL
3
ByuL 
 PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Rain
4
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea ByuL
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Rain
4
 South Korea ByuL
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101210
Round of 16
574
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]