Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2015 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (9)
2015 GSL Season 2 Quarterfinals (8)
Korea (South) PartinG
Korea (South) Maru
Korea (South) Curious
Korea (South) MyuNgSiK
Korea (South) Rogue
Korea (South) sOs
Korea (South) ByuL
Korea (South) Rain
2015 GSL Season 3 Code A (24)
Korea (South) Pigbaby
Korea (South) sKyHigh
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) Dear
Korea (South) MMA
Korea (South) Losira
Korea (South) Stork
Korea (South) INnoVation
Korea (South) soO
Korea (South) Classic
Korea (South) Bbyong
Korea (South) Sleep
Korea (South) Trust
Korea (South) Hack
Korea (South) Dark
Korea (South) Hurricane
Korea (South) Flash
Korea (South) Life
Korea (South) Zest
Korea (South) Bomber
Korea (South) herO
Korea (South) Cure
Korea (South) FanTaSy
Korea (South) GuMiho

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩93,600,000 KRW (≈ $84,471 USD *) and 12,250 WCS Points are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-02-12. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,902470 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
July 31, 2015 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Solar 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Zest 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  MyuNgSiK 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Cure 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
August 5, 2015 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Classic 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  Bomber 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  Trust 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
August 7, 2015 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  sOs 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Bbyong 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Life 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Stork 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 12, 2015 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  herO 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Rain 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Losira 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  Hack 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
August 14, 2015 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Flash 2-1 4-4
3. Korea (South)  Curious 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Pigbaby 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
August 19, 2015 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Dear 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  ByuL 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  FanTaSy 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  Sleep 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
August 21, 2015 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Dark 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  PartinG 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  sKyHigh 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  MMA 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
August 26, 2015 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  soO 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Hurricane 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
September 2, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Dear 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Bbyong 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  Rain 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
September 4, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Classic 2-1 5-4
3. Korea (South)  herO 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  sOs 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
September 9, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  ByuL 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Zest 2-1 4-4
3. Korea (South)  Solar 1-2 4-5
4. Korea (South)  Dark 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
September 11, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  INnoVation 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  GuMiho 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  Flash 1-2 4-4
4. Korea (South)  PartinG 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Dear
3
Dear 
 Classic
September 16, 2015 - 18:30 KST
 
 
Coda
 South Korea Classic
1
 South Korea ByuL
3
ByuL 
 GuMiho
September 16, 2015 - 20:10 KST
 
 
Coda
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea Rogue
1
Rogue 
 Maru
September 18, 2015 - 18:30 KST
 South Korea Maru
3
 South Korea Zest
1
Zest 
 INnoVation
September 18, 2015 - 20:35 KST
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Dear
3
Dear 
 ByuL
 South Korea ByuL
4
 South Korea Maru
1
Maru 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea ByuL
2
ByuL 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]