Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2015 StarCraft II StarLeague Season 1 Main Event



Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (4)
Through Challenge (16)
Korea (South) Classic
Korea (South) Dream
Korea (South) Rogue
Korea (South) Terminator
Korea (South) TY
Korea (South) Life
Korea (South) Stats
Korea (South) GuMiho
Korea (South) Dark
Korea (South) Dear
Korea (South) Maru
Korea (South) Leenock
Korea (South) MyuNgSiK
Korea (South) FanTaSy
Korea (South) Super
Korea (South) herO

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 players in four groups of 4 players each, played in a double-elimination format.
    • Matches ares Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group and may qualify through next season's qualifiers.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Playoffs.
      • The loser places third in the group and may qualify through next season's qualifiers.
  • Playoffs
    • 8 players in a single-elimination bracket.
      • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
      • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is ₩75,000,000 KRW (≃ $67,685 USD) and 10,250 WCS Points.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-02-12. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,902470 USD]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Interview Recap Group A
January 15, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Leenock 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Super 2-1 5-4
3. Korea (South)  Terminator 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  FanTaSy 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Interview Recap Group B
January 22, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Stats 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Life 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  herO 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Classic 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Interview Recap Group C
January 29, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Dear 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  MyuNgSiK 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  GuMiho 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Interview Interview Interview Group D
February 5, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Dream 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Maru 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  Dark 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  TY 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Leenock
0
Leenock 
 Maru
February 12, 2015 - 18:50 KST
 South Korea Maru
3
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats 
 Rogue
February 12, 2015 - 19:55 KST
 South Korea Rogue
0
 South Korea Dear
1
Dear 
 Life
February 26, 2015 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Life
3
 South Korea Dream
3
Dream 
 Super
February 26, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Super
0
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Maru
4
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea Life
3
Life 
 Dream
 South Korea Dream
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Maru
4
Maru 
 Dream
 South Korea Dream
1

Race Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
754
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

References[edit]