2015 WCS Season 1: America Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2015 WCS Season 1: America Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
4 Single-elimination brackets
Start Date:
2015-01-07
End Date:
2015-01-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

About[edit]

The America Qualifier allows 16 players to advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger for the 2015 WCS Season 1.

  • Players must be a resident of United States or Canada.
  • Players must be an American or Canadian citizen (passport) or have a valid visa for your country of residence.
  • Players must be ranked Master or above on the American server in the current season.

Format[edit]

  • Four single-elimination open brackets
    • Qualifier 1: January 7th, 18:00 EST
    • Qualifier 2: January 8th, 18:00 EST
    • Qualifier 3: January 14th, 18:00 EST
    • Qualifier 4: January 15th, 18:00 EST
  • All matches are Best-of-three
  • Top 4 players of each qualifier advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6)
USA Bails
USA qxc
South Korea Hydra
USA puCK
Canada MaSa
South Korea viOLet
USA Astrea
South Korea Polt
Canada Kane
USA State
USA Xenocider
USA Guitarcheese
Canada HuK
Canada Semper
USA Suppy
Canada Scarlett

Results[edit]

Qualifier 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA Bails
Canada Drunkenboi
USA Destiny
USA Minigun
USA intense
USA Goswser
USA puCK
USA RuFF
South Korea Hydra
USA sWs
Canada MaSa
USA JonSnow
Canada desRow
USA Nathanias
Canada Kane
Canada HuK
South Korea Polt
USA Phog
USA Caliber
USA qxc
USA Suppy
Canada Bones
Canada ElhayM
USA Guitarcheese
USA State
USA avilo
USA Moosegills
Netherlands RotterdaM
USA Xenocider
South Korea viOLet
Canada MaximusBlack

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-1-america-challenger-qualifier-1/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA Bepo
0
 Canada NoRegreT
0
 USA intense
2
 USA State
2
 Canada LeGeND
0
 Canada MaximusBlack
-
 USA Livemau
W
 Canada hendralisk
-
 USA TheTRUTH
W
 USA avilo
2
 USA dipwood
0
 USA Trace
2
 USA PandaBearMe
1
 Canada patnessdark
0
 South Korea Hydra
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA intense
0
 USA State
2
 USA Livemau
1
 USA TheTRUTH
2
 USA avilo
0
 USA Trace
0
 South Korea Hydra
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA State
0
 USA TheTRUTH
0
 South Korea Hydra
2
Round of 8
 South Korea Polt
0
 South Korea Hydra
2
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 USA qxc
2
 USA Kingdom
0
 USA Moosegills
2
 USA JonSnow
1
 USA Xenocider
2
 Netherlands RotterdaM
1
 China CNProtoss
2
 Canada Kane
1
 USA Guitarcheese
2
 USA Kamker
0
 USA Neuro
1
 USA Phog
2
 Canada Bones
2
 USA Towelie
0
 USA Hunta
0
 USA puCK
2
Round of 32
 USA qxc
2
 USA Moosegills
0
 USA Xenocider
2
 China CNProtoss
1
 USA Guitarcheese
2
 USA Phog
0
 Canada Bones
0
 USA puCK
2
Round of 16
 USA qxc
2
 USA Xenocider
0
 USA Guitarcheese
1
 USA puCK
2
Round of 8
 USA qxc
2
 USA puCK
1
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Honeybear
0
 USA Euphoria
1
 USA Zan
2
 USA borp
1
 USA RayReign
2
 USA coyote
1
 USA ViBE
2
 USA Bails
2
 USA Zen
0
 USA RuFF
0
 USA sWs
2
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA fear
0
 USA Suppy
2
Round of 32
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Zan
0
 USA RayReign
0
 USA ViBE
2
 USA Bails
2
 USA sWs
1
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Suppy
0
Round of 16
 Canada HuK
0
 USA ViBE
2
 USA Bails
2
 USA Goswser
1
Round of 8
 USA ViBE
0
 USA Bails
2
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA FATALBUNNY
0
 USA Kyo
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
 USA Destiny
2
 USA Crayon
1
 Canada Bioice
1
 Canada desRow
2
 USA Minigun
2
 USA Ninja
0
 USA Schnieder
0
 USA Astrea
2
 Canada ElhayM
2
 USA Nathanias
1
 USA GyuRi
1
 South Korea viOLet
2
Round of 32
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA Kyo
0
 USA Destiny
0
 Canada desRow
2
 USA Minigun
1
 USA Astrea
2
 Canada ElhayM
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
Round of 16
 Canada MaSa
2
 Canada desRow
0
 USA Astrea
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
Round of 8
 Canada MaSa
1
 South Korea viOLet
2

Qualifier 2[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Canada Believe
Canada Drunkenboi
USA Destiny
Canada Bones
USA Nathanias
USA Goswser
USA Caliber
South Korea Polt
USA Guitarcheese
Canada HuK
USA RuFF
Canada Kane
USA Minigun
USA Xenocider
USA Phog
USA sWs
Canada MaSa
Canada Scarlett
Canada SaroVati
USA avilo
Canada hendralisk
Canada desRow
Canada ElhayM
USA JonSnow
USA puCK
USA intense
USA ViBE
USA State
USA Pokebunny
USA Winter
USA Astrea
USA Suppy

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-1-america-challenger-qualifier-2/rankings

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA Matt
0
 USA sWs
2
 USA Carnage
1
 USA Zeal
2
 USA RayReign
0
 USA Freizya
0
 Canada Believe
2
 Canada Kane
2
 USA SwifTFiRe
0
 USA avilo
2
 Canada ElhayM
0
 USA Goswser
2
 USA KiF1rE
0
 Canada Armageddon
W
 Canada desRow
-
Round of 32
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA sWs
1
 USA Zeal
2
 Canada Believe
0
 Canada Kane
2
 USA avilo
0
 USA Goswser
2
 Canada Armageddon
0
Round of 16
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA Zeal
0
 Canada Kane
2
 USA Goswser
1
Round of 8
 South Korea Polt
1
 Canada Kane
2
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 USA Suppy
0
 USA Night
2
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 USA Ayumi
2
 USA Destiny
0
 Canada Bioice
2
 Canada Hammer
0
 USA Minigun
2
 USA SirRobin
1
 Canada Jig
2
 USA Bonkers
0
 USA intense
2
 China CNProtoss
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 Canada THERIDDLER
0
 USA puCK
2
Round of 32
 USA Night
0
 USA Ayumi
2
 Canada Bioice
2
 USA Minigun
1
 Canada Jig
2
 USA intense
1
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
0
 USA puCK
2
Round of 16
 USA Ayumi
1
 Canada Bioice
2
 Canada Jig
0
 USA puCK
2
Round of 8
 Canada Bioice
0
 USA puCK
2
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
 Canada HuK
W
 Canada HuShang
-
 USA TheTRUTH
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA Xenocider
2
 USA Crayon
0
 Canada LaserJSC
0
 USA State
2
 USA ViBE
2
 USA Winter
0
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Trace
2
 USA CharSiuBao
0
 USA FATALBUNNY
0
 Canada MaSa
2
Round of 32
 Canada HuK
1
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA Xenocider
2
 USA State
1
 USA ViBE
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Trace
0
 Canada MaSa
2
Round of 16
 Canada Drunkenboi
1
 USA Xenocider
2
 USA JonSnow
1
 Canada MaSa
2
Round of 8
 USA Xenocider
1
 Canada MaSa
2
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
 Canada hendralisk
2
 USA Justice
1
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA Euphoria
1
 USA Kamker
2
 USA Gemini
0
 USA Ninja
0
 USA Guitarcheese
2
 USA Astrea
2
 USA Creature
0
 Canada Semper
2
 Canada SaroVati
0
 USA borp
0
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 USA Kirk
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
Round of 32
 Canada hendralisk
1
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA Kamker
0
 USA Guitarcheese
2
 USA Astrea
2
 Canada Semper
1
 Canada NoRegreT
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
Round of 16
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA Guitarcheese
1
 USA Astrea
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
Round of 8
 South Korea EJK
0
 USA Astrea
2

Qualifier 3[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Canada Believe
Canada Drunkenboi
USA Goswser
USA Caliber
USA intense
Canada hendralisk
USA sWs
USA Nathanias
USA JonSnow
Canada DeathEnD
South Korea Polt
USA Phog
Canada desRow
USA Pokebunny
USA Destiny
USA Trace
USA RuFF
USA Winter
Canada HuK
USA Xenocider
Canada kaitlyn
Canada Bones
Canada ElhayM
USA Moosegills
USA Minigun
USA Suppy
USA State
USA Guitarcheese
USA ViBE

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-1-america-challenger-qualifier-3/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA Bepo
0
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 USA intense
2
 Canada Armageddon
0
 USA thecoolman
1
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA SirRobin
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada Bioice
0
 USA Moosegills
2
 USA Destiny
2
 USA KiFirE
0
 USA SLeet
0
 USA Minigun
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 USA intense
2
 South Korea EJK
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
0
 USA Moosegills
2
 USA Destiny
0
 USA Minigun
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA intense
0
 USA Moosegills
1
 USA Minigun
2
Round of 8
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA Minigun
0
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 Canada desRow
2
 Canada SteAdfaSt
0
 USA DeeMo
2
 USA RayReign
0
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 Canada DeathEnD
1
 USA LuckyFool
0
 USA Phog
2
 USA Xenocider
2
 South Korea Picasso
0
 USA Celiumn
1
 USA sWs
2
 USA RuFF
2
 USA Hosenfeld
1
 USA SwifTFiRe
0
 Canada hendralisk
2
Round of 32
 Canada desRow
0
 USA DeeMo
2
 Canada NoRegreT
1
 USA Phog
2
 USA Xenocider
2
 USA sWs
0
 USA RuFF
0
 Canada hendralisk
2
Round of 16
 USA DeeMo
2
 USA Phog
0
 USA Xenocider
2
 Canada hendralisk
0
Round of 8
 USA DeeMo
0
 USA Xenocider
2
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
 USA Suppy
2
 Canada Pluto
1
 Canada HuShang
2
 USA GAMETIME
1
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Winter
1
 USA Kyo
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 Canada Believe
2
 USA Sanctum
0
 USA Night
0
 USA Trace
2
 South Korea CharSiuBao
2
 USA Bonkers
0
 USA Perfect
0
 USA Guitarcheese
2
Round of 32
 USA Suppy
2
 Canada HuShang
0
 USA Goswser
1
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 Canada Believe
-
 USA Trace
W
 South Korea CharSiuBao
0
 USA Guitarcheese
2
Round of 16
 USA Suppy
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
 USA Trace
0
 USA Guitarcheese
2
Round of 8
 USA Suppy
1
 USA Guitarcheese
2
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
 USA ViBE
2
 USA coyote
0
 Canada Bones
2
 Canada Semper
0
 USA Playa
2
 USA Quonzar
1
 USA Gayguy
0
 USA State
2
 USA Gemini
0
 USA Epic
2
 USA Silky
1
 China CNProtoss
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Hawk
0
 Canada HuK
2
Round of 32
 USA ViBE
2
 Canada Bones
0
 USA Playa
0
 USA State
2
 USA Epic
0
 China CNProtoss
2
 USA JonSnow
0
 Canada HuK
2
Round of 16
 USA ViBE
0
 USA State
2
 China CNProtoss
0
 Canada HuK
2
Round of 8
 USA State
2
 Canada HuK
0

Qualifier 4[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA sWs
USA intense
USA Destiny
Canada desRow
Canada Drunkenboi
USA Phog
Canada SaroVati
USA Nathanias
Canada hendralisk
USA Caliber
USA RuFF
USA Goswser
Canada HuK
Canada ElhayM
USA JonSnow
Netherlands RotterdaM
South Korea EJK
USA Moosegills
Canada Bones
USA Pokebunny
Canada Scarlett
USA Minigun
USA Suppy
USA ViBE
USA Winter
USA Hawk

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-1-america-challenger-qualifier-4/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Voltz
0
 USA Carnage
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA Gayguy
1
 USA Celiumn
1
 China CNProtoss
2
 Canada SaroVati
2
 USA dipwood
0
 USA coyote
0
 USA Trace
2
 USA Hunta
2
 USA brent
1
 Canada Bioice
2
 USA Phog
1
Round of 32
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 South Korea EJK
1
 China CNProtoss
2
 Canada SaroVati
0
 USA Trace
2
 USA Hunta
0
 Canada Bioice
2
Round of 16
 Canada Scarlett
2
 China CNProtoss
0
 USA Trace
2
 Canada Bioice
1
Round of 8
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Trace
0
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 Canada desRow
1
 USA WarreN
2
 Netherlands RotterdaM
0
 Canada Semper
2
 USA sWs
2
 USA Kirk
0
 USA KiF1rE
0
 Canada Bones
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA Euphoria
1
 USA Bepo
2
 Canada NoRegreT
0
 USA OracleKing
0
 USA Kamker
2
 USA MasterRN
0
 Canada hendralisk
2
Round of 32
 USA WarreN
0
 Canada Semper
2
 USA sWs
2
 Canada Bones
1
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA Bepo
0
 USA Kamker
1
 Canada hendralisk
2
Round of 16
 Canada Semper
2
 USA sWs
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 Canada hendralisk
0
Round of 8
 Canada Semper
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
 USA Suppy
2
 South Korea CharSiuBao
0
 USA Playa
2
 USA StarLord
0
 USA RuFF
1
 USA Night
2
 USA eXXe
0
 Canada ElhayM
2
 USA Goswser
2
 Canada WinD
1
 Canada Snake
0
 USA Gemini
2
 USA Moosegills
2
 USA RayReign
0
 USA TheTRUTH
0
 USA ViBE
2
Round of 32
 USA Suppy
2
 USA Playa
0
 USA Night
2
 Canada ElhayM
1
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Gemini
0
 USA Moosegills
0
 USA ViBE
2
Round of 16
 USA Suppy
2
 USA Night
0
 USA Goswser
2
 USA ViBE
0
Round of 8
 USA Suppy
2
 USA Goswser
0
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
 USA Minigun
2
 USA Zeal
0
 Canada MyDarling
2
 USA PandaBearMe
1
 South Korea Picasso
2
 Canada LaserJSC
0
 USA Starelf
0
 USA intense
2
 USA Destiny
2
 USA Ninja
1
 USA Schnieder
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Nathanias
2
 USA Eradin
0
 USA Silky
0
 Canada HuK
2
Round of 32
 USA Minigun
2
 Canada MyDarling
0
 South Korea Picasso
0
 USA intense
2
 USA Destiny
1
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Nathanias
0
 Canada HuK
2
Round of 16
 USA Minigun
1
 USA intense
2
 USA JonSnow
0
 Canada HuK
2
Round of 8
 USA intense
0
 Canada HuK
2

View Games[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]