Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2015 WCS Season 1: America Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2015 WCS Season 1: America Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
4 Single-elimination brackets
Start Date:
2015-01-07
End Date:
2015-01-15
Liquipedia tier:
Maps

About[edit]

The America Qualifier allows 16 players to advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger for the 2015 WCS Season 1.

  • Players must be a resident of United States or Canada.
  • Players must be an American or Canadian citizen (passport) or have a valid visa for your country of residence.
  • Players must be ranked Master or above on the American server in the current season.

Format[edit]

  • Four single-elimination open brackets
    • Qualifier 1: January 7th, 18:00 EST
    • Qualifier 2: January 8th, 18:00 EST
    • Qualifier 3: January 14th, 18:00 EST
    • Qualifier 4: January 15th, 18:00 EST
  • All matches are Best-of-three
  • Top 4 players of each qualifier advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (5) Zerg (6)
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States Bails
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States qxc
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Hydra
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States puCK
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Canada MaSa
South Korea viOLet
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Astrea
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Canada Kane
United States State
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Xenocider
United States Guitarcheese
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Team GravityTeam Gravity
Canada Semper
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Suppy
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett


Results[edit]

Qualifier 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States Bails
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada Drunkenboi
United States Destiny
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Minigun
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States intense
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States puCK
United States RuFF
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Hydra
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States sWs
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Canada MaSa
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States JonSnow
Canada desRow
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Nathanias
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Canada Kane
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Phog
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Caliber
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States qxc
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Suppy
IvDgamingIvDgaming
Canada Bones
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
Canada ElhayM
United States Guitarcheese
United States State
United States avilo
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States Moosegills
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Netherlands RotterdaM
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Xenocider
South Korea viOLet
Canada MaximusBlack

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-1-america-challenger-qualifier-1/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
South KoreaPolt
2
United StatesBepo
0
CanadaNoRegreT
0
United Statesintense
2
South KoreaPolt
2
United Statesintense
0
United StatesState
2
CanadaLeGeND
0
CanadaMaximusBlack
L
United StatesLivemau
W
United StatesState
2
United StatesLivemau
1
South KoreaPolt
2
United StatesState
0
Canadahendralisk
L
United StatesTheTRUTH
W
United Statesavilo
2
United Statesdipwood
0
United StatesTheTRUTH
2
United Statesavilo
0
United StatesTrace
2
United StatesPandaBearMe
1
Canadapatnessdark
0
South KoreaHydra
2
United StatesTrace
0
South KoreaHydra
2
United StatesTheTRUTH
0
South KoreaHydra
2
South KoreaPolt
0
South KoreaHydra
2
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
United Statesqxc
2
United StatesKingdom
0
United StatesMoosegills
2
United StatesJonSnow
1
United Statesqxc
2
United StatesMoosegills
0
United StatesXenocider
2
NetherlandsRotterdaM
1
ChinaCNProtoss
2
CanadaKane
1
United StatesXenocider
2
ChinaCNProtoss
1
United Statesqxc
2
United StatesXenocider
0
United StatesGuitarcheese
2
United StatesKamker
0
United StatesNeuro
1
United StatesPhog
2
United StatesGuitarcheese
2
United StatesPhog
0
CanadaBones
2
United StatesTowelie
0
United StatesHunta
0
United StatespuCK
2
CanadaBones
0
United StatespuCK
2
United StatesGuitarcheese
1
United StatespuCK
2
United Statesqxc
2
United StatespuCK
1
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
CanadaHuK
2
United StatesHoneybear
0
United StatesEuphoria
1
United StatesZan
2
CanadaHuK
2
United StatesZan
0
United Statesborp
1
United StatesRayReign
2
United Statescoyote
1
United StatesViBE
2
United StatesRayReign
0
United StatesViBE
2
CanadaHuK
0
United StatesViBE
2
United StatesBails
2
United StatesZen
0
United StatesRuFF
0
United StatessWs
2
United StatesBails
2
United StatessWs
1
United StatesGoswser
2
United StatesPokebunny
0
United Statesfear
0
United StatesSuppy
2
United StatesGoswser
2
United StatesSuppy
0
United StatesBails
2
United StatesGoswser
1
United StatesViBE
0
United StatesBails
2
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
CanadaMaSa
2
United StatesFATALBUNNY
0
United StatesKyo
2
CanadaDrunkenboi
0
CanadaMaSa
2
United StatesKyo
0
United StatesDestiny
2
United StatesCrayon
1
CanadaBioice
1
CanadadesRow
2
United StatesDestiny
0
CanadadesRow
2
CanadaMaSa
2
CanadadesRow
0
United StatesMinigun
2
United StatesNinja
0
United StatesSchnieder
0
United StatesAstrea
2
United StatesMinigun
1
United StatesAstrea
2
CanadaElhayM
2
United StatesNathanias
1
United StatesGyuRi
1
South KoreaviOLet
2
CanadaElhayM
0
South KoreaviOLet
2
United StatesAstrea
0
South KoreaviOLet
2
CanadaMaSa
1
South KoreaviOLet
2

Qualifier 2[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Extreme SupremacyExtreme Supremacy
Canada Believe
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada Drunkenboi
United States Destiny
IvDgamingIvDgaming
Canada Bones
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Nathanias
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Caliber
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
United States Guitarcheese
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
United States RuFF
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Canada Kane
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Minigun
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Xenocider
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Phog
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States sWs
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Canada MaSa
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
Canada SaroVati
United States avilo
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada hendralisk
Canada desRow
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
Canada ElhayM
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States JonSnow
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States puCK
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States intense
United States ViBE
United States State
IvDgamingIvDgaming
United States Pokebunny
United States Winter
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Astrea
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Suppy

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-1-america-challenger-qualifier-2/rankings

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
South KoreaPolt
2
United StatesMatt
0
United StatessWs
2
United StatesCarnage
1
South KoreaPolt
2
United StatessWs
1
United StatesZeal
2
United StatesRayReign
0
United StatesFreizya
0
CanadaBelieve
2
United StatesZeal
2
CanadaBelieve
0
South KoreaPolt
2
United StatesZeal
0
CanadaKane
2
United StatesSwifTFiRe
0
United Statesavilo
2
CanadaElhayM
0
CanadaKane
2
United Statesavilo
0
United StatesGoswser
2
United StatesKiF1rE
0
CanadaArmageddon
W
CanadadesRow
L
United StatesGoswser
2
CanadaArmageddon
0
CanadaKane
2
United StatesGoswser
1
South KoreaPolt
1
CanadaKane
2
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
United StatesSuppy
0
United StatesNight
2
United StatesPandaBearMe
0
United StatesAyumi
2
United StatesNight
0
United StatesAyumi
2
United StatesDestiny
0
CanadaBioice
2
CanadaHammer
0
United StatesMinigun
2
CanadaBioice
2
United StatesMinigun
1
United StatesAyumi
1
CanadaBioice
2
United StatesSirRobin
1
CanadaJig
2
United StatesBonkers
0
United Statesintense
2
CanadaJig
2
United Statesintense
1
ChinaCNProtoss
0
KazakhstanPiLiPiLi
2
CanadaTHERIDDLER
0
United StatespuCK
2
KazakhstanPiLiPiLi
0
United StatespuCK
2
CanadaJig
0
United StatespuCK
2
CanadaBioice
0
United StatespuCK
2
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
CanadaHuK
W
CanadaHuShang
L
United StatesTheTRUTH
0
CanadaDrunkenboi
2
CanadaHuK
1
CanadaDrunkenboi
2
United StatesXenocider
2
United StatesCrayon
0
CanadaLaserJSC
0
United StatesState
2
United StatesXenocider
2
United StatesState
1
CanadaDrunkenboi
1
United StatesXenocider
2
United StatesViBE
2
United StatesWinter
0
United StatesPokebunny
0
United StatesJonSnow
2
United StatesViBE
0
United StatesJonSnow
2
United StatesTrace
2
United StatesCharSiuBao
0
United StatesFATALBUNNY
0
CanadaMaSa
2
United StatesTrace
0
CanadaMaSa
2
United StatesJonSnow
1
CanadaMaSa
2
United StatesXenocider
1
CanadaMaSa
2
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
Canadahendralisk
2
United StatesJustice
1
South KoreaEJK
2
United StatesEuphoria
1
Canadahendralisk
1
South KoreaEJK
2
United StatesKamker
2
United StatesGemini
0
United StatesNinja
0
United StatesGuitarcheese
2
United StatesKamker
0
United StatesGuitarcheese
2
South KoreaEJK
2
United StatesGuitarcheese
1
United StatesAstrea
2
United StatesCreature
0
CanadaSemper
2
CanadaSaroVati
0
United StatesAstrea
2
CanadaSemper
1
United Statesborp
0
CanadaNoRegreT
2
United StatesKirk
0
CanadaScarlett
2
CanadaNoRegreT
1
CanadaScarlett
2
United StatesAstrea
2
CanadaScarlett
1
South KoreaEJK
0
United StatesAstrea
2

Qualifier 3[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Extreme SupremacyExtreme Supremacy
Canada Believe
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada Drunkenboi
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Caliber
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States intense
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada hendralisk
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States sWs
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Nathanias
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States JonSnow
Boreal eSportsBoreal eSports
Canada DeathEnD
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Phog
Canada desRow
IvDgamingIvDgaming
United States Pokebunny
United States Destiny
Team GravityTeam Gravity
United States Trace
United States RuFF
United States Winter
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Xenocider
Canada kaitlyn
IvDgamingIvDgaming
Canada Bones
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
Canada ElhayM
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States Moosegills
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Minigun
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Suppy
United States State
United States Guitarcheese
United States ViBE

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-1-america-challenger-qualifier-3/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
South KoreaPolt
2
United StatesBepo
0
United StatesPokebunny
0
United StatesPandaBearMe
2
South KoreaPolt
2
United StatesPandaBearMe
0
United Statesintense
2
CanadaArmageddon
0
United Statesthecoolman
1
South KoreaEJK
2
United Statesintense
2
South KoreaEJK
0
South KoreaPolt
2
United Statesintense
0
United StatesSirRobin
0
CanadaTubbyTheFat
2
CanadaBioice
0
United StatesMoosegills
2
CanadaTubbyTheFat
0
United StatesMoosegills
2
United StatesDestiny
2
United StatesKiFirE
0
United StatesSLeet
0
United StatesMinigun
2
United StatesDestiny
0
United StatesMinigun
2
United StatesMoosegills
1
United StatesMinigun
2
South KoreaPolt
2
United StatesMinigun
0
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
CanadadesRow
2
CanadaSteAdfaSt
0
United StatesDeeMo
2
United StatesRayReign
0
CanadadesRow
0
United StatesDeeMo
2
CanadaNoRegreT
2
CanadaDeathEnD
1
United StatesLuckyFool
0
United StatesPhog
2
CanadaNoRegreT
1
United StatesPhog
2
United StatesDeeMo
2
United StatesPhog
0
United StatesXenocider
2
South KoreaPicasso
0
United StatesCeliumn
1
United StatessWs
2
United StatesXenocider
2
United StatessWs
0
United StatesRuFF
2
United StatesHosenfeld
1
United StatesSwifTFiRe
0
Canadahendralisk
2
United StatesRuFF
0
Canadahendralisk
2
United StatesXenocider
2
Canadahendralisk
0
United StatesDeeMo
0
United StatesXenocider
2
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
United StatesSuppy
2
CanadaPluto
1
CanadaHuShang
2
United StatesGAMETIME
1
United StatesSuppy
2
CanadaHuShang
0
United StatesGoswser
2
United StatesWinter
1
United StatesKyo
0
CanadaDrunkenboi
2
United StatesGoswser
1
CanadaDrunkenboi
2
United StatesSuppy
2
CanadaDrunkenboi
0
CanadaBelieve
2
United StatesSanctum
0
United StatesNight
0
United StatesTrace
2
CanadaBelieve
L
United StatesTrace
W
South KoreaCharSiuBao
2
United StatesBonkers
0
United StatesPerfect
0
United StatesGuitarcheese
2
South KoreaCharSiuBao
0
United StatesGuitarcheese
2
United StatesTrace
0
United StatesGuitarcheese
2
United StatesSuppy
1
United StatesGuitarcheese
2
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
United StatesViBE
2
United Statescoyote
0
CanadaBones
2
CanadaSemper
0
United StatesViBE
2
CanadaBones
0
United StatesPlaya
2
United StatesQuonzar
1
United StatesGayguy
0
United StatesState
2
United StatesPlaya
0
United StatesState
2
United StatesViBE
0
United StatesState
2
United StatesGemini
0
United StatesEpic
2
United StatesSilky
1
ChinaCNProtoss
2
United StatesEpic
0
ChinaCNProtoss
2
KazakhstanPiLiPiLi
1
United StatesJonSnow
2
United StatesHawk
0
CanadaHuK
2
United StatesJonSnow
0
CanadaHuK
2
ChinaCNProtoss
0
CanadaHuK
2
United StatesState
2
CanadaHuK
0

Qualifier 4[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States sWs
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States intense
United States Destiny
Canada desRow
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada Drunkenboi
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Phog
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
Canada SaroVati
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Nathanias
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada hendralisk
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Caliber
United States RuFF
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
Canada ElhayM
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States JonSnow
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Netherlands RotterdaM
Boreal eSportsBoreal eSports
South Korea EJK
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States Moosegills
IvDgamingIvDgaming
Canada Bones
IvDgamingIvDgaming
United States Pokebunny
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Minigun
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Suppy
United States ViBE
United States Winter
Immortals eSportsImmortals eSports
United States Hawk

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-1-america-challenger-qualifier-4/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
CanadaScarlett
2
United StatesVoltz
0
United StatesCarnage
0
KazakhstanPiLiPiLi
2
CanadaScarlett
2
KazakhstanPiLiPiLi
1
South KoreaEJK
2
United StatesGayguy
1
United StatesCeliumn
1
ChinaCNProtoss
2
South KoreaEJK
1
ChinaCNProtoss
2
CanadaScarlett
2
ChinaCNProtoss
0
CanadaSaroVati
2
United Statesdipwood
0
United Statescoyote
0
United StatesTrace
2
CanadaSaroVati
0
United StatesTrace
2
United StatesHunta
2
United Statesbrent
1
CanadaBioice
2
United StatesPhog
1
United StatesHunta
0
CanadaBioice
2
United StatesTrace
2
CanadaBioice
1
CanadaScarlett
2
United StatesTrace
0
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
CanadadesRow
1
United StatesWarreN
2
NetherlandsRotterdaM
0
CanadaSemper
2
United StatesWarreN
0
CanadaSemper
2
United StatessWs
2
United StatesKirk
0
United StatesKiF1rE
0
CanadaBones
2
United StatessWs
2
CanadaBones
1
CanadaSemper
2
United StatessWs
0
CanadaDrunkenboi
2
United StatesEuphoria
1
United StatesBepo
2
CanadaNoRegreT
0
CanadaDrunkenboi
2
United StatesBepo
0
United StatesOracleKing
0
United StatesKamker
2
United StatesMasterRN
0
Canadahendralisk
2
United StatesKamker
1
Canadahendralisk
2
CanadaDrunkenboi
2
Canadahendralisk
0
CanadaSemper
2
CanadaDrunkenboi
0
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
United StatesSuppy
2
South KoreaCharSiuBao
0
United StatesPlaya
2
United StatesStarLord
0
United StatesSuppy
2
United StatesPlaya
0
United StatesRuFF
1
United StatesNight
2
United StateseXXe
0
CanadaElhayM
2
United StatesNight
2
CanadaElhayM
1
United StatesSuppy
2
United StatesNight
0
United StatesGoswser
2
CanadaWinD
1
CanadaSnake
0
United StatesGemini
2
United StatesGoswser
2
United StatesGemini
0
United StatesMoosegills
2
United StatesRayReign
0
United StatesTheTRUTH
0
United StatesViBE
2
United StatesMoosegills
0
United StatesViBE
2
United StatesGoswser
2
United StatesViBE
0
United StatesSuppy
2
United StatesGoswser
0
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Round of 8
United StatesMinigun
2
United StatesZeal
0
CanadaMyDarling
2
United StatesPandaBearMe
1
United StatesMinigun
2
CanadaMyDarling
0
South KoreaPicasso
2
CanadaLaserJSC
0
United StatesStarelf
0
United Statesintense
2
South KoreaPicasso
0
United Statesintense
2
United StatesMinigun
1
United Statesintense
2
United StatesDestiny
2
United StatesNinja
1
United StatesSchnieder
0
United StatesJonSnow
2
United StatesDestiny
1
United StatesJonSnow
2
United StatesNathanias
2
United StatesEradin
0
United StatesSilky
0
CanadaHuK
2
United StatesNathanias
0
CanadaHuK
2
United StatesJonSnow
0
CanadaHuK
2
United Statesintense
0
CanadaHuK
2

View Games[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]