2015 WCS Season 1: Oceania & South East Asia Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2015 WCS Season 1: Oceania & South East Asia Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Online
Format:
Double-elimination brackets
Prize pool:
2,500 AUD (≃ 2,046 USD)
Start Date:
2015-01-10
End Date:
2015-01-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

The Oceania & South East Asia Qualifier allows 4 players to advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger for the 2015 WCS Season 1.

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1
    • Double-elimination open bracket
    • Matches are Best-of-three
    • Top 12 players advance to stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • 12 players from stage 1 + 4 invited players
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Matches are Best-of-three
    • Top 4 players advance to WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger.

Prize Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Singapore Lobo
Japan PSiArc
United Kingdom Fenner
Australia Azz
South Korea KingKong
Australia NXZ
India DemiLove
Japan Vaisravana
New Zealand Crimson
Australia Alopex

Bracket[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (10)
Qualified through Stage 1 (12)
Singapore Lobo
Japan PSiArc
United Kingdom Fenner
Australia Frustration
Thailand StriKE
South Korea KingKong
India DemiLove
Australia Law
Australia NXZ
Australia Vivid
Japan Vaisravana
Australia Wally
Invited (4)
Singapore Blysk
Australia iaguz
Australia PiG
Philippines EnDerr

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket on battlefy.com

Round of 16
 Australia iaguz
2
 Singapore Lobo
0
 Australia NXZ
2
 United Kingdom Fenner
1
 Singapore Blysk
2
 Australia Frustration
1
 South Korea KingKong
2
 Australia Wally
0
 Australia PiG
2
 Thailand StriKE
0
 Australia Law
0
 Japan PSiArc
2
 Philippines EnDerr
2
 Australia Vivid
0
 India DemiLove
2
 Japan Vaisravana
0
Quarterfinals
 Australia iaguz
2
 Australia NXZ
0
 Singapore Blysk
1
 South Korea KingKong
2
 Australia PiG
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
 Philippines EnDerr
2
 India DemiLove
0
Semifinals
 Australia iaguz
1
 South Korea KingKong
2
 Australia PiG
2
 Philippines EnDerr
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea KingKong
0
 Australia PiG
2
Losers' Round 1
 Singapore Lobo
2
 United Kingdom Fenner
1
 Australia Frustration
2
 Australia Wally
0
 Thailand StriKE
1
 Australia Law
2
 Australia Vivid
0
 Japan Vaisravana
2
Losers' Round 2
 Japan PSiArc
2
 Singapore Lobo
0
 India DemiLove
2
 Australia Frustration
0
 Australia NXZ
2
 Australia Law
0
 Singapore Blysk
2
 Japan Vaisravana
0
Losers' Round 3
 Japan PSiArc
0
 India DemiLove
2
 Australia NXZ
0
 Singapore Blysk
2
Losers' Round 4
 Australia iaguz
2
 India DemiLove
0
 Philippines EnDerr
2
 Singapore Blysk
1
Losers' Semifinals
 Australia iaguz
2
 Philippines EnDerr
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea KingKong
3
 Australia iaguz
1
Grand Finals
 Australia PiG
4
 South Korea KingKong
2

View Games[edit]

References[edit]