Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2015 WCS Season 1: Oceania & South East Asia Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2015 WCS Season 1: Oceania & South East Asia Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
Double-elimination brackets
Prize pool:
$2,500 AUD
(≃ $2,046 USD)
Start Date:
2015-01-10
End Date:
2015-01-11
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Maps

The Oceania & South East Asia Qualifier allows 4 players to advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger for the 2015 WCS Season 1.

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1
    • Double-elimination open bracket
    • Matches are Best-of-three
    • Top 12 players advance to stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • 12 players from stage 1 + 4 invited players
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Matches are Best-of-three
    • Top 4 players advance to WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Singapore Lobo
Japan PSiArc
United Kingdom Fenner
Eternal eSportsEternal eSports
Australia Azz
Team Exile5Team Exile5
South Korea KingKong
Australia NXZ
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
India DemiLove
Japan Vaisravana
Frenetic ArrayFrenetic Array
New Zealand Crimson
Frenetic ArrayFrenetic Array
Australia Alopex

Bracket[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (3) Zerg (10)
Qualified through Stage 1 (12)
Singapore Lobo
Japan PSiArc
United Kingdom Fenner
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia Frustration
Thailand StriKE
Team Exile5Team Exile5
South Korea KingKong
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
India DemiLove
Silicon SportsSilicon Sports
Australia Law
Australia NXZ
Australia Vivid
Japan Vaisravana
Frenetic ArrayFrenetic Array
Australia Wally
Invited (4)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Singapore Blysk
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Australia iaguz
Team Exile5Team Exile5
Australia PiG
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Philippines EnDerr

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket on battlefy.com

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
Australiaiaguz
2
SingaporeLobo
0
AustraliaNXZ
2
United KingdomFenner
1
Australiaiaguz
2
AustraliaNXZ
0
SingaporeBlysk
2
AustraliaFrustration
1
South KoreaKingKong
2
AustraliaWally
0
SingaporeBlysk
1
South KoreaKingKong
2
Australiaiaguz
1
South KoreaKingKong
2
AustraliaPiG
2
ThailandStriKE
0
AustraliaLaw
0
JapanPSiArc
2
AustraliaPiG
2
JapanPSiArc
0
PhilippinesEnDerr
2
AustraliaVivid
0
IndiaDemiLove
2
JapanVaisravana
0
PhilippinesEnDerr
2
IndiaDemiLove
0
AustraliaPiG
2
PhilippinesEnDerr
1
South KoreaKingKong
0
AustraliaPiG
2
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
SingaporeLobo
2
United KingdomFenner
1
JapanPSiArc
2
SingaporeLobo
0
AustraliaFrustration
2
AustraliaWally
0
IndiaDemiLove
2
AustraliaFrustration
0
JapanPSiArc
0
IndiaDemiLove
2
Australiaiaguz
2
IndiaDemiLove
0
ThailandStriKE
1
AustraliaLaw
2
AustraliaNXZ
2
AustraliaLaw
0
AustraliaVivid
0
JapanVaisravana
2
SingaporeBlysk
2
JapanVaisravana
0
AustraliaNXZ
0
SingaporeBlysk
2
PhilippinesEnDerr
2
SingaporeBlysk
1
Australiaiaguz
2
PhilippinesEnDerr
1
South KoreaKingKong
3
Australiaiaguz
1
AustraliaPiG
4
South KoreaKingKong
2

View Games[edit]

References[edit]