2015 WCS Season 2: Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2015 WCS Season 2: Europe Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
3 Single-elimination brackets
1 Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2015-04-11
End Date:
2015-04-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

About[edit]

The Europe Qualifier allows 14 players to advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger for the 2015 WCS Season 2.

  • Players must be a resident of Europe, the Middle East or Africa.
  • Players must be a European, Middle Eastern or African citizen (passport) or have a valid visa for their country of residence.
  • Players must be ranked Master or above on the European server in the current season.

Format[edit]

  • Three single-elimination open brackets
    • Qualifier 1: April 11th, 18:00 CEST
    • Qualifier 2: April 13th, 18:00 CEST
    • Qualifier 3: April 15th, 18:00 CEST
    • Top 4 players of each qualifier advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger
  • One double-elimination bracket
    • Last Chance Qualifier: April 17th, 18:00 CEST
    • Top 16 not yet qualified players from the previous three qualifiers
    • Top 2 players advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger
  • All matches are Best-of-three

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (6)
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Ukraine Bly
Finland elfi
Serbia Beastyqt
Netherlands Ret
France Lilbow
France MarineLorD
Poland Nerchio
Netherlands Harstem
Poland souL
Sweden Zanster
Poland Elazer
New Zealand Petraeus

Results[edit]

Qualifier 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
United Kingdom BlinG
Serbia Beastyqt
Ukraine Bly
Finland elfi
Germany KrasS
Sweden Zanster
Russia fraer
Ukraine Strelok
Germany HaNfy
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Germany GoOdy
Sweden SortOf
Netherlands Harstem
Denmark Lillekanin
Russia LiveZerg
Israel Adonminus
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Sweden Miniraser
France Lilbow
France MarineLorD
Poland Nerchio
Spain Majestic
New Zealand Petraeus
Romania NightEnD
Netherlands Ret
France PtitDrogo
Russia Revolver
Russia Verdi
Russia sLivko
Germany Socke
Slovenia Starbuck
Poland Tefel

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-2-eu-challenger-qualifier-1/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 France jeysen
2
 Poland souL
2
 Sweden Mekar
0
 France PsiOniC
2
 Germany Tarrantius
1
 Russia Couguar
0
 France MarineLorD
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 Denmark Theo
0
 France HINOIPL
0
 Russia Revolver
2
 Russia DmC
1
 Poland Basior
2
 Germany Lambo
2
 Lithuania Krr
0
Round of 32
 France jeysen
2
 Poland souL
1
 France PsiOniC
0
 France MarineLorD
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 Russia Revolver
0
 Poland Basior
1
 Germany Lambo
2
Round of 16
 France jeysen
0
 France MarineLorD
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 Germany Lambo
0
Quarterfinals
 France MarineLorD
0
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 Germany Zeth
0
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
 Poland Guru
2
 Ukraine KoyoT
0
 Poland Tefel
2
 Poland Miszu
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Poland Senin
0
 France DnS
2
 Ireland ABomB
0
 Russia Verdi
2
 Russia LiveZerg
0
 Denmark Thorminator
0
 Finland elfi
2
Round of 32
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
 Poland Guru
1
 Poland Tefel
1
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Ukraine Bly
2
 France DnS
0
 Russia Verdi
0
 Finland elfi
2
Round of 16
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
 Sweden Namshar
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Finland elfi
1
Quarterfinals
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
 Sweden Miniraser
2
 Spain Mzrk
1
 Norway Snitchables
1
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
 Germany Comp
0
 Romania NightEnD
0
 France Lilbow
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 Ukraine Dwar
0
 Latvia kAnJi
1
 Poland Elazer
2
 Denmark Lillekanin
2
 Germany doctrina
0
 Israel Adonminus
2
 Russia AvaTaR
0
Round of 32
 Sweden Miniraser
1
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Slovenia Starbuck
0
 France Lilbow
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 Poland Elazer
1
 Denmark Lillekanin
2
 Israel Adonminus
0
Round of 16
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 France Lilbow
1
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
 Denmark Lillekanin
1
Quarterfinals
 New Zealand Petraeus
1
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
 Denmark StrinterN
0
 Russia sLivko
2
 Italy Alphard
0
 Russia CoolTea
2
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Germany KrasS
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Spain Majestic
0
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Germany roof
0
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Germany CPU
0
 Denmark Snovski
2
 Russia DeathMask
2
 Netherlands Ret
1
Round of 32
 Russia sLivko
0
 Russia CoolTea
2
 Sweden SortOf
1
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 France PtitDrogo
0
 Denmark Snovski
1
 Russia DeathMask
2
Round of 16
 Russia CoolTea
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Russia DeathMask
0
Quarterfinals
 Poland Nerchio
0
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2

Qualifier 2[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Israel Adonminus
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Poland Tefel
United Kingdom BlinG
Germany GoOdy
Sweden Miniraser
Finland elfi
Ukraine Kas
Poland Nerchio
Russia fraer
France MarineLorD
New Zealand Petraeus
Netherlands Harstem
France Dayshi
Netherlands Ret
France Lilbow
Denmark Lillekanin
Russia Revolver
Netherlands RotterdaM
Germany KrasS
Russia sLivko
Germany Socke
Ukraine Strelok
Sweden SortOf
Romania NightEnD
France Stephano
France PtitDrogo
Germany roof
Spain Majestic
Sweden Zanster
Russia LiveZerg
Slovenia Starbuck

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-2-eu-challenger-qualifier-2/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 France jeysen
1
 Poland souL
2
 Russia Elifas
0
 Spain Velego
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Norway Eiki
2
 Slovenia Starbuck
1
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Germany KiToO
0
 Poland Miszu
2
 Croatia CheeseKing
0
 Denmark Lillekanin
2
 Netherlands Jona
1
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
0
Round of 32
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Poland souL
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Norway Eiki
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Poland Miszu
0
 Denmark Lillekanin
1
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
Round of 16
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
1
Quarterfinals
 Romania NightEnD
1
 Poland Nerchio
2
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Germany Lambo
0
 Poland Basior
0
 Russia Verdi
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 United Kingdom Revolution
0
 Germany GoOdy
0
 France Lilbow
2
 Spain Majestic
1
 Russia fraer
2
 Ukraine ExE
2
 Ukraine Strelok
1
 France DnS
2
 France BsK
0
 Switzerland Zervas
0
 Finland elfi
2
Round of 32
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Russia Verdi
1
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 France Lilbow
1
 Russia fraer
1
 Ukraine ExE
2
 France DnS
1
 Finland elfi
2
Round of 16
 Sweden Zanster
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Ukraine ExE
0
 Finland elfi
2
Quarterfinals
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 Finland elfi
2
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
 Sweden Miniraser
1
 Belgium Bouli
2
 Denmark Snovski
1
 France Stephano
2
 France Dayshi
2
 Russia LiveZerg
1
 Netherlands Hephaistas
0
 France MarineLorD
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
0
 Russia sLivko
2
 Russia Strange
2
 Austria HateMe
1
 Finland FireFlyHugs
0
 Norway Snitchables
2
 Denmark Theo
2
 Norway Evire
1
Round of 32
 Belgium Bouli
0
 France Stephano
2
 France Dayshi
0
 France MarineLorD
2
 Russia sLivko
2
 Russia Strange
0
 Norway Snitchables
0
 Denmark Theo
2
Round of 16
 France Stephano
0
 France MarineLorD
2
 Russia sLivko
1
 Denmark Theo
2
Quarterfinals
 France MarineLorD
2
 Denmark Theo
0
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
 Denmark SrinterN
0
 Germany KrasS
2
 Sweden SortOf
1
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Russia CoolTea
2
 Ukraine Minato
0
 Sweden hOpe
2
 Ukraine Kas
0
 France PtitDrogo
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Netherlands Optimus
2
 Poland Tefel
1
 Czech Republic TomikuS
1
 Poland Guru
2
 Poland Rodzyn
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
Round of 32
 Germany KrasS
2
 New Zealand Petraeus
1
 Russia CoolTea
2
 Sweden hOpe
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Netherlands Optimus
1
 Poland Guru
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
Round of 16
 Germany KrasS
0
 Russia CoolTea
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
Quarterfinals
 Russia CoolTea
1
 Netherlands Ret
2

Qualifier 3[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Netherlands Harstem
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Germany roof
France Lilbow
Germany GoOdy
Russia sLivko
United Kingdom BlinG
France Dayshi
Russia LiveZerg
France PtitDrogo
Ukraine Strelok
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Romania NightEnD
Denmark Lillekanin
Sweden Zanster
Netherlands RotterdaM
Germany KrasS
Poland Tefel
Spain Majestic
Ukraine Kas
New Zealand Petraeus
Russia fraer
France Stephano
Germany Socke
Russia Revolver
Russia Verdi
Sweden SortOf
Denmark SpaceMarine
Sweden Miniraser
Sweden StarNaN
Germany Lambo
Sweden Namshar

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-2-eu-challenger-qualifier-3/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Germany KrasS
1
 Poland Basior
2
 France Satsuki
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Netherlands Jona
0
 France Denver
0
 France Dayshi
2
 France Lilbow
2
 France Spartfire
0
 Russia LiveZerg
0
 Russia Verdi
2
 Norway KinG
0
 Germany roof
2
 France jeysen
2
 Germany Bordan
0
Round of 32
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Poland Basior
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 France Dayshi
0
 France Lilbow
2
 Russia Verdi
1
 Germany roof
2
 France jeysen
1
Round of 16
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 France Lilbow
2
 Germany roof
0
Quarterfinals
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 France Lilbow
2
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 Denmark StrinterN
2
 France Nanaki
0
 Ukraine Friend
1
 Austria HateMe
2
 Denmark Lillekanin
1
 Norway Eiki
2
 Poland Jade
0
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Ireland ABomB
0
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland souL
2
 Poland Miszu
0
 Russia AvaTaR
0
 Denmark SpaceMarine
2
Round of 32
 Denmark StrinterN
1
 Austria HateMe
2
 Norway Eiki
2
 France PtitDrogo
1
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
0
 Poland DaNa
2
 Poland souL
2
 Denmark SpaceMarine
0
Round of 16
 Austria HateMe
0
 Norway Eiki
2
 Poland DaNa
0
 Poland souL
2
Quarterfinals
 Norway Eiki
0
 Poland souL
2
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 64
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Germany Lambo
0
 Latvia kAnJi
0
 Poland Guru
2
 Russia CoolTea
2
 Poland MorDka
0
 Croatia frozz
1
 Poland Tefel
2
 France PsiOniC
1
 France Pain
2
 Romania NightEnD
0
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Czech Republic TomikuS
2
 Russia Strange
0
 Russia Couguar
2
 Norway Evire
0
Round of 32
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Poland Guru
0
 Russia CoolTea
2
 Poland Tefel
1
 France Pain
0
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Czech Republic TomikuS
0
 Russia Couguar
2
Round of 16
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Russia CoolTea
0
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Russia Couguar
0
Quarterfinals
 Sweden Zanster
2
 New Zealand Petraeus
0
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 64
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Spain WaKa
1
 France YoGo
0
 France DnS
2
 Germany Toki
1
 United Kingdom TeebuL
2
 United Kingdom EdgiDaeV
0
 Spain Majestic
2
 Poland Elazer
2
 Ukraine Minato
0
 Norway Snitchables
0
 Russia Revolver
2
 Denmark Snovski
1
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Germany KiToO
1
 Sweden Miniraser
2
Round of 32
 Ukraine Kas
2
 France DnS
1
 United Kingdom TeebuL
1
 Spain Majestic
2
 Poland Elazer
2
 Russia Revolver
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Sweden Miniraser
1
Round of 16
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Spain Majestic
0
 Poland Elazer
2
 Sweden SortOf
0
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Kas
1
 Poland Elazer
2

Qualifier 4[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (6)
Russia CoolTea
United Kingdom DeMusliM
New Zealand Petraeus
Norway Eiki
Denmark Lillekanin
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Netherlands Harstem
Ukraine Kas
Sweden Namshar
Romania NightEnD
Sweden SortOf
Denmark Theo
Poland Guru
France jeysen
Russia sLivko [1]
France DnS [1]
Russia Verdi

Rankings[edit]

Points are assigned as follows:

  • 80 for a 5-8th place finish
  • 50 for a 9-16th place finish
  • 30 for a 17-32nd place finish
  • 15 for a 33-64th place finish
  • 5 for a 65-128th place finish

The tiebreakers, in order, are:

  • Highest single finish
  • Earliest highest finish
  • 2014 WCS Points
  • coin toss (or decider match if deciding 16th)
Top 25
ID 1 2 3 Σ
1 nzNew Zealand z Petraeus 80 30 80 190
2 ruRussia p CoolTea 50 80 50 180
3 ukUnited Kingdom z JonnyREcco 80 50 30 160
4 ukUnited Kingdom t DeMusliM 0 80 80 160
5 noNorway p Eiki 5 30 80 115
6 seSweden z Namshar 50 50 15 115
7 nlNetherlands p Harstem 15 50 50 115
8 roRomania p NightEnD 15 80 15 110
9 dkDenmark p Theo 15 80 5 100
10 uaUkraine t Kas 0 15 80 95
11 frFrance p jeysen 50 15 30 95
12 dkDenmark t Lillekanin 50 30 15 95
13 seSweden z SortOf 30 15 50 95
14 frFrance p DnS [1] 30 30 30 90
15 ruRussia p Verdi 30 30 30 90
16 plPoland z Guru 30 30 30 90
17 ruRussia z sLivko 30 50 5 85
18 deGermany z Lambo 50 15 15 80
19 esSpain p Majestic 15 15 50 80
20 deGermany t KrasS 15 50 15 80
21 plPoland t Basior 30 15 30 75
22 seSweden z Miniraser 30 15 30 75
23 frFrance p PtitDrogo 30 15 30 75
24 plPoland z Tefel 30 15 30 75
25 deGermany z roof 15 5 50 70

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-2-eu-challenger-last-chance-qualifier/rankings/

Round of 16
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Russia sLivko
0
 Denmark Theo
2
 Romania NightEnD
0
 Norway Eiki
2
 Denmark Lillekanin
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
SortOf 
 DeMusliM
April 17, 2015 - 18:15 CEST
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
1
 Russia Verdi
2
 France jeysen
1
jeysen 
 Harstem
April 17, 2015 - 18:20 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Sweden Namshar
2
Namshar 
 Kas
April 17, 2015 - 18:20 CEST
 Ukraine Kas
0
 Poland Guru
0
 Russia CoolTea
2
Quarterfinals
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Denmark Theo
1
 Norway Eiki
2
Eiki 
 SortOf
April 17, 2015 - 19:05 CEST
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Russia Verdi
2
Verdi 
 Harstem
April 17, 2015 - 19:05 CEST
 
TBD
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 Sweden Namshar
1
 Russia CoolTea
2
Semifinals
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
Petraeus 
 Eiki
April 17, 2015 - 20:05 CEST
 Norway Eiki
0
 Russia Verdi
2
Verdi 
 CoolTea
April 17, 2015 - 20:20 CEST
 Russia CoolTea
1
Winners' Finals
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
Petraeus 
 Verdi
April 17, 2015 - 21:20 CEST
 Russia Verdi
0
Losers' Round 1
 France jeysen
0
jeysen 
 JonnyREcco
April 17, 2015 - 19:25 CEST
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
 Poland Guru
1
Guru 
 Kas
April 17, 2015 - 19:15 CEST
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Russia sLivko
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
DeMusliM 
 Lillekanin
April 17, 2015 - 19:05 CEST
 Denmark Lillekanin
0
Losers' Round 2
 Sweden SortOf
0
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
 Denmark Theo
0
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Romania NightEnD
1
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Harstem 
 DeMusliM
April 17, 2015 - 20:05 CEST
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
Losers' Round 3
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
1
JonnyREcco 
 Kas
April 17, 2015 - 21:05 CEST
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Losers' Round 4
 Russia CoolTea
2
CoolTea 
 Kas
April 17, 2015 - 22:13 CEST
 Ukraine Kas
0
 Norway Eiki
0
Eiki 
 Harstem
April 17, 2015 - 22:15 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Losers' Semifinals
 Russia CoolTea
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Losers' Finals
 Russia Verdi
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Grand Finals
 New Zealand Petraeus
Q
 Netherlands Harstem
Q

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 @messioso (April 16, 2015). "DnS declined his seed". Twitter.com. Retrieved April 16, 2015.