Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2015 WCS Season 2: Oceania & South East Asia Qualifier


[e][h]2015 WCS Season 2: Oceania & South East Asia Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Online
Format:
Double-elimination brackets
Prize pool:
2,500 AUD (≃ $1,969 USD USD)
Start Date:
2015-04-11
End Date:
2015-04-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

The Oceania & South East Asia Qualifier allows 2 players to advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger for the 2015 WCS Season 2.

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1
    • Double-elimination open bracket
    • Matches are Best-of-three
    • Top 12 players advance to stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • 12 players from stage 1 + 4 invited players
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Matches are Best-of-three
    • Top 2 players advance to WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger.

Talents[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Singapore Lobo
Japan PSiArc
India DemiLove
Australia Pezz
Thailand StriKE
United Kingdom Fenner
Australia Frustration
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Australia Azz
Australia Livibee
Japan Vaisravana
New Zealand Crimson
Australia Alopex

Bracket[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (9)
Qualified through Stage 1 (12)
Australia Frustration
Australia Azure
India DemiLove
Singapore Lobo
Japan PSiArc
Australia Wally
Japan Albion
Australia Law
Australia Probe
Australia Vivid
United Kingdom Fenner
Australia Alopex
Invited (4)
Singapore Blysk
Korea (South) KingKong
Australia NXZ
Philippines EnDerr

Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket here

Round of 16
 Philippines EnDerr
-
 Australia Frustration
W
 Australia Law
2
 Australia Azure
1
 Australia NXZ
2
 United Kingdom Fenner
1
 India DemiLove
2
 Australia Wally
1
 South Korea KingKong
2
 Australia Vivid
0
 Japan Albion
0
 Singapore Lobo
2
 Singapore Blysk
2
 Australia Probe
1
 Japan PSiArc
0
 Australia Alopex
2
Quarterfinals
 Australia Frustration
0
 Australia Law
2
 Australia NXZ
2
 India DemiLove
1
 South Korea KingKong
2
 Singapore Lobo
1
 Singapore Blysk
2
 Australia Alopex
1
Semifinals
 Australia Law
0
 Australia NXZ
2
 South Korea KingKong
0
 Singapore Blysk
2
Winners' Finals
 Australia NXZ
0
 Singapore Blysk
2
Losers' Round 1
 Philippines EnDerr
-
 Australia Azure
W
 United Kingdom Fenner
2
 Australia Wally
1
 Australia Vivid
0
 Japan Albion
2
 Australia Probe
1
 Japan PSiArc
2
Losers' Round 2
 Singapore Lobo
1
 Australia Azure
2
 Australia Alopex
2
 United Kingdom Fenner
0
 Australia Frustration
2
 Japan Albion
1
 India DemiLove
0
 Japan PSiArc
2
Losers' Round 3
 Australia Azure
2
 Australia Alopex
0
 Australia Frustration
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
Losers' Round 4
 Australia Law
2
 Australia Azure
1
 South Korea KingKong
1
 Australia Frustration
2
Losers' Semifinals
 Australia Law
1
 Australia Frustration
2
Losers' Finals
 Australia NXZ
2
 Australia Frustration
0
Grand Finals
 Singapore Blysk
1
 Australia NXZ
0

View Games[edit]

References[edit]