Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2015 WCS Season 3 Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2015 WCS Season 3 Premier League
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
United States Burbank
Poland Katowice
Poland Kraków
Venue:
[ESL America Studio
ESL Cologne Studio
ESL Katowice Studio
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zajezdnia_%C5%9Bw._Wawrzy%C5%84ca Stara Zajezdnia]
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$217,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-08-13
End Date:
2015-09-13
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
10
9
13
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
    • France Funka (Alexandre Verrier)
  • Other Language Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

$217,000 USD and 12,250 WCS Points are divided among participants.

  • Hitman forfeited his place in WCS Season 3 Finals due to personal reasons and was replaced by Elazer.[2] As stated in the 2015 WCS Player Handbook (15.0.B), after a 48 hours notice prior to the scheduled match, the player's placement and all applicable prize money and WCS points are swapped with the replacement player.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (9) Zerg (13)
2015 WCS Season 2 Champion (1)
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Hydra
2015 WCS Season 3 Challenger (31)
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Jim
X-TeamX-Team
China Shana
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XiGua
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
Taiwan Has
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu
United States Neeb
Mexico MajOr
New Zealand Petraeus
United States Hitman
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Australia iaguz
Hong Kong AttitudeHong Kong Attitude
Taiwan Sen
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Canada MaSa
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Germany ShoWTimE
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
Canada Kane
MilleniumMillenium
France Lilbow
MilleniumMillenium
France MarineLorD
Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUs
South Korea viOLet
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
Germany GunGFuBanDa
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Netherlands Harstem
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
Team MiATeam MiA
Slovenia Starbuck
Finland elfi
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal[3][4]
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Extreme SupremacyExtreme Supremacy
Poland Elazer
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Group A
August 13, 2015 - 12:00 PDT
1. South Korea Terran Polt 2-0 4-1
2. New Zealand Zerg Petraeus 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. Mexico Terran MajOr 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Harstem
2
0
MajOr
Polt
2
1
Petraeus
MajOr
1
2
Petraeus
Harstem
0
2
Polt
Petraeus
2
1
Harstem

Group B[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Group B
August 14, 2015 - 12:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zerg Hydra 2-0 4-0
2. Finland Protoss elfi 2-1 4-3
3. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 1-2 2-4
4. Slovenia Zerg Starbuck 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
elfi
2
1
Starbuck
Hydra
2
0
Kelazhur
Starbuck
0
2
Kelazhur
elfi
0
2
Hydra
Kelazhur
0
2
elfi

Group C[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Group C
August 15, 2015 - 12:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. Taiwan Zerg Sen 2-1 5-4
3. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
ShoWTimE
2
1
Sen
Jaedong
2
0
HeRoMaRinE
Sen
2
1
HeRoMaRinE
ShoWTimE
1
2
Jaedong
Sen
2
1
ShoWTimE

Group D[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Group D
August 16, 2015 - 12:00 PDT
1. France Terran MarineLorD 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Terran iaguz 2-1 5-4
3. Taiwan Protoss Has 1-2 4-5
4. Canada Terran MaSa 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
MarineLorD
2
0
MaSa
MaSa
1
2
iaguz
MarineLorD
2
1
Has

Group E[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Group E
August 25, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Protoss GunGFuBanDa 2-0 4-0
2. France Protoss Lilbow 2-1 4-3
3. United States Protoss Neeb 1-2 3-4
4. China Terran Shana 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
Lilbow
2
1
Neeb
Shana
0
2
GunGFuBanDa
Neeb
2
0
Shana
Lilbow
0
2
GunGFuBanDa
Neeb
0
2
Lilbow

Group F[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Group F
August 26, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Zerg Zanster 2-1 4-2
3. China Zerg iAsonu 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Zerg Kane 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
Zanster
2
0
Kane
iAsonu
1
2
ForGG
Zanster
0
2
ForGG
iAsonu
0
2
Zanster

Group G[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Group G
August 27, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-0
2. United States Protoss Hitman[2] 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zerg Elazer 1-2 2-5
4. China Protoss Jim 0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
Snute
2
0
Jim
Hitman
1
2
Elazer
Snute
2
0
Elazer
Hitman
2
0
Elazer

Group H[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Group H
August 28, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg viOLet 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 3-4
4. China Zerg XiGua 0-2 2-4
Group H Matches
XiGua
1
2
MaNa
viOLet
2
1
XiGua
viOLet
2
0
TLO


Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Played in Katowice preview lrthread Group A
September 8, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Zerg Zanster 2-0 4-2
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. France Terran MarineLorD 1-2 3-4
4. Finland Protoss elfi 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
September 8, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
MaNa
1
2
Zanster
MaNa
Zanster
September 8, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
MarineLorD
2
0
elfi
Zanster
2
1
MarineLorD
September 10, 2015 - 16:00 CEST
MaNa
2
1
elfi
MaNa
elfi
September 10, 2015 - 16:00 CEST
MarineLorD
0
2
MaNa

Group B[edit]

Played in Katowice preview lrthread Group B
September 8, 2015 - 21:45 CEST
1. New Zealand Zerg Petraeus 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Protoss GunGFuBanDa 2-1 4-3
3. Norway Zerg Snute 1-2 4-5
4. Taiwan Zerg Sen 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
September 8, 2015 - 21:45 CEST
GunGFuBanDa
0
2
Petraeus
GunGFuBanDa
Petraeus
September 8, 2015 - 21:45 CEST
Petraeus
2
1
Snute
September 10, 2015 - 18:10 CEST
GunGFuBanDa
2
0
Sen
GunGFuBanDa
Sen
September 10, 2015 - 18:10 CEST
Snute
1
2
GunGFuBanDa

Group C[edit]

Played in Katowice preview lrthread Group C
September 9, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran Polt 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Hydra 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zerg Elazer 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg viOLet 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
September 9, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Hydra
1
2
Elazer
Hydra
Elazer
September 9, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Polt
2
1
viOLet
Elazer
1
2
Polt
September 10, 2015 - 20:45 CEST
Hydra
2
0
viOLet
Hydra
viOLet
September 10, 2015 - 20:45 CEST
Elazer
0
2
Hydra

Group D[edit]

Played in Katowice preview lrthread Group D
September 9, 2015 - 21:50 CEST
1. France Protoss Lilbow 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Terran iaguz 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
September 9, 2015 - 21:50 CEST
Jaedong
1
2
Lilbow
Jaedong
Lilbow
September 9, 2015 - 21:50 CEST
ForGG
2
0
iaguz
Lilbow
2
1
ForGG
September 10, 2015 - 22:15 CEST
Jaedong
2
0
iaguz
Jaedong
iaguz
September 10, 2015 - 22:15 CEST
ForGG
2
0
Jaedong

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
SwedenZanster
3
GermanyGunGFuBanDa
1
Zanster
GunGFuBanDa
FranceLilbow
3
South KoreaHydra
2
Lilbow
Hydra
SwedenZanster
2
FranceLilbow
3
Zanster
Lilbow
South KoreaPolt
1
South KoreaForGG
3
New ZealandPetraeus
2
PolandMaNa
3
Petraeus
MaNa
South KoreaForGG
1
PolandMaNa
3

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
10913
Round of 16
448
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Europe North AmericaChinaLatin AmericaTaiwanOceaniaSouth Korea
Round of 32
13442225
Round of 16
8125
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Europe North AmericaChinaLatin AmericaTaiwanOceaniaSouth Korea
Round of 32
Poland 2
Finland 1
Norway 1
Sweden 1
France 2
Germany 4
Netherlands 1
Slovenia 1
United States 2
Canada 2
China 4
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
Australia 1
New Zealand 1
South Korea 5
Round of 16
Poland 2
Finland 1
Norway 1
Sweden 1
France 2
Germany 1
Taiwan 1
Australia 1
New Zealand 1
South Korea 5
Quarterfinals
Poland 1
Sweden 1
France 1
Germany 1
New Zealand 1
South Korea 3
Semifinals
Poland 1
Sweden 1
France 1
South Korea 1
Finals
Poland 1
France 1
Champion
France 1

References[edit]

  1. Ella McConnell (2015-09-04). "Announcing the broadcast team for the WCS Season 3 finals!". ESL.
  2. 2.0 2.1 @ESLSC2 (September 5, 2015). "Hitman can not attend Ro16 and is replaced by Elazer". Twitter.com. Retrieved September 5, 2015.
  3. @uThermal (August 12, 2015). "uThermal won't be able to attend WCS due to sickness". Twitter.com. Retrieved August 13, 2015.
  4. @ESLSC2 (August 13, 2015). "Elfi will replace uThermal due to illness in Group B August 14th!". Twitter.com. Retrieved August 13, 2015.