Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2016 DreamHack Open: Austin

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2016 DreamHack Open: Austin
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Austin
Format:
Two Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-05-06
End Date:
2016-05-08
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
96
30
25
40
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
    • 32 players from the First Group Stage
    • 32 players pre-seeded
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 32 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 32, Round of 16, Quarterfinals, and Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Talents[edit]

  • French Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

50,000 USD and 5,000 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Terran Zerg
Qualified players (8)
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
Taiwan Has
Nuovo GamingNuovo Gaming
Australia iaguz
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu
TingTing
United States Neeb
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States JonSnow
Ukraine Bly
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland Guru
Notable open sign-up players
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Team eLevateTeam eLevate
Canada MaSa
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
France FireCake
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUs
South Korea Polt
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Suppy
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Netherlands Harstem
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States RuFF
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Mexico JimRising
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States Bails
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
United States NonY
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Peru CatZ
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland Elazer
United States puCK
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Hydra
United States State
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
United States sWs
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Switzerland PengWin
mYinsanitymYinsanity
United States RayReign
United States PandaBearMe
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Caliber
Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUs
South Korea viOLet
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Romania NightEnD
Team GravityTeam Gravity
United States SirRobin
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Switzerland Elroye
Team Exile5Team Exile5
United States Neuro

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo5)
Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
SwedenNamshar
3
United StatesJonSnow
1
Namshar
JonSnow
NetherlandsHarstem
3
MexicoJimRising
0
Harstem
JimRising
May 7, 2016 - 01:45UTC
SwedenNamshar
3
NetherlandsHarstem
2
Australiaiaguz
0
South KoreaviOLet
3
iaguz
viOLet
NorwaySnute
3
TaiwanHas
2
South KoreaviOLet
0
NorwaySnute
3
viOLet
Snute
May 7, 2016 - 17:00UTC
SwedenNamshar
0
NorwaySnute
3
United StatesNeeb
3
CanadaHuK
1
Neeb
HuK
FrancePtitDrogo
3
United StatesRSM
0
PtitDrogo
RSM
United StatesNeeb
3
FrancePtitDrogo
0
Neeb
PtitDrogo
BrazilKelazhur
0
ChinaiAsonu
3
Kelazhur
iAsonu
United StatespuCK
3
United StatesBails
2
puCK
Bails
May 7, 2016 - 01:45UTC
ChinaiAsonu
1
United StatespuCK
3
iAsonu
puCK
May 7, 2016 - 18:20UTC
United StatesNeeb
3
United StatespuCK
2
NorwaySnute
1
United StatesNeeb
3
CanadaMaSa
3
United StatesState
0
MaSa
State
United StatesPandaBearMe
2
United StatesRuFF
3
PandaBearMe
RuFF
May 7, 2016 - 03:00UTC
CanadaMaSa
3
United StatesRuFF
0
MaSa
RuFF
South KoreaPolt
3
KazakhstanPiLiPiLi
0
Polt
PiLiPiLi
FranceFireCake
3
PeruCatZ
2
South KoreaPolt
1
FranceFireCake
3
CanadaMaSa
3
FranceFireCake
1
United StatesSirRobin
1
RomaniaNightEnD
3
SirRobin
NightEnD
May 7, 2016 - 03:00UTC
PolandElazer
3
United StatesFoolofaTook
0
Elazer
FoolofaTook
May 7, 2016 - 03:00UTC
RomaniaNightEnD
1
PolandElazer
3
NightEnD
Elazer
UkraineBly
3
United StatesSuppy
2
Bly
Suppy
South KoreaHydra
3
PolandGuru
0
Hydra
Guru
CanadaMaSa
0
South KoreaHydra
3


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 96
302540
Round of 64
181628
Round of 32
10517
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]