Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2016 Global StarCraft II League Pre-Season: Week 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2016 Global StarCraft II League Pre-Season Week 1
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Hot6ix
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
₩2,000,000 KRW
(≃ $1,684 USD)
Start Date:
2015-12-15
End Date:
2015-12-18
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
4
5
7
Maps

Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (5) Zerg (7)
Qualifiers
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea TY
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Dear
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Sorry
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dark
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Hurricane
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Reality
South Korea Symbol
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Zest
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bunny
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Life
MVPMVP
South Korea Forte
South Korea DongRaeGu
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea ByuL
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE

Format[edit]

  • The winner is awarded a Code seed to 2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 1.
  • 16 player single-elimination bracket.
  • The Round of 16 and Quarterfinals are played online, while the Semifinals and Finals are played offline at the FreecUP (formerly GOMeXP) Studio.
  • Round of 16: Best-of-three.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-three.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-five.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩2,000,000 KRW (≈ $1,684 USD *) are divided among participants.

Place
$USD
₩ KRW
Player
Team
 1st
$842
₩1,000,000
South Korea Protoss herO
 2nd
$421
₩500,000
South Korea Zerg Life
 3rd​–​4th
$211
₩250,000
South Korea Protoss Zest
South Korea Zerg ByuL

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-12-12. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.842144 USD]

Results[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaSolar
1
South KoreaDark
2
Solar
Dark
December 15, 2015 - 09:30 UTC
South KoreaLife
2
South KoreaDongRaeGu
1
Life
DongRaeGu
December 15, 2015 - 10:30 UTC
South KoreaDark
1
South KoreaLife
2
Dark
Life
December 17, 2015 - 12:10 UTC
South KoreaBunny
1
South KoreaReality
2
Bunny
Reality
December 16, 2015 - 09:30 UTC
South KoreaHurricane
0
South KoreaZest
2
Hurricane
Zest
December 16, 2015 - 10:20 UTC
South KoreaReality
1
South KoreaZest
2
Reality
Zest
December 17, 2015 - 12:50 UTC
South KoreaLife
3
South KoreaZest
1
South KoreaTY
1
South KoreaherO
2
TY
herO
December 15, 2015 - 10:55 UTC
South KoreaSorry
2
South KoreaSymbol
0
Sorry
Symbol
December 15, 2015 - 11:45 UTC
South KoreaherO
2
South KoreaSorry
0
herO
Sorry
December 17, 2015 - 11:00 UTC
South KoreaDear
0
South KoreaByuL
2
Dear
ByuL
December 16, 2015 - 10:50 UTC
South KoreaForte
2
South KoreaTRUE
0
Forte
TRUE
December 16, 2015 - 11:20 UTC
South KoreaByuL
2
South KoreaForte
0
ByuL
Forte
December 17, 2015 - 11:35 UTC
South KoreaherO
3
South KoreaByuL
2
South KoreaLife
0
South KoreaherO
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Dusk Towers1532166.7%41325.0%330100.0%131
Lerilak Crest4----21150.0%110100.0%1--
Orbital Shipyard9110100.0%31233.3%1010.0%-31
Prion Terraces921150.0%220100.0%32166.7%-2-
Ruins of Seras5----32166.7%----11-
Total Sum (Σ)4264266.7%147750.0%86275.0%392