Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S
League Information
Series:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Code
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Prize Pool:
₩230,000,000 KRW
(≃ $194,480 USD)
Start Date:
2016-02-27
End Date:
2016-05-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 11
Terran 10
Zerg 11
Maps
Chronology


The 2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 1 is one of the two Korean leagues of the 2016 StarCraft II World Championship Series Korea.

Format[edit]

Code A[edit]

  • 60 players from the Qualifier are matched up against each other.
    • The winner of the Bo5 advances to the Code Round of 32.
    • The loser of the Bo5 is eliminated and may qualify through next season's qualifiers.

Code S[edit]

  • 2 players qualified from the Pre-Season..
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩182,000,000 KRW (≈ $153,972 USD *) and 24,800 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a 2016 WCS Global Playoffs and Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-12-19. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,8460 USD]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
February 17, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Journey 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg Rogue 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
February 19, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran Dream 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss herO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss Seed 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg Leenock 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
February 24, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss MyuNgSiK 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Bunny 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg Symbol 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
February 26, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran Cure 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Stork 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran Forte 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
March 2, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Trap 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Super 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg DeParture 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
March 4, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran SpeeD 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Classic 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Protoss Creator 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
March 9, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Dark 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Losira 2-1 2-3
3. South Korea Terran aLive 1-2 1-4
4. South Korea Terran Bbyong 0-2 0-0
Group G Matches
South KoreaZergLosira
W
L
South KoreaTerranBbyong
South KoreaTerranaLive
W
L
South KoreaTerranBbyong
South KoreaZergLosira
2
1
South KoreaTerranaLive
Bbyong forfeited his matches due to personal reasons.

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
March 11, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg soO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss HerO 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Groups Selections were held on March 16, 2016.

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
April 1, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Trap 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran SpeeD 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
April 2, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Cure 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg soO 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg Solar 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
April 6, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran Dream 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Losira 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Dark 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg Curious 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
April 8, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TY 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss MyuNgSiK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Bunny 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
111011
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]