Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S
League Information
Series:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Code
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩230,000,000 KRW
(≃ $194,480 USD)
Start Date:
2016-07-06
End Date:
2016-09-10
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 13
Terran 10
Zerg 9
Maps
Chronology


The 2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 2 is one of the two Korean leagues of the 2016 StarCraft II World Championship Series Korea.

Format[edit]

Code A[edit]

  • 48 players from the Qualifier are matched up against each other.
    • The winner of the Bo5 advances to the Code Round of 32.
    • The loser of the Bo5 is eliminated and may qualify through next season's qualifiers.

Code S[edit]

  • 8 players qualified from the top 8 of last season.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Talents[edit]

  • Interviewer
  • Russian Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

₩182,000,000 KRW (≈ $164,661 USD *) and 24,800 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a 2016 WCS Global Playoffs and Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2016-09-10. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9047317 USD]

Participants[edit]

1 TRUE forfeited his Code S spot after becoming eligible to compete in the WCS Circuit[1] and was replaced by Hurricane who won a Wildcard Tournament involving all 24 players who lost their Code A matches.[2][3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
July 6, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss MC 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg Solar 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
July 8, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss MyuNgSiK 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Cure 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss Stats 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss HerO 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
TerranCure
0
2
ProtossStats
ProtossStats
0
2
ProtossMyuNgSiK
ProtossStats
0
2
TerranCure

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
July 13, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Classic 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg Losira 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss Seed 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
ZergLosira
0
2
TerranByuN

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
July 15, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg RagnaroK 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg soO 0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
TerranTaeJa
0
2
ZergRagnaroK
ZergRagnaroK
0
2
TerranMaru

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
July 20, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran TY 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Impact 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss Super 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
July 22, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Rogue 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Dream 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran aLive 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
TerranaLive
1
2
ZergRogue
TerranRyung
2
0
TerranaLive
TerranDream
0
2
TerranRyung

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
July 27, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss herO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Dark 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss Hurricane 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg DeParture 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
ProtossherO
2
0
ProtossHurricane
ProtossHurricane
2
1
ZergDeParture
ZergDark
2
0
ProtossHurricane

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
July 29, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg ByuL 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Patience 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran SpeeD 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
ProtossPatience
2
1
TerranSpeeD
ProtossDear
2
1
ProtossPatience

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
August 10, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran TaeJa 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss Zest 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
August 12, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg Dark 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Cure 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
August 17, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss MyuNgSiK 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Maru 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg ByuL 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
ProtossMyuNgSiK
2
1
TerranMaru
ZergByuL
0
2
TerranMaru

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 19, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Classic 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg Rogue 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaherO
0
South KoreasOs
3
South KoreaMyuNgSiK
3
South KoreaGuMiho
2
ProtossMyuNgSiK
TerranGuMiho

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
13109
Round of 16
673
Quarterfinals
44
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]