Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code A

You can help improve this page!
Missing group/match dates. To fix this issue please add a date to GroupTableStart or Match maps and brackets of the Wildcard tournament.

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Each of the 25 seeds into Code award at least 3,000,000 KRW ($2,714 USD) and 200 WCS Korea Points after future participation. In addition, 46,000,000 KRW (41,755 USD) and 2,300 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2016-09-22. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9077068 USD]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (16) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (17)
2016 GSL Season 1 Code S 9th-32nd (23)
Korea (South) MyuNgSiK
Korea (South) aLive
Korea (South) Dark
Korea (South) Trap
Korea (South) Forte
Korea (South) DeParture
Korea (South) Seed
Korea (South) Journey
Korea (South) soO
Korea (South) HerO
Korea (South) SpeeD
Korea (South) Symbol
Korea (South) Creator
Korea (South) Bunny
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) Classic
Korea (South) Curious
Korea (South) Super
Korea (South) Rogue
Korea (South) Stork
Korea (South) Leenock
Korea (South) DongRaeGu
Korea (South) Soulkey
Qualifiers (25)
Korea (South) sOs
Korea (South) Maru
Korea (South) RagnaroK
Korea (South) Hush
Korea (South) jjakji
Korea (South) HyuN
Korea (South) Billowy
Korea (South) GuMiho
Korea (South) Pet
Korea (South) Trust
Korea (South) ByuN
Korea (South) Armani
Korea (South) Hurricane
Korea (South) Reality
Korea (South) TRUE
Korea (South) Patience
Korea (South) Bomber
Korea (South) Impact
Korea (South) Stats
Korea (South) BrAvO
Korea (South) ByuL
Korea (South) MC
Korea (South) INnoVation
Korea (South) Sorry
Korea (South) Ryung

Results[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Day 1
May 27, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Curious  Korea (South)13Korea (South)  Impact
preview lrthread
Creator  Korea (South)23Korea (South)  ByuL
preview lrthread
Bunny  Korea (South)23Korea (South)  TRUE
preview lrthread

Day 2[edit]

Day 2
June 1, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Leenock  Korea (South)13Korea (South)  Stats
preview lrthread
SpeeD  Korea (South)32Korea (South)  Trust
preview lrthread
soO  Korea (South)30Korea (South)  HyuN
preview lrthread

Day 3[edit]

Day 3
June 3, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Trap  Korea (South)03Korea (South)  sOs
preview lrthread
Rogue  Korea (South)31Korea (South)  Hurricane
 
 
Frost
preview lrthread
Stork  Korea (South)23Korea (South)  RagnaroK
preview lrthread

Day 4[edit]

Day 4
June 8, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Symbol  Korea (South)13Korea (South)  Patience
preview lrthread
Soulkey  Korea (South)03Korea (South)  Ryung
preview lrthread
MyuNgSiK  Korea (South)31Korea (South)  jjakji
 
 
Frost
preview lrthread

Day 5[edit]

Day 5
June 10, 2016 - 18:30 KST
HerO  Korea (South)32Korea (South)  Pet
preview lrthread
Seed  Korea (South)32Korea (South)  Sorry
preview lrthread
Dark  Korea (South)32Korea (South)  INnoVation
preview lrthread

Day 6[edit]

Day 6
June 15, 2016 - 18:30 KST
aLive  Korea (South)31Korea (South)  Billowy
preview lrthread
DeParture  Korea (South)32Korea (South)  Armani
preview lrthread
Classic  Korea (South)32Korea (South)  BrAvO
preview lrthread

Day 7[edit]

Day 7
June 17, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Forte  Korea (South)03Korea (South)  ByuN
 
 
Frost
preview lrthread
DongRaeGu  Korea (South)03Korea (South)  GuMiho
 
 
Frost
preview lrthread
Journey  Korea (South)23Korea (South)  MC
preview lrthread

Day 8[edit]

Day 8
June 22, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Super  Korea (South)31Korea (South)  Bomber
preview lrthread
Solar  Korea (South)32Korea (South)  Hush
preview lrthread
Reality  Korea (South)03Korea (South)  Maru
 
 
Frost
preview lrthread

Wildcard Tournament[edit]

Due to TRUE moving to the United States to compete in WCS, he was unable to play in Code S. Therefore, a second-chance tournament between all Code A players who lost their matches was held to fill his vacant Code S spot.[1]

Map Pool[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round of 24 (Bo3)
 South Korea Bunny
1
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Trust
1
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea Journey
0
 South Korea Forte
0
 South Korea INnoVation
2
Round of 12 (Bo3)
 South Korea Curious
1
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea INnoVation
0
Round of 6 (Bo3)
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Trap
0

Group B[edit]

Round of 24 (Bo3)
 South Korea jjakji
1
 South Korea BravO
2
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea Bomber
1
 South Korea Pet
0
 South Korea Stork
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
-
 South Korea Sorry
W
Round of 12 (Bo3)
 South Korea BravO
0
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea Stork
0
 South Korea Sorry
2
Round of 6 (Bo3)
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea Sorry
0

Group C[edit]

Round of 24 (Bo3)
 South Korea Billowy
2
 South Korea Hush
0
 South Korea Soulkey
-
 South Korea HyuN
W
 South Korea Symbol
0
 South Korea Reality
2
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Leenock
0
Round of 12 (Bo3)
 South Korea Billowy
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
 South Korea Reality
0
 South Korea Hurricane
2
Round of 6 (Bo3)
 South Korea Billowy
0
 South Korea Hurricane
2

Final[edit]

Round of 3
1. Korea (South)  Hurricane 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Creator 1-1 2-2
3. Korea (South)  Armani 0-2 1-4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Code
161517
To Code 
979

VODS[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]