Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (9)
2016 GSL Season 1 Quarterfinals (8)
Korea (South) Zest
Korea (South) TY
Korea (South) Losira
Korea (South) Dear
Korea (South) Cure
Korea (South) herO
Korea (South) Dream
Korea (South) TaeJa
2016 GSL Season 2 Code A (24)
Korea (South) Stats
Korea (South) SpeeD
Korea (South) Impact
Korea (South) sOs
Korea (South) Ryung
Korea (South) ByuL
Korea (South) Patience
Korea (South) aLive
Korea (South) TRUE1
Korea (South) MyuNgSiK
Korea (South) ByuN
Korea (South) soO
Korea (South) HerO
Korea (South) GuMiho
Korea (South) Rogue
Korea (South) Seed
Korea (South) Maru
Korea (South) RagnaroK
Korea (South) Classic
Korea (South) Dark
Korea (South) MC
Korea (South) DeParture
Korea (South) Super
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) Hurricane1

1 TRUE forfeited his Code S spot after becoming eligible to compete in the WCS Circuit[1] and was replaced by Hurricane who won a Wildcard Tournament involving all 24 players who lost their Code A matches.[2][3]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩182,000,000 KRW (≈ $164,661 USD *) and 24,800 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a 2016 WCS Global Playoffs and Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2016-09-10. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9047317 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
July 6, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Zest 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  MC 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  Solar 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
July 8, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  MyuNgSiK 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Cure 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Stats 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  HerO 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
July 13, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Classic 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  ByuN 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Losira 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  Seed 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
July 15, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  TaeJa 2-1 4-4
3. Korea (South)  RagnaroK 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  soO 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
July 20, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  sOs 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  TY 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  Impact 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  Super 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
July 22, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Rogue 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Ryung 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Dream 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  aLive 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
July 27, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  herO 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Dark 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Hurricane 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  DeParture 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
July 29, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  ByuL 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Dear 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Patience 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  SpeeD 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
August 10, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  herO 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Ryung 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  TaeJa 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  Zest 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
August 12, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  sOs 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Dark 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Cure 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
August 17, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  MyuNgSiK 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Dear 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Maru 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  ByuL 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 19, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  TY 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  GuMiho 2-1 5-4
3. Korea (South)  Classic 1-2 4-4
4. Korea (South)  Rogue 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea herO
0
herO 
 sOs
August 24, 2016 - 18:30 KST
 
 
Frost
 South Korea sOs
3
 South Korea MyuNgSiK
3
MyuNgSiK 
 GuMiho
August 24, 2016 - 19:35 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung 
 ByuN
 South Korea ByuN
3
 South Korea Dear
3
Dear 
 TY
 South Korea TY
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea sOs
4
sOs 
 MyuNgSiK
 South Korea MyuNgSiK
1
 South Korea ByuN
4
ByuN 
 Dear
 South Korea Dear
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea sOs
1
sOs 
 ByuN
 South Korea ByuN
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13109
Round of 16
673
Quarterfinals
44
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]