2016 WCS Circuit: Winter Circuit Championship - NA Server Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2016 WCS Circuit: Winter Circuit Championship - NA Server Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Single-elimination into double-elimination
Start Date:
2016-01-27
End Date:
2016-02-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

The 2016 WCS Circuit: Winter Circuit Championship - NA Server Qualifier will allow 6 players to qualify for the 2016 WCS Winter Circuit Championship.

Format[edit]

Open Qualifier[edit]

  • Week 1
    • Qualifier #1: January 27, 2016 - 19:00 EST
    • Qualifier #2: January 28, 2016 - 19:00 EST
  • Week 2
    • Qualifier #1: February 3, 2016 - 19:00 EST
    • Qualifier #2: February 4, 2016 - 19:00 EST
  • Single-elimination brackets.
  • Top 4 each day qualifies to Finals.

Finals[edit]

  • Week 1: January 30, 2016 - 19:00 EST
  • Week 2: February 6, 2016 - 19:00 EST
  • 8 player double-elimination bracket
  • Top 3 each week qualifies to WCS Winter Circuit Championship.

Qualified players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (3)
USA Neeb
Canada MaSa
New Zealand Petraeus
Mexico MajOr
China iAsonu
South Korea viOLet

Week 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
USA avilo
New Zealand Petraeus
USA Bails
China XY
Peru CatZ
Taiwan Has
Brazil Kelazhur
Philippines EnDerr
USA NonY
USA Nathanias
United Kingdom Fenner
China MacSed
Canada Drunkenboi
Australia PiG
USA State
Canada Semper
USA JonSnow
USA Neeb
Canada MaSa
USA ViBE
Canada desRow
Canada KoMA
Switzerland PengWin
China Jim
Mexico JimRising
Australia Probe
China iAsonu
Canada HuK
South Korea viOLet
Canada NoRegreT
Canada Scarlett

Qualifier #1[edit]

Complete bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/masters/season-10-world-championship-na-qualifier-1/rankings/

Bracket #1[edit]

Round of 64
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Brazil Zinho
0
 USA KiF1rE
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 Peru CatZ
2
 Brazil StimPacker
1
 USA MCanning
0
 USA Bails
2
 China XY
2
 USA Tesla
0
 New Zealand Sparrow
0
 Philippines EnDerr
2
 USA JonSnow
1
 Brazil Erik
2
 Canada HuShang
1
 Australia PiG
2
Round of 32
 New Zealand Petraeus
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 Peru CatZ
0
 USA Bails
2
 China XY
2
 Philippines EnDerr
0
 Brazil Erik
2
 Australia PiG
1
Round of 16
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA Bails
0
 China XY
2
 Brazil Erik
0
Quarterfinals
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 China XY
0

Bracket #2[edit]

Round of 64
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 New Zealand MightyKiwi
0
 China CNProtoss
2
 Belgium HTOMario
0
 Taiwan Cell
2
 USA CalebAracous
0
 China Xiaose
0
 USA State
2
 USA Neeb
2
 USA OrnLu
0
 Canada ZeRgWaVe
0
 China Ruchcrazy
2
 USA Winter
0
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 Canada Sam
0
 China MacSed
2
Round of 32
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 China CNProtoss
0
 Taiwan Cell
0
 USA State
2
 USA Neeb
2
 China Ruchcrazy
0
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 China MacSed
0
Round of 16
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 USA State
2
 USA Neeb
2
 USA PandaBearMe
0
Quarterfinals
 USA State
1
 USA Neeb
2

Bracket #3[edit]

Round of 64
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA Jardozer
0
 China Cloudy
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 Canada Semper
2
 USA avilo
1
 USA xKawaiian
0
 Australia NXZ
2
 Canada MaSa
2
 Canada SupO
0
 China LichQueen
0
 USA GAMETIME
2
 USA DarKicE
1
 Canada XellOs
2
 USA Blazejwa
0
 China iAsonu
2
Round of 32
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
 Canada Semper
2
 Australia NXZ
0
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA GAMETIME
0
 Canada XellOs
0
 China iAsonu
2
Round of 16
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Canada Semper
0
 Canada MaSa
2
 China iAsonu
1
Quarterfinals
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Canada MaSa
1

Bracket #4[edit]

Round of 64
 China Jim
2
 USA aGiLe
0
 USA Cuddlebear
1
 Canada KoMa
2
 China Cyan
2
 USA Rainman
0
 Canada SteAdfaSt
0
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Schnitzel
1
 China Jieshi
2
 USA Towelie
0
 Mexico JimRising
2
 Canada Bioice
0
 USA ViBE
2
 China Arrogance
1
 Taiwan Has
2
Round of 32
 China Jim
2
 Canada KoMa
0
 China Cyan
1
 Canada HuK
2
 China Jieshi
2
 Mexico JimRising
1
 USA ViBE
0
 Taiwan Has
2
Round of 16
 China Jim
1
 Canada HuK
2
 China Jieshi
2
 Taiwan Has
0
Quarterfinals
 Canada HuK
2
 China Jieshi
0

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA NonY
Canada KoMA
United Kingdom Fenner
USA State
USA RuFF
Mexico JimRising
USA Padre
USA avilo
USA JonSnow
USA RayReign
Canada Jason
USA PandaBearMe
Taiwan Has
Canada Drunkenboi
USA SirRobin
USA Bails
Brazil Kelazhur
Canada Scarlett
Canada desRow
South Korea SeleCT
New Zealand Petraeus
South Korea EJK
Peru CatZ
Canada Semper
Canada Jig
USA Nathanias
USA ViBE
Mexico MajOr
China iAsonu
Canada MaSa
Canada NoRegreT
Mexico Cham
China TooDming

Qualifier #2[edit]

Complete bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/masters/season-10-world-championship-na-qualifier-2/rankings/

Bracket #1[edit]

Round of 64
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 USA Geeden
0
 USA ViBE
1
 South Korea SeleCT 
2
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA BowmanSX
0
 Brazil Zinho
0
 China Cyan
2
 Canada Jason
2
 Chile Stone
0
 USA SirRobin
0
 South Korea EJK
2
 China TIME
2
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 USA Eighty7Gaming
0
 USA State
2
Round of 32
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 South Korea SeleCT
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 China Cyan
0
 Canada Jason
2
 South Korea EJK
1
 China TIME
1
 USA State
2
Round of 16
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 USA JonSnow
1
 Canada Jason
0
 USA State
2
Quarterfinals
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 USA State
1

Bracket #2[edit]

Round of 64
 China TooDming
2
 USA Sacrilege
0
 Belgium HTOMario
2
 USA NonY
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 Canada Spynol
0
 USA GAMETIME
0
 Mexico JimRising
2
 Canada Semper
2
 USA aGiLe
0
 USA CalebAracous
1
 China JIN
2
 Australia Azure
2
 United Kingdom Fenner
0
 Canada NYK
0
 China iAsonu
2
Round of 32
 China TooDming
0
 Belgium HTOMario
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
 Mexico JimRising
2
 Canada Semper
2
 China JIN
0
 Australia Azure
1
 China iAsonu
2
Round of 16
 Belgium HTOMario
2
 Mexico JimRising
1
 Canada Semper
0
 China iAsonu
2
Quarterfinals
 Belgium HTOMario
2
 China iAsonu
1

Bracket #3[edit]

Round of 64
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 USA brent
0
 China Silky
2
 China Zycart
0
 USA xKawaiian
1
 Canada Jig
2
 Australia Yours
1
 Taiwan Cell
2
 USA firebathero
2
 Canada rainCzar
0
 Canada XellOs
1
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 USA light
1
 Canada KoMA
2
 Costa Rica AndurilDH
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Round of 32
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 China Silky
0
 Canada Jig
2
 Taiwan Cell
0
 USA firebathero
0
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 Canada KoMA
1
 Mexico MajOr
2
Round of 16
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Canada Jig
0
 Canada NoRegreT
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Quarterfinals
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Mexico MajOr
1

Bracket #4[edit]

Round of 64
 Canada MaSa
2
 China WArchief
0
 China Chick
2
 USA PLZLEAVEDUCK
0
 Canada desRow
2
 USA Padre
0
 Canada MaMMaMia
0
 USA Bails
2
 Mexico Cham
2
 USA Freizya
1
 USA ShiaLabeouf
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA avilo
2
 USA KiF1rE
1
 USA RayReign
0
 Taiwan Has
2
Round of 32
 Canada MaSa
2
 China Chick
0
 Canada desRow
1
 USA Bails
2
 Mexico Cham
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA avilo
0
 Taiwan Has
2
Round of 16
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA Bails
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Taiwan Has
1
Quarterfinals
 Canada MaSa
2
 Canada Scarlett
0

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (2)
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Brazil Kelazhur
South Korea viOLet
USA Neeb
Canada MaSa
New Zealand Petraeus
Canada HuK
Belgium HTOMario

Finals[edit]

Complete bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/masters/season-10-world-championship-na-final-1/rankings/

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
Petraeus 
 HTOMario
January 30, 2016 - 19:00 EST
 Belgium HTOMario
0
 Canada MaSa
1
MaSa 
 HuK
January 30, 2016 - 19:00 EST
 Canada HuK
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Kelazhur 
 Neeb
January 30, 2016 - 19:00 EST
 USA Neeb
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
PiLiPiLi 
 viOLet
January 30, 2016 - 19:00 EST
 
TBD
 South Korea viOLet
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 New Zealand Petraeus
3
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Neeb
3
 South Korea viOLet
1
Qualified
 New Zealand Petraeus
 USA Neeb
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 Canada MaSa
2
MaSa 
 HTOMario
 Belgium HTOMario
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 South Korea viOLet
1
 Canada MaSa
2
 Canada HuK
2
HuK 
 Kelazhur
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
Losers' Round 3 (Bo5)
 Canada MaSa
3
MaSa 
 HuK
 Canada HuK
2
Qualified
 Canada MaSa

Week 2[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA Bails
USA avilo
Canada Bioice
Canada desRow
Canada Drunkenboi
Peru CatZ
Australia Probe
South Korea EJK
Mexico Cham
Canada HuK
Canada Semper
Philippines EnDerr
China Jim
Brazil Kelazhur
China iAsonu
Taiwan Nice
Canada KoMA
Mexico JimRising
USA NonY
Mexico MajOr
USA JonSnow
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
USA RuFF
Canada NoRegreT
USA puCK
South Korea SeleCT
USA PandaBearMe
USA State
Switzerland PengWin
Australia PiG
Canada Scarlett
South Korea viOLet

Qualifier #1[edit]

Complete bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/masters/season-10-world-championship-na-qualifier-3/rankings/

Bracket #1[edit]

Round of 64
 Taiwan Has
-
 USA Qualia
W
 USA Schnitzel
2
 USA NonY
1
 Taiwan Nice
2
 USA Padre
0
 USA Ninkazi
0
 Taiwan Cell
2
 USA puCK
2
 USA aGiLe
0
 USA Caliber
0
 Belgium HTOMario
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA avilo
0
 USA Kelso
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Round of 32
 USA Qualia
1
 USA Schnitzel
2
 Taiwan Nice
2
 Taiwan Cell
0
 USA puCK
2
 Belgium HTOMario
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Round of 16
 USA Schnitzel
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
 USA puCK
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Quarterfinals
 USA Schnitzel
0
 Mexico MajOr
2

Bracket #2[edit]

Round of 64
 China Jim
2
 USA SwifTFiRe
0
 USA RuFF
2
 Brazil SektioN
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Geeden
0
 China CNProtoss
0
 USA Bails
2
 Peru CatZ
2
 Canada Whiteout
0
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 Philippines EnDerr
0
 USA PandaBearMe
1
 Canada Bioice
2
 Canada SteAdfaSt
1
 China iAsonu
2
Round of 32
 China Jim
2
 USA RuFF
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Bails
1
 Peru CatZ
2
 USA Cuddlebear
0
 Canada Bioice
0
 China iAsonu
2
Round of 16
 China Jim
1
 USA JonSnow
2
 Peru CatZ
0
 China iAsonu
2
Quarterfinals
 USA JonSnow
2
 China iAsonu
0

Bracket #3[edit]

Round of 64
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Mongolia Sioras
0
 USA Sacrilege
0
 USA Winter
2
 China Cyan
2
 USA TheWay
0
 Canada Cereal
0
 Mexico JimRising
2
 Taiwan Rex
2
 Bolivia DarK
0
 USA MCanning
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 Canada Pluto
0
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA Fluid
0
 Australia PiG
2
Round of 32
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 USA Winter
0
 China Cyan
2
 Mexico JimRising
0
 Taiwan Rex
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 South Korea EJK
0
 Australia PiG
2
Round of 16
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 China Cyan
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 Australia PiG
0
Quarterfinals
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
0

Bracket #4[edit]

Round of 64
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada ZaCRo
0
 USA SirRobin
0
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Australia Probe
0
 Brazil Erik
2
 USA State
1
 Canada Semper
2
 Canada Jig
1
 USA RayReign
0
 Mexico Cham
2
 Canada KoMA
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 USA Epic
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
Round of 32
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada NoRegreT
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Brazil Erik
0
 Canada Semper
2
 Mexico Cham
1
 Canada KoMA
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
Round of 16
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada Scarlett
0
 Canada Semper
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
Quarterfinals
 Canada HuK
0
 South Korea viOLet
2

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Canada Semper
China iAsonu
USA Bails
Canada Drunkenboi
Canada Scarlett
Canada desRow
USA avilo
Switzerland PengWin
USA puCK
South Korea EJK
USA Suppy
Australia Probe
Canada Jason
Canada NoRegreT
Canada HuK
Canada KoMA
Australia PiG
Taiwan Nice
USA RuFF
Mexico JimRising
USA State
South Korea SeleCT
Philippines EnDerr
China Jim
Peru CatZ
USA NonY
Australia NXZ
USA RayReign
USA PandaBearMe
USA SirRobin
USA ViBE

Qualifier #2[edit]

Complete bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/masters/season-10-world-championship-na-qualifier-4/rankings/

Bracket #1[edit]

Round of 64
 China iAsonu
2
 USA TheWildGame
0
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 USA Aweesomesauce
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Mongolia Sioras
1
 Canada Pluto
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA Bails
2
 Canada UpATree
0
 USA GAMETIME
2
 Canada desRow
0
 USA FiF1rE
1
 Switzerland PengWin
2
 USA Qualia
0
 USA Suppy
2
Round of 32
 China iAsonu
2
 USA Cuddlebear
0
 Canada Scarlett
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA Bails
2
 USA GAMETIME
1
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 USA Suppy
2
Round of 16
 China iAsonu
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 USA Bails
2
 USA Suppy
1
Quarterfinals
 China iAsonu
2
 USA Bails
1

Bracket #2[edit]

Round of 64
 USA puCK
2
 Canada MaMMaMia
0
 USA Silky
0
 Canada KoMA
2
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 USA Brent
0
 USA JapesOfWrath
0
 Canada Semper
2
 Taiwan Cell
0
 Australia Probe
2
 Australia Azure
1
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA Schnitzel
1
 USA MCanning
2
 USA Geeden
0
 Canada HuK
2
Round of 32
 USA puCK
2
 Canada KoMA
0
 Canada NoRegreT
0
 Canada Semper
2
 Australia Probe
1
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA MCanning
0
 Canada HuK
2
Round of 16
 USA puCK
2
 Canada Semper
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 Canada HuK
0
Quarterfinals
 USA puCK
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
1

Bracket #3[edit]

Round of 64
 Australia PiG
2
 Canada ZeRgWaVe
0
 USA avilo
0
 USA RayReign
2
 USA ViBE
2
 USA MrHalloween
0
 Canada TheCoon
0
 Taiwan Nice
2
 Mexico JimRising
2
 USA Zan
0
 USA Exceed
0
 USA RuFF
2
 USA Believe
0
 USA NonY
2
 USA xKawaiian
0
 USA State
2
Round of 32
 Australia PiG
2
 USA RayReign
0
 USA ViBE
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
 Mexico JimRising
2
 USA RuFF
0
 USA NonY
0
 USA State
2
Round of 16
 Australia PiG
2
 USA ViBE
0
 Mexico JimRising
0
 USA State
2
Quarterfinals
 Australia PiG
0
 USA State
2

Bracket #4[edit]

Round of 64
 Australia NXZ
2
 USA Manipulation
0
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 USA SirRobin
0
 South Korea SeleCT
0
 USA TheoRy
2
 USA BowmanSX
0
 Peru CatZ
2
 Philippines EnDerr
2
 USA Raze
1
 Bolivia DarK
0
 South Korea EJK
2
 China Xiaose
0
 USA CutUrRibbon
2
 USA Neuro
0
 China Jim
2
Round of 32
 Australia NXZ
1
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 USA TheoRy
0
 Peru CatZ
2
 Philippines EnDerr
2
 South Korea EJK
1
 USA CutUrRibbon
0
 China Jim
2
Round of 16
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 Peru CatZ
1
 Philippines EnDerr
0
 China Jim
2
Quarterfinals
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 China Jim
1

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (4)
USA State
Mexico MajOr
USA JonSnow
USA puCK
Brazil Kelazhur
South Korea viOLet
China iAsonu
USA PandaBearMe

Finals[edit]

Complete bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/masters/season-10-world-championship-na-final-2/

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea viOLet
2
viOLet 
 PandaBearMe
February 6, 2016 - 19:00 EST
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 USA puCK
1
puCK 
 MajOr
February 6, 2016 - 19:00 EST
 Mexico MajOr
2
 China iAsonu
2
iAsonu 
 State
February 6, 2016 - 19:00 EST
 USA State
1
 USA JonSnow
0
JonSnow 
 Kelazhur
February 6, 2016 - 19:00 EST
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea viOLet
2
viOLet 
 MajOr
 Mexico MajOr
3
 China iAsonu
3
iAsonu 
 Kelazhur
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Qualified
 Mexico MajOr
 China iAsonu
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
 USA PandaBearMe
2
PandaBearMe 
 puCK
February 6, 2016
 USA puCK
0
 USA State
2
State 
 JonSnow
February 6, 2016
 USA JonSnow
0
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Kelazhur 
 PandaBearMe
February 6, 2016
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
viOLet 
 State
February 6, 2016
 USA State
0
Losers' Round 3 (Bo5)
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
Kelazhur 
 viOLet
 South Korea viOLet
3
Qualified
 South Korea viOLet

External Links[edit]