2017 ESL ANZ Cup February

[e][h]ESL ANZ Summer Cup #11
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia SEA
Format:
1v1
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$1,000
Date:
2017-02-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  ByuN
South Korea  jjakji
Ukraine  Bly
Kazakhstan  PiLiPiLi
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
39
Maps

About[edit]

The ESL ANZ Cups are a new monthly tournament hosted by ESL for the SEA community. Despite the name, this cup is open to all members of the SEA community, not just those in Australian and New Zealand. By default, players will be playing on the Australian server.

Format[edit]

  • Double elimination bracket.
  • All matches are best of 3.

Prize Pool[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Germany Blysk
South Korea aLive
Peru BLord
China Cloudy
Australia Azure
Ukraine Bly
South Korea herO
South Korea Bunny
Mexico Cham
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
South Korea ByuN
India DemiLove
Australia Probe
Australia iaguz
Switzerland PengWin
South Korea Zest
South Korea jjakji
New Zealand Petraeus
Brazil Kelazhur
Australia PiG
Japan PSiArc
South Korea Solar
Australia Seither
South Korea TRUE
Sweden Winter

Bracket[edit]

Full brackets: https://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/blizzard-anz-2017-cup-1/rankings/

Round of 16
 Vietnam JusticeSimon
0
 Australia Seither
2
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Australia Theoman
0
 Australia iaguz
1
 Australia Probe
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea jjakji
1
 South Korea TRUE
2
 Mexico Cham
1
 Australia PiG
1
 Sweden Winter
2
 South Korea ByuN
2
 USA Swaghar
0
Quarterfinals
 Australia Seither
0
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 Australia Probe
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 South Korea Solar
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
 Sweden Winter
0
 South Korea ByuN
2
Semifinals
 Ukraine Bly
2
 New Zealand Petraeus
0
 South Korea TRUE
0
 South Korea ByuN
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Bly
0
 South Korea ByuN
2
Losers' Round 1
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 South Korea jjakji
1
 USA Swaghar
0
 South Korea Zest
1
 India DemiLove
1
 Australia Arrival
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 Australia Azure
0
Losers' Round 2
 Australia Probe
0
 South Korea jjakji
2
 Australia Seither
W
 South Korea Zest
-
 Sweden Winter
0
 India DemiLove
2
 South Korea Solar
1
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea jjakji
2
 Australia Seither
0
 India DemiLove
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
Losers' Round 4
 South Korea TRUE
1
 South Korea jjakji
2
 New Zealand Petraeus
-
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
W
Losers' Semifinals
 South Korea jjakji
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Bly
0
 South Korea jjakji
2
Grand Finals
 South Korea ByuN
3
 South Korea jjakji
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]