Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2017 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2017 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Code
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩170,000,000 KRW
(≃ $142,660 USD)
Start Date:
2017-01-04
End Date:
2017-03-26
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
9
12
11
Code S 32
Maps
Chronology


The 2017 Global StarCraft II League Season 1 is the first of the three 2017 StarCraft II World Championship Series Korea seasons.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

  • Offline open qualifier.
    • Players are divided into 16 groups.
    • Single-elimination until round of 4, then double elimination with top two advancing to Code .
    • All rounds are best-of-3.

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Interviewer

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $152,322 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2017-03-26. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.8960172 USD]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
January 4, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran Bunny 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran KeeN 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Zest 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg Rogue 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
KeeN
2
1
Rogue

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
January 7, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss herO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss NightMare 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran GuMiho 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
herO
2
0
NightMare
Maru
2
0
GuMiho
herO
0
2
Maru
NightMare
2
1
GuMiho
herO
2
0
NightMare

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
January 11, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg soO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Billowy 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg Curious 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
sOs
0
2
Billowy
Curious
0
2
soO
Billowy
1
2
soO
sOs
2
0
Curious
Billowy
1
2
sOs

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
January 14, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg ByuL 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Losira 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Forte 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Losira
0
2
INnoVation
Forte
0
2
ByuL
INnoVation
2
0
ByuL
Losira
2
1
Forte
ByuL
2
1
Losira

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
January 18, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Dark 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Cure 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran jjakji 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
Cure
2
1
jjakji
Leenock
0
2
Dark
Cure
0
2
Dark
jjakji
0
2
Leenock
Cure
1
2
Leenock

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
January 26, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran aLive 2-1 4-4
3. Canada Zerg Scarlett 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Protoss MyuNgSiK 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
MyuNgSiK
0
2
Scarlett
aLive
0
2
Classic
Scarlett
1
2
Classic
MyuNgSiK
1
2
aLive
Scarlett
1
2
aLive

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
January 25, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran ByuN 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg DRGLing 0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
ByuN
2
0
DRGLing
Stats
2
1
Ryung
ByuN
1
2
Stats
DRGLing
0
2
Ryung
ByuN
1
2
Ryung

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
January 21, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Trap 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zerg Solar 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Armani 0-2 2-4
Group H Matches
Armani
1
2
Trap

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Groups Selections were held on February 1, 2017 - 18:30 KST. Part 1 Part 2

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
February 8, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg ByuL 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran aLive 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 11, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg soO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Classic 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg Dark 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
INnoVation
2
0
soO
Classic
1
2
INnoVation
Classic
1
2
soO

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 15, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss Trap 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg Leenock 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Leenock
1
2
Ryung
herO
2
0
Ryung

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
February 18, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran KeeN 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran Bunny 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaTY
2
South KoreasoO
3
TY
soO
South KoreaherO
2
South KoreasOs
3
South KoreaStats
3
South KoreaINnoVation
2
Stats
INnoVation
South KoreaRyung
3
South KoreaMaru
1
Ryung
Maru

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
91211
Round of 16
574
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

Viewers Stats[edit]

Data about number of viewers[1]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 285,630 viewers.
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 39,023 viewers.
  • English streams peak was 37,543 viewers.
  • Russian streams peak was 1,661 viewers.
  • Chinese streams peak was 263,446 viewers.
  • Twitch.tv peak was 37,987 viewers.


The total time watched was 2,467,530 hours.
The average concurrent viewership was 88,231 viewers.

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Esports Charts (2017-22-09). "GSL Code S Season 1 detailed stats". esc.watch.