Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2017 StarLadder Ultimate Series

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2017 StarLadder Ultimate Series
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Format:
1v1
Swiss Triple-elimination group stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$2,500 USD
Start Date:
2017-09-16
End Date:
2017-10-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
9
3
Maps
Chronology


The 2017 StarLadder Ultimate Series features high-level competition between 16 strongest players from CIS.
The only requirement for players to take part is being able to speak Russian to be able to communicate with other tournament participants and referees.

Format[edit]

Group stage[edit]

16 Player Swiss System
  • 16 team swiss-tournament
  • Every match is best-of-five
  • First round seeded based on ladder MMR
  • Second round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("high")
      • Losers of the first round ("low")
  • Third round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("high")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("low")
    • Winners of the high group are qualified for the playoffs
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("high")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("low")
    • Winners of the high group are qualified for the playoffs
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth round
    • Winners are qualified for the playoffs
    • Losers are eliminated

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single elimination bracket:
    • All matches are best-of-five.

Prize pool[edit]

$2,500 USD are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (9) Zerg (3)
Invited based on ladder MMR (8)
Russia Couguar
Russia Arctur
Ukraine Bly
Russia Rail
Russia Brat_OK
Ukraine DIMAGA
Russia Creed
Ukraine Kas
Qualified from Open Qualifiers (4)
Ukraine Hellraiser
Ukraine Awers
Ukraine Minato
Russia Lucifer
Qualified from 2017 StarLadder Amateur Series (4)
Russia DmC
Russia BETON
Ukraine BuRning
Ukraine ExE

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
1. Ukraine  Bly 3-0 9-2 +7
2. Russia  Rail 3-0 9-4 +5
3. Russia  Creed 3-1 11-6 +5
4. Ukraine  Kas 3-1 10-6 +4
5. Ukraine  Hellraiser 3-1 10-8 +2
6. Ukraine  BuRning 3-2 12-7 +5
7. Russia  Brat_OK 3-2 12-8 +4
8. Ukraine  Minato 3-2 12-10 +2
9. Ukraine  DIMAGA 2-3 12-10 +2
10. Russia  Couguar 2-3 8-10 -2
11. Ukraine  ExE 2-3 6-12 -6
12. Russia  Arctur 1-3 7-9 -2
13. Ukraine  Awers 1-3 8-11 -3
14. Russia  Lucifer 1-3 3-10 -7
15. Russia  DmC 0-3 2-9 -7
16. Russia  BETON 0-3 0-9 -9

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

September 17-18, 2017

Round 1 Matches
Kas  Ukraine31Ukraine  BuRning
Arctur  Russia23Ukraine  Minato
Brat_OK  Russia23Ukraine  Awers
Rail  Russia30Russia  BETON
DIMAGA  Ukraine30Russia  Lucifer
Couguar  Russia30Ukraine  ExE
Creed  Russia23Ukraine  Hellraiser
Bly  Ukraine30Russia  DmC

Round 2[edit]

September 30 - October 1, 2017

Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
Arctur  Russia30Russia  BETON
DmC  Russia13Russia  Lucifer
Creed  Russia30Ukraine  ExE
Brat_OK  Russia32Ukraine  BuRning
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
Couguar  Russia31Ukraine  Minato
Kas  Ukraine13Ukraine  DIMAGA
Bly  Ukraine31Ukraine  Hellraiser
Rail  Russia32Ukraine  Awers

Round 3[edit]

October 7-8, 2017

Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
ExE  Ukraine31Russia  DmC
BuRning  Ukraine30Russia  BETON
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
Kas  Ukraine31Russia  Arctur
Minato  Ukraine30Russia  Lucifer
Awers  Ukraine13Russia  Creed
Hellraiser  Ukraine31Russia  Brat_OK
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
Bly  Ukraine31Russia  Couguar
DIMAGA  Ukraine23Russia  Rail

Round 4[edit]

October 14-15, 2017

Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
Arctur  Russia13Ukraine  BuRning
Brat_OK  Russia30Russia  Lucifer
Awers  Ukraine23Ukraine  ExE
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
Kas  Ukraine31Russia  Couguar
Creed  Russia32Ukraine  Minato
DIMAGA  Ukraine23Ukraine  Hellraiser

Round 5[edit]

October 15, 2017

Round 5 Matches
Couguar  Russia03Russia  Brat_OK
BuRning  Ukraine30Ukraine  ExE
DIMAGA  Ukraine23Ukraine  Minato

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
RussiaRail
3
UkraineHellraiser
2
UkraineKas
3
UkraineMinato
2
RussiaRail
2
UkraineKas
3
Rail
Kas
RussiaCreed
3
UkraineBuRning
0
UkraineBly
3
RussiaBrat_OK
2
RussiaCreed
0
UkraineBly
3
UkraineKas
1
UkraineBly
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
493
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Abyssal Reef LE232020.0%42250.0%72528.6%9-1
Acolyte LE1962433.3%21150.0%53260.0%5-1
Ascension to Aiur LE2763350.0%54180.0%86275.0%611
Catallena921150.0%----110100.0%51-
Interloper LE3291811.1%53260.0%84450.0%811
Mech Depot LE2863350.0%42250.0%74357.1%101-
Odyssey LE2362433.3%52340.0%4040.0%611
Total Sum (Σ)16137122532.4%25141156.0%40202050.0%4955

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]