Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2017 WCS Austin



[e][h]2017 WCS Austin
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Austin
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-04-28
End Date:
2017-04-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
80
22
24
34
Maps
Chronology

The 2017 WCS Austin was the first of four events of the 2017 WCS Circuit.
It took place at DreamHack Austin 2017 and was organized by DreamHack (main tournament) and ESL (regional qualifiers).

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host:
    • United States Smix (Sue Min Lee)
  • Observer:
  • French Commentator:
    • TBD
  • English Commentators:
  • Other Language Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000 USD and 11,000 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Qualified players (16)
Hong Kong Bistork
Australia iaguz
Mexico Cham
Taiwan Has
Mexico MajOr
China iAsonu
United States Neeb
China TIME
United States JonSnow
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Poland Nerchio
Australia Probe
Finland Serral
United States puCK
Norway Snute
Germany ShoWTimE
Notable open sign-up players
United States MCanning
Brazil Kelazhur
South Korea TRUE
United States NonY
Canada MaSa
United States PandaBearMe
United States Bails
United States Pokebunny
China TooDming
China Cyan
Netherlands uThermal
Peru CatZ
France PtitDrogo
Netherlands Optimus
United States GAMETIME
Germany FeaR
United States Cuddlebear
Ukraine Bly
Netherlands Harstem
United States Raze
Germany Lambo
Poland MaNa
United States xKawaiian
Germany TLO
United States Creature
Sweden SortOf
United States ViBE
Sweden Namshar
Sweden Zanster
Switzerland PengWin
United States Silky
United States Neuro

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-1
2. United States  JonSnow 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  Optimus 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Poland  Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 5-2
3. United States  puCK 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Neeb 2-1 4-4
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 4-5
4. Hong Kong  Bistork 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-0 4-1
2. China  TooDming 2-1 4-3
3. Australia  iaguz 1-2 3-5
4. United States  GAMETIME 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Mexico  Cham 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  Namshar 2-1 4-2
3. Kazakhstan  PiLiPiLi 1-2 3-4
4. United States  NonY 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0 4-2
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 5-3
3. China  TIME 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden  SortOf 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Germany  Lambo 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico  MajOr 2-1 4-2
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  Has 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. China  iAsonu 2-0 4-1
2. Australia  Probe 2-1 5-2
3. France  PtitDrogo 1-2 2-4
4. United States  Raze 0-2 0-4

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 TooDming
April 29, 2017 - 11:15 CDT
 China TooDming
0
 China iAsonu
2
iAsonu 
 MajOr
 Mexico MajOr
3
 Germany Lambo
1
Lambo 
 Neeb
 USA Neeb
3
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
ShoWTimE 
 Namshar
 Sweden Namshar
2
 South Korea TRUE
3
TRUE 
 uThermal
 Netherlands uThermal
0
 Mexico Cham
3
Cham 
 Probe
 Australia Probe
1
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
2
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio 
 JonSnow
April 29, 2017 - 14:15 CDT
 USA JonSnow
0
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
1
Serral 
 MajOr
 Mexico MajOr
3
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 South Korea TRUE
3
TRUE 
 Cham
April 29, 2017 - 20:45 CDT
 Mexico Cham
1
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Kelazhur 
 Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Mexico MajOr
2
MajOr 
 Neeb
 USA Neeb
3
 South Korea TRUE
1
TRUE 
 Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 USA Neeb
4
 Poland Nerchio
2

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
222434
Group Stage 2
161121
Group Stage 3
11714
Playoffs
3310
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
15642683
Group Stage 2
12419472
Group Stage 3
4106372
Playoffs
522331
Quarterfinals
12131
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Norway 2
Sweden 3
France 1
Germany 4
Netherlands 3
Switzerland 2
Poland 3
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
Greece 1
United States 40
Canada 2
Mexico 3
Brazil 1
Peru 2
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
Kazakhstan 1
China 4
South Korea 1
Australia 3
Group Stage 2
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 1
Germany 4
Netherlands 3
Poland 2
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 18
Canada 1
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Peru 1
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
Kazakhstan 1
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Group Stage 3
Norway 1
Sweden 2
France 1
Germany 3
Netherlands 3
Poland 2
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 6
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
Kazakhstan 1
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Playoffs
Norway 1
Sweden 1
Germany 2
Netherlands 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
United States 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
China 2
South Korea 1
Australia 1
Quarterfinals
Germany 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
South Korea 1
Semifinals
Poland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
South Korea 1
Finals
Poland 1
United States 1
Champion
United States 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Abyssal Reef LE43124833.3%156940.0%62433.3%-64
Bel'Shir Vestige36102820.0%127558.3%53260.0%-63
Cactus Valley1543175.0%54180.0%32166.7%-12
Honorgrounds LE10440100.0%41325.0%-----11
Newkirk Precinct3563350.0%157846.7%53260.0%162
Paladino Terminal LE443175.0%-----------
Proxima Station LE3594544.4%136746.2%74357.1%15-
Unknown1131233.3%54180.0%220100.0%-1-
Total Sum (Σ)18952242846.2%69353450.7%28161257.1%22612

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Peak viewers[edit]

Data about number of viewers[2]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 77 938 viewers
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 38 441 viewers
  • English streams peak was 30 284 viewers
  • Russian streams peak was 2 941 viewers
  • Chinese streams peak was 75 001 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 36 892 viewers

External Links[edit]

References[edit]