Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

2017 WCS Austin

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2017 WCS Austin
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Austin
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-04-28
End Date:
2017-04-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
80
Protoss 22
Terran 24
Zerg 34
Maps
Chronology


The 2017 WCS Austin was the first of four events of the 2017 WCS Circuit.
It took place at DreamHack Austin 2017 and was organized by DreamHack (main tournament) and ESL (regional qualifiers).

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000 USD and 11,000 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Qualified players (16)
Hong Kong Bistork
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Australia iaguz
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Mexico Cham
Taiwan Has
Mexico MajOr
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu
TingTing
United States Neeb
X-TeamX-Team
China TIME
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States JonSnow
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Australia Probe
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Notable open sign-up players
FlipSid3 TacticsFlipSid3 Tactics
United States MCanning
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
United States NonY
Team eLevateTeam eLevate
Canada MaSa
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States PandaBearMe
Team eLevateTeam eLevate
United States Bails
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
United States Pokebunny
China TooDming
RYE E-SPORTSRYE E-SPORTS
China Cyan
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Peru CatZ
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Netherlands Optimus
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
United States GAMETIME
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Germany FeaR
Rival GamingRival Gaming
United States Cuddlebear
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
Netherlands Harstem
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
United States Raze
Germany Lambo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
United States xKawaiian
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
United States Creature
Sweden SortOf
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States ViBE
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
Sweden Zanster
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Switzerland PengWin
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Silky
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Neuro

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 4-1
2. United States Zerg JonSnow 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Terran Optimus 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
FinlandZergSerral
2
1
NetherlandsTerranOptimus
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
NetherlandsTerranOptimus
0
2
United StatesZergJonSnow
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
1
2
United StatesZergJonSnow

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-1 5-2
3. United States Protoss puCK 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
PolandZergNerchio
2
0
UkraineZergBly
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
PolandZergNerchio
2
1
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
UkraineZergBly
0
2
United StatesProtosspuCK
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
2
0
United StatesProtosspuCK
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
Unknown
Unknown

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 2-0 4-0
2. United States Protoss Neeb 2-1 4-4
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 4-5
4. Hong Kong Protoss Bistork 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
United StatesProtossNeeb
2
1
GermanyZergTLO
Hong KongProtossBistork
0
2
BrazilTerranKelazhur
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
United StatesProtossNeeb
0
2
BrazilTerranKelazhur
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
Unknown
Unknown
GermanyZergTLO
2
1
Hong KongProtossBistork
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
United StatesProtossNeeb
2
1
GermanyZergTLO
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
TBD

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-0 4-1
2. China Zerg TooDming 2-1 4-3
3. Australia Terran iaguz 1-2 3-5
4. United States Zerg GAMETIME 0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
2
1
United StatesZergGAMETIME
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
2
0
ChinaZergTooDming
United StatesZergGAMETIME
1
2
AustraliaTerraniaguz
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
ChinaZergTooDming
2
0
AustraliaTerraniaguz
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
Unknown
Unknown

Group E[edit]

Group E
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Mexico Zerg Cham 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Zerg Namshar 2-1 4-2
3. Kazakhstan Protoss PiLiPiLi 1-2 3-4
4. United States Protoss NonY 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
KazakhstanProtossPiLiPiLi
2
0
United StatesProtossNonY
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
Unknown
Unknown
MexicoZergCham
2
0
SwedenZergNamshar
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
KazakhstanProtossPiLiPiLi
1
2
MexicoZergCham
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesProtossNonY
0
2
SwedenZergNamshar
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
KazakhstanProtossPiLiPiLi
0
2
SwedenZergNamshar
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
TBD

Group F[edit]

Group F
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. South Korea Zerg TRUE 2-0 4-2
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 5-3
3. China Terran TIME 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden Zerg SortOf 0-2 2-4
Group F Matches
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
NorwayZergSnute
2
1
SwedenZergSortOf
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
NorwayZergSnute
1
2
South KoreaZergTRUE
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
TBD
SwedenZergSortOf
1
2
ChinaTerranTIME
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
NorwayZergSnute
2
0
ChinaTerranTIME
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. Germany Zerg Lambo 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico Terran MajOr 2-1 4-2
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan Protoss Has 0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
TaiwanProtossHas
0
2
PolandProtossMaNa
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
PolandProtossMaNa
1
2
GermanyZergLambo
TaiwanProtossHas
0
2
MexicoTerranMajOr
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
PolandProtossMaNa
0
2
MexicoTerranMajOr
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
1. China Zerg iAsonu 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Protoss Probe 2-1 5-2
3. France Protoss PtitDrogo 1-2 2-4
4. United States Terran Raze 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
April 28, 2017 - 19:00 CDT
AustraliaProtossProbe
2
0
United StatesTerranRaze
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
AustraliaProtossProbe
1
2
ChinaZergiAsonu
April 28, 2017 - 19:50 CDT
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT
AustraliaProtossProbe
2
0
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
April 28, 2017 - 20:40 CDT

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)

Distribution[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Abyssal Reef LE43124833.3%156940.0%62433.3%4-6
Bel'Shir Vestige36102820.0%127558.3%53260.0%3-6
Cactus Valley1543175.0%54180.0%32166.7%2-1
Honorgrounds LE10440100.0%41325.0%----1-1
Newkirk Precinct3563350.0%157846.7%53260.0%216
Paladino Terminal LE443175.0%-----------
Proxima Station LE3594544.4%136746.2%74357.1%-15
Unknown23967264138.8%66382857.6%28121642.9%112146
Total Sum (Σ)17849232646.9%64313348.4%26141253.8%12225

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Peak viewers[edit]

Data about number of viewers[2]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 77 938 viewers
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 38 441 viewers
  • English streams peak was 30 284 viewers
  • Russian streams peak was 2 941 viewers
  • Chinese streams peak was 75 001 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 36 892 viewers

External Links[edit]

References[edit]