Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2017 WCS Austin - Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2017 WCS Austin - Europe
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-04-04
End Date:
2017-04-08
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
Protoss 5
Terran 1
Zerg 10
Maps

Format[edit]

The 2017 WCS Austin - Europe Qualifier will allow 4 players to win travel, accommodation and entrance fully paid to 2017 WCS Austin. Format consists of a ladder qualifier, followed by two open qualifiers, with the top 8 from the ladder qualifier, and the top 4 of each open qualifier moving onto the final bracket.

Open Qualifiers[edit]

  • Qualifier #1
    • April 04, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
    • Single Elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 move into Stage 2
  • Qualifier #2
    • April 05, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
    • Single Elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 move into Stage 2

Round of 16[edit]

  • April 07, 2017 - 19:00 CEST and April 8, 2017 - 16:30 CEST
  • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All Winners' Bracket matches best-of-five.
    • All Losers' Bracket matches best-of-three with the exception of Round 4, which is best-of-five.
    • Finals is a best-of-five, with the player from the Winners' Bracket starting with a 1-0 advantage.
  • Top 4 qualify for 2017 WCS Austin.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and 1,000 WCS Circuit Points are divided among participants.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (1) Zerg (10)
Top 8 Grand Master League (8)
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
Netherlands Harstem
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Poland Elazer
Qualified (8)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
France DnS
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
IsIMBAIsIMBA
Poland Guru
Romandy GamingRomandy Gaming
France Denver

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Complete bracket here

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
FinlandSerral
3
FranceStephano
2
GermanyTLO
3
SwedenNamshar
0
FinlandSerral
3
GermanyTLO
2
NetherlandsuThermal
3
FrancePtitDrogo
1
PolandGuru
2
NorwaySnute
3
NetherlandsuThermal
2
NorwaySnute
3
FinlandSerral
3
NorwaySnute
1
GermanyShoWTimE
3
FranceDnS
0
UkraineBly
3
NetherlandsHarstem
2
GermanyShoWTimE
3
UkraineBly
0
PolandMaNa
0
PolandElazer
3
FranceDenver
0
PolandNerchio
3
PolandElazer
1
PolandNerchio
3
GermanyShoWTimE
3
PolandNerchio
2
FinlandSerral
2
GermanyShoWTimE
3
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
NetherlandsHarstem
1
FranceDnS
3
NetherlandsuThermal
1
FranceDnS
3
FranceDenver
0
PolandMaNa
3
GermanyTLO
2
PolandMaNa
3
FranceDnS
3
PolandMaNa
0
PolandNerchio
3
FranceDnS
1
SwedenNamshar
3
FranceStephano
2
PolandElazer
3
SwedenNamshar
0
PolandGuru
2
FrancePtitDrogo
3
UkraineBly
3
FrancePtitDrogo
0
PolandElazer
2
UkraineBly
3
NorwaySnute
3
UkraineBly
2
PolandNerchio
3
NorwaySnute
0
FinlandSerral
3
PolandNerchio
0
GermanyShoWTimE
3
FinlandSerral
2

External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]