Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2017 WCS Jönköping

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2017 WCS Jönköping
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-06-17
End Date:
2017-06-19
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
62
Maps
Chronology


The 2017 WCS Jönköping is the second of four events of the 2017 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Summer 2017 and is organized by DreamHack (main tournament) and ESL (regional qualifiers).

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Host
  • Observers
  • French Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000 USD and 11,000 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Terran Zerg
Qualified players (16)
TingTing
United States Neeb
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Australia iaguz
Poland Elazer
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu
Mexico MajOr
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States JonSnow
Australia Seither
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Canada Semper
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
Taiwan Sen
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
China TooDming
1F Pro Gaming1F Pro Gaming
Sweden Winter
Notable open sign-up players
CascadeCascade
France DnS
IsIMBAIsIMBA
Sweden Avokado
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
RedbloodsRedbloods
Denmark Lillekanin
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Mexico Cham
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
X-TeamX-Team
China TIME
Germany Lambo
IsIMBAIsIMBA
Romania NightEnD
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Ukraine Minato
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
Poland Ziggy
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France ShaDoWn
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Norway SolO
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Sweden SortOf
RedbloodsRedbloods
Denmark SpaceMarine
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
RedbloodsRedbloods
Denmark Theo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster
Finland ZhuGeLiang

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 17, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-0 4-1
2. United States Protoss Neeb 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Terran Seither 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
Neeb
2
0
TLO
Neeb
TLO
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
PtitDrogo
2
0
Seither
PtitDrogo
Seither
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
Neeb
1
2
PtitDrogo
Neeb
PtitDrogo
TLO
2
0
Seither
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC
Neeb
2
1
TLO

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 17, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Canada Terran Semper 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 4-4
3. China Terran TIME 1-2 4-4
4. Poland Terran Ziggy 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
Nerchio
2
1
TIME
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
Nerchio
0
2
Semper
Nerchio
Semper
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
TIME
2
0
Ziggy
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC
Nerchio
2
1
TIME

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 17, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg TRUE 1-2 4-4
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
MaNa
1
2
Serral
MaNa
Serral
Scarlett
2
1
TRUE
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
Serral
2
0
Scarlett
Serral
Scarlett
MaNa
0
2
TRUE
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC
Scarlett
2
1
TRUE
Scarlett
TRUE
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 17, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Mexico Terran MajOr 2-0 4-0
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Zerg Lambo 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Zerg Winter 0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
MajOr
2
0
Snute
MajOr
Snute
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
Lambo
2
1
Winter
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
MajOr
2
0
Lambo
MajOr
Lambo
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
Snute
2
1
Winter
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC
Lambo
0
2
Snute
Lambo
Snute
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC

Group E[edit]

Group E
June 17, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-0 4-1
2. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Terran iaguz 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
Kelazhur
2
0
ShoWTimE
Kelazhur
ShoWTimE
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
iaguz
0
2
uThermal
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
Kelazhur
1
2
uThermal
Kelazhur
uThermal
ShoWTimE
2
0
iaguz
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC
Kelazhur
2
1
ShoWTimE
Kelazhur
ShoWTimE

Group F[edit]

Group F
June 17, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-0 4-2
2. France Zerg Stephano 2-1 5-2
3. China Zerg iAsonu 1-2 3-5
4. Taiwan Zerg Sen 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
iAsonu
2
1
Stephano
iAsonu
Stephano
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
iAsonu
1
2
SortOf
iAsonu
SortOf
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
Stephano
2
0
Sen
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC
iAsonu
0
2
Stephano
iAsonu
Stephano
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC

Group G[edit]

Group G
June 17, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-0 4-2
2. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-1 5-2
3. China Zerg TooDming 1-2 3-5
4. France Protoss DnS 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
DnS
1
2
Elazer
DnS
Elazer
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
TooDming
2
1
Bly
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
Elazer
2
1
TooDming
Elazer
TooDming
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC
TooDming
0
2
Bly
TooDming
Bly
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC

Group H[edit]

Group H
June 17, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Mexico Zerg Cham 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Zerg Namshar 2-1 5-4
3. United States Zerg JonSnow 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Zerg Zanster 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
Cham
2
0
JonSnow
Cham
JonSnow
June 17, 2017 - 17:15 UTC
Namshar
2
1
Zanster
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
Cham
2
1
Namshar
Cham
Namshar
June 17, 2017 - 18:05 UTC
JonSnow
2
0
Zanster
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC
Namshar
2
1
JonSnow
Namshar
JonSnow
June 17, 2017 - 18:55 UTC

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
FinlandSerral
3
FranceStephano
0
FrancePtitDrogo
3
PolandNerchio
0
FinlandSerral
3
FrancePtitDrogo
1
PolandElazer
3
CanadaScarlett
2
PolandElazer
3
MexicoCham
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
SwedenNamshar
0
NetherlandsuThermal
0
BrazilKelazhur
3

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
211427
Group Stage 2
141222
Group Stage 3
5819
Playoffs
2410
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
33145352
Group Stage 2
23104352
Group Stage 3
1264352
Playoffs
6433
Quarterfinals
2213
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Norway 4
Sweden 13
France 4
Germany 6
Netherlands 2
Denmark 4
Poland 5
Finland 2
Russia 1
Austria 1
Ukraine 3
Romania 1
Estonia 1
United States 2
Canada 3
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Group Stage 2
Norway 3
Sweden 9
France 4
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Denmark 3
Poland 5
Finland 1
Ukraine 3
Romania 1
United States 2
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Group Stage 3
Norway 1
Sweden 4
France 3
Germany 3
Netherlands 1
Poland 4
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 2
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Playoffs
Norway 1
Sweden 2
France 2
Netherlands 1
Poland 2
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 1
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Quarterfinals
France 1
Netherlands 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Semifinals
Poland 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Brazil 1
Finals
Finland 1
United States 1
Champion
United States 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Abyssal Reef LE3276185.7%84450.0%51420.0%363
Ascension to Aiur LE2551420.0%84450.0%110100.0%182
Blood Boil LE6----21150.0%220100.0%-2-
Defender's Landing LE1031233.3%31233.3%----22-
Odyssey LE19220100.0%74357.1%31233.3%151
Proxima Station LE1941325.0%53260.0%62433.3%31-
Sequencer LE16220100.0%220100.0%52340.0%241
Unknown20633132039.4%50311962.0%32112134.4%46423
Total Sum (Σ)12723131056.5%35191654.3%2291340.9%12287

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Peak viewers[edit]

Data about number of viewers is based on information from Esports Charts[1]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 43 227 viewers
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 40 629 viewers
  • English streams peak was 29 056 viewers
  • Russian streams peak was 6 364 viewers
  • Chinese streams peak was 5 282 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 39 360 viewers

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]