Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2017 WCS Montreal

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2017 WCS Montreal
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-09-08
End Date:
2017-09-10
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
80
25
22
33
Maps
Chronology


The 2017 WCS Montreal is the fourth and last of four events of the 2017 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Montreal 2017 and is organized by DreamHack (main tournament) and ESL (regional qualifiers).

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Talents[edit]

  • Host
    • Canada Mal (James Song)
  • Observers
  • French Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000 USD and 11,000 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Terran Zerg
Qualified players (16)
China Cyan2
Taiwan ExpecT
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Mexico Cham
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Taiwan Has
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer 3
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed1
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu1
TingTing
United States Neeb
Australia Seither
Sweden Namshar
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Notable open sign-up players
Team eLevateTeam eLevate
United States Bails
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
Canada Drunkenboi
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
Canada Bioice
X-TeamX-Team
China Cloudy2
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
United States Pokebunny
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
United States GAMETIME
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
United States Raze
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Canada Jig
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Canada Semper
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States JonSnow
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Poland souL
Germany Lambo
Taiwan Nice
Prophecy E-sportsProphecy E-sports
Mexico SpeCial
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
New Zealand MightyKiwi
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
N3rd Street GamersN3rd Street Gamers
Canada NoRegreT
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
Poland Ziggy
United States PandaBearMe
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Switzerland PengWin
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
United Kingdom Revolution
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Silky
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Sweden SortOf
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster
Finland ZhuGeLiang

1 Due to scheduling conflicts with 2017 WESG China Qualifier, iAsonu forfeited his spot and was replaced by MacSed.
2 Cyan and Cloudy were unable to attend because they were unable to secure their visas. [1]
3 Elazer replaces Cyan in the Ro32 due to him unable to securing a visa. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
September 8, 2017 - 18:15 EDT
1. United States  Neeb 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  Semper 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  ExpecT 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
Neeb
2
1
Semper
Neeb
Semper
ExpecT
0
2
MaNa
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
Neeb
2
0
MaNa
Neeb
MaNa
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
Semper
2
0
ExpecT
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC
MaNa
2
0
Semper
MaNa
Semper
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
September 8, 2017 - 18:15 EDT
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-2
2. Poland  Elazer 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden  SortOf 1-2 3-5
4. China  MacSed 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
Elazer
1
2
SortOf
Elazer
SortOf
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
SortOf
1
2
Snute
SortOf
Snute
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
Elazer
2
0
MacSed
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC
SortOf
0
2
Elazer
SortOf
Elazer
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
September 8, 2017 - 18:15 EDT
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. France  DnS 2-1 4-3
3. Kazakhstan  PiLiPiLi 1-2 2-4
4. Australia  Seither 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
Serral
2
0
PiLiPiLi
Serral
PiLiPiLi
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
DnS
2
1
Seither
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
Serral
2
0
DnS
Serral
DnS
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
PiLiPiLi
2
0
Seither
PiLiPiLi
Seither
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC
DnS
2
0
PiLiPiLi
DnS
PiLiPiLi
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
September 8, 2017 - 18:15 EDT
1. Canada  MaSa 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  Nerchio 2-1 5-2
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  Bioice 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
Nerchio
1
2
uThermal
Nerchio
uThermal
Bioice
0
2
MaSa
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
uThermal
0
2
MaSa
uThermal
MaSa
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
Nerchio
2
0
Bioice
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC
uThermal
0
2
Nerchio
uThermal
Nerchio
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
September 8, 2017 - 18:15 EDT
1. Netherlands  Harstem 2-0 4-2
2. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  Namshar 1-2 4-4
4. Poland  Ziggy 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
Kelazhur
2
0
Ziggy
Kelazhur
Ziggy
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
Harstem
2
1
Namshar
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
Kelazhur
1
2
Harstem
Kelazhur
Harstem
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
Ziggy
0
2
Namshar
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC
Kelazhur
2
1
Namshar
Kelazhur
Namshar
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
September 8, 2017 - 18:15 EDT
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan  Has 2-1 5-2
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  Zanster 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
TRUE
2
0
Zanster
TRUE
Zanster
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
TRUE
2
0
TLO
TRUE
TLO
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
Zanster
0
2
Has
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC
TLO
0
2
Has
TLO
Has
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
September 8, 2017 - 18:15 EDT
1. Mexico  Cham 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 5-2
3. United States  puCK 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  Lambo 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
Cham
2
0
Lambo
Cham
Lambo
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
puCK
0
2
Scarlett
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
Cham
2
1
Scarlett
Cham
Scarlett
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC
Scarlett
2
0
puCK
Scarlett
puCK
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
September 8, 2017 - 18:15 EDT
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  souL 2-1 4-2
3. Australia  Probe 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  Jig 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
ShoWTimE
2
0
souL
ShoWTimE
souL
September 8, 2017 - 22:15UTC
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
ShoWTimE
2
0
Probe
ShoWTimE
Probe
September 8, 2017 - 23:05UTC
souL
2
0
Jig
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC
Probe
0
2
souL
Probe
souL
September 8, 2017 - 23:55UTC

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
United StatesNeeb
3
PolandsouL
0
Neeb
souL
NetherlandsHarstem
2
CanadaScarlett
3
United StatesNeeb
3
CanadaScarlett
1
South KoreaTRUE
3
FranceDnS
0
TRUE
DnS
September 9, 2017 - 16:35UTC
MexicoCham
1
PolandNerchio
3
South KoreaTRUE
3
PolandNerchio
1
United StatesNeeb
3
South KoreaTRUE
0
FinlandSerral
3
PolandMaNa
0
Serral
MaNa
CanadaMaSa
0
PolandElazer
3
FinlandSerral
1
PolandElazer
3
NorwaySnute
3
TaiwanHas
1
Snute
Has
GermanyShoWTimE
2
BrazilKelazhur
3
ShoWTimE
Kelazhur
NorwaySnute
3
BrazilKelazhur
1
Snute
Kelazhur
PolandElazer
2
NorwaySnute
3

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
252233
Group Stage 2
141222
Group Stage 3
10814
Playoffs
637
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
14846363
Group Stage 2
13716363
Group Stage 3
1067242
Playoffs
45322
Quarterfinals
13211
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 2
Germany 3
Netherlands 3
United Kingdom 1
Switzerland 1
Poland 5
Finland 2
United States 25
Canada 21
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 3
Kazakhstan 1
China 1
South Korea 1
Australia 2
New Zealand 1
NYD
Group Stage 2
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 2
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Switzerland 1
Poland 5
Finland 2
United States 8
Canada 8
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 3
Kazakhstan 1
China 1
South Korea 1
Australia 2
New Zealand 1
Group Stage 3
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 1
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Poland 5
Finland 1
United States 2
Canada 5
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
Kazakhstan 1
China 1
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Playoffs
Norway 1
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
Poland 4
Finland 1
United States 1
Canada 2
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
South Korea 1
Quarterfinals
Norway 1
Poland 2
Finland 1
United States 1
Canada 1
Brazil 1
South Korea 1
Semifinals
Norway 1
Poland 1
United States 1
South Korea 1
Finals
Norway 1
United States 1
Champion
United States 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Abyssal Reef LE4183537.5%146842.9%63350.0%1102
Acolyte LE1874357.1%42250.0%75271.4%---
Ascension to Aiur LE4041325.0%1510566.7%54180.0%295
Catallena3----220100.0%-----1-
Interloper LE2062433.3%52340.0%32166.7%-33
Mech Depot LE3562433.3%116554.5%74357.1%-92
Odyssey LE3042250.0%124833.3%54180.0%-63
Unknown21645222348.9%61332854.1%32151746.9%214116
Total Sum (Σ)18735142140.0%63323150.8%33221166.7%33815

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Viewers Stats[edit]

Data about number of viewers is based on information from Esports Charts[3]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 286,232 viewers.
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 36,060 viewers.
  • English streams peak was 28,677 viewers.
  • Russian streams peak was 2,826 viewers.
  • Chinese streams peak was 263,097 viewers.
  • Twitch.tv peak was 35,192 viewers.


The total time watched was 940,654 hours.
The average concurrent viewership was 102,245 viewers.

External Links[edit]

References[edit]