Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2017 WCS Valencia

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2017 WCS Valencia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Valencia
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-07-13
End Date:
2017-07-15
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
77
24
19
33
1
Maps
Chronology


The 2017 WCS Valencia is the third of four events of the 2017 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Valencia 2017 and is organized by DreamHack (main tournament) and ESL (regional qualifiers).

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Talents[edit]

  • Host
  • Observers
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
  • French Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentators
  • Community Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000 USD and 11,000 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Terran Zerg
Qualified players (16)
China Cyan2
Australia iaguz
Mexico Cham
Taiwan Has
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur2
Poland Elazer
TingTing
United States Neeb 2
Team eLevateTeam eLevate
Canada MaSa
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu1
Taiwan Nice
Mexico SpeCial
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States JonSnow
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
China TooDming1 2
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Notable open sign-up players
X-TeamX-Team
China Cloudy
Bushido eSportsBushido eSports
Spain AqueroN
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Houkago Tea TeamHoukago Tea Team
Russia Arctur
Romandy GamingRomandy Gaming
France Denver
Next GamingNext Gaming
Poland Gerald
Spain Botvinnik
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Switzerland Elroye
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
France Dayshi
Romandy GamingRomandy Gaming
Austria HateMe
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Spain Majestic
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Netherlands Optimus
Germany Lambo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
IsIMBAIsIMBA
Poland souL
Ukraine Minato
IsIMBAIsIMBA
Romania NightEnD
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
Poland Ziggy
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Russia Strange
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Norway SolO
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Sweden SortOf
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
Bushido eSportsBushido eSports
Spain VortiX
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster
Finland ZhuGeLiang

1 iAsonu forfeited his spot due to health concerns so TooDming who placed 3rd in the Chinese Challenger is taking his place. [1]
2 Cyan and TooDming were unable to secure their visas so Neeb and Kelazhur took their places in Ro32. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-1
2. United States Protoss Neeb 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Zerg SortOf 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Zerg TLO 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
Neeb
1
2
Snute
Neeb
Snute
TLO
0
2
SortOf
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
Snute
2
0
SortOf
Snute
SortOf
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC
SortOf
0
2
Neeb
SortOf
Neeb
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Zerg Zanster 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Terran Arctur 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan Protoss Nice 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
Serral
2
0
Arctur
Serral
Arctur
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
Nice
0
2
Zanster
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
Serral
2
1
Zanster
Serral
Zanster
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
Arctur
2
0
Nice
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC
Zanster
2
1
Arctur
Zanster
Arctur

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Terran MaSa 2-1 4-2
3. Netherlands Terran uThermal 1-2 2-4
4. France Zerg Denver 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
Nerchio
2
0
Denver
Nerchio
Denver
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
MaSa
0
2
uThermal
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
Nerchio
2
0
uThermal
Nerchio
uThermal
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
Denver
0
2
MaSa
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC
uThermal
0
2
MaSa
uThermal
MaSa

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Mexico Terran SpeCial 2-0 4-1
2. Taiwan Protoss Has 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 1-2 4-4
4. France Terran Dayshi 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
SpeCial
2
1
Dayshi
SpeCial
Dayshi
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
Has
0
2
SpeCial
Has
SpeCial
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC
Has
2
1
Bly
Has
Bly

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 2-0 4-1
2. France Zerg Stephano 2-1 4-3
3. Australia Terran iaguz 1-2 3-4
4. Austria Zerg HateMe 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
Kelazhur
2
0
HateMe
Kelazhur
HateMe
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
iaguz
2
0
Stephano
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
Kelazhur
2
1
iaguz
Kelazhur
iaguz
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
HateMe
1
2
Stephano
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC
iaguz
0
2
Stephano
iaguz
Stephano

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-0 4-0
2. China Protoss Cloudy 2-1 5-3
3. United States Zerg JonSnow 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Zerg Lambo 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
Elazer
2
0
Lambo
Elazer
Lambo
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
JonSnow
2
0
Cloudy
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
Elazer
2
0
JonSnow
Elazer
JonSnow
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC
JonSnow
0
2
Cloudy
JonSnow
Cloudy
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Australia Protoss Probe 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg TRUE 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands Terran Optimus 0-2 2-4
Group G Matches
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
TRUE
2
1
Optimus
TRUE
Optimus
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
Probe
2
0
Harstem
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
TRUE
0
2
Probe
TRUE
Probe
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
Optimus
1
2
Harstem
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC
TRUE
2
0
Harstem
TRUE
Harstem
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. Poland Terran souL 1-2 3-4
4. Mexico Zerg Cham 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
Cham
0
2
souL
Cham
souL
July 13, 2017 - 17:15UTC
Scarlett
0
2
PtitDrogo
July 13, 2017 - 18:05UTC
PtitDrogo
2
1
souL
PtitDrogo
souL
Scarlett
2
0
Cham
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC
souL
0
2
Scarlett
souL
Scarlett
July 13, 2017 - 18:55UTC

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
NorwaySnute
3
CanadaScarlett
1
BrazilKelazhur
0
NorwaySnute
3
NorwaySnute
3
MexicoSpeCial
0

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
2419331
Group Stage 2
131124
Group Stage 3
7916
Playoffs
538
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
42185342
Group Stage 2
22134342
Group Stage 3
1274342
Playoffs
433231
Quarterfinals
13121
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Spain 14
Norway 2
Sweden 2
France 5
Germany 8
Netherlands 6
United Kingdom 2
Switzerland 2
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Poland 6
Finland 2
Russia 3
Austria 1
Ukraine 4
Romania 1
Bulgaria 3
United States 3
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
China 1
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Group Stage 2
Spain 4
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 5
Germany 3
Netherlands 3
United Kingdom 1
Switzerland 1
Denmark 1
Poland 4
Finland 2
Russia 2
Austria 1
Ukraine 2
Romania 1
Bulgaria 1
United States 2
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
China 1
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Group Stage 3
Norway 1
Sweden 2
France 4
Germany 2
Netherlands 3
Poland 3
Finland 1
Russia 1
Austria 1
Ukraine 1
United States 2
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
China 1
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Playoffs
Norway 1
Sweden 1
France 2
Poland 2
Finland 1
United States 1
Canada 2
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
China 1
South Korea 1
Australia 1
Quarterfinals
Norway 1
Poland 2
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
South Korea 1
Semifinals
Norway 1
Poland 1
Mexico 1
South Korea 1
Finals
Norway 1
Poland 1
Champion
Poland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Abyssal Reef LE3095455.6%85362.5%52340.0%161
Ascension to Aiur LE235050.0%64266.7%3030.0%-72
Blood Boil LE721150.0%--------23-
Defender's Landing LE81010.0%----21150.0%23-
Odyssey LE253030.0%103730.0%220100.0%163
Proxima Station LE2363350.0%83537.5%2020.0%331
Sequencer LE2274357.1%76185.7%31233.3%-41
Unknown24667313646.3%57292850.9%30111936.7%105725
Total Sum (Σ)13833132039.4%39211853.8%1761135.3%9328

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Viewers Stats[edit]

Data about number of viewers[3]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 276 999 viewers
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 36 445 viewers
  • English streams peak was 28 700 viewers
  • Russian streams peak was 5 683 viewers
  • Chinese streams peak was 250 337 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 35 511 viewers

External Links[edit]

References[edit]