Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

2017 WCS Valencia

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2017 WCS Valencia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Valencia
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-07-13
End Date:
2017-07-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
77
Protoss 24
Terran 19
Zerg 33
Random 1
Maps
Chronology


The 2017 WCS Valencia is the third of four events of the 2017 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Valencia 2017 and is organized by DreamHack (main tournament) and ESL (regional qualifiers).

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000 USD and 11,000 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Qualified players (16)
China Cyan2
Australia iaguz
Mexico Cham
Taiwan Has
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur2
Poland Elazer
TingTing
United States Neeb 2
Team eLevateTeam eLevate
Canada MaSa
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu1
Taiwan Nice
Mexico SpeCial
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States JonSnow
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
China TooDming1 2
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Notable open sign-up players
X-TeamX-Team
China Cloudy
Bushido eSportsBushido eSports
Spain AqueroN
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Houkago Tea TeamHoukago Tea Team
Russia Arctur
Romandy GamingRomandy Gaming
France Denver
Next GamingNext Gaming
Poland Gerald
Spain Botvinnik
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Switzerland Elroye
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
France Dayshi
Romandy GamingRomandy Gaming
Austria HateMe
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Spain Majestic
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Netherlands Optimus
Germany Lambo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
IsIMBAIsIMBA
Poland souL
Ukraine Minato
IsIMBAIsIMBA
Romania NightEnD
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
Poland Ziggy
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Russia Strange
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Norway SolO
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Sweden SortOf
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
Bushido eSportsBushido eSports
Spain VortiX
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster
Finland ZhuGeLiang

1 iAsonu forfeited his spot due to health concerns so TooDming who placed 3rd in the Chinese Challenger is taking his place. [1]
2 Cyan and TooDming were unable to secure their visas so Neeb and Kelazhur took their places in Ro32. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-1
2. United States Protoss Neeb 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Zerg SortOf 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Zerg TLO 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
United StatesProtossNeeb
1
2
NorwayZergSnute
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
NorwayZergSnute
2
0
SwedenZergSortOf
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
July 13, 2017 - 20:55 CEST
SwedenZergSortOf
0
2
United StatesProtossNeeb
July 13, 2017 - 20:55 CEST
TBD

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Zerg Zanster 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Terran Arctur 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan Protoss Nice 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
RussiaTerranArctur
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
TBD
TaiwanProtossNice
0
2
SwedenZergZanster
Unknown
Unknown
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
FinlandZergSerral
2
1
SwedenZergZanster
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
July 13, 2017 - 20:55 CEST
SwedenZergZanster
2
1
RussiaTerranArctur

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Terran MaSa 2-1 4-2
3. Netherlands Terran uThermal 1-2 2-4
4. France Zerg Denver 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
PolandZergNerchio
2
0
FranceZergDenver
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
PolandZergNerchio
2
0
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
July 13, 2017 - 20:55 CEST
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
0
2
CanadaTerranMaSa

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Mexico Terran SpeCial 2-0 4-1
2. Taiwan Protoss Has 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 1-2 4-4
4. France Terran Dayshi 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
MexicoTerranSpeCial
2
1
FranceTerranDayshi
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
TaiwanProtossHas
0
2
MexicoTerranSpeCial
July 13, 2017 - 20:55 CEST
TaiwanProtossHas
2
1
UkraineZergBly

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 2-0 4-1
2. France Zerg Stephano 2-1 4-3
3. Australia Terran iaguz 1-2 3-4
4. Austria Zerg HateMe 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
BrazilTerranKelazhur
2
0
AustriaZergHateMe
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
AustraliaTerraniaguz
2
0
FranceZergStephano
Unknown
Unknown
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
BrazilTerranKelazhur
2
1
AustraliaTerraniaguz
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
AustriaZergHateMe
1
2
FranceZergStephano
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
July 13, 2017 - 20:55 CEST
AustraliaTerraniaguz
0
2
FranceZergStephano

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-0 4-0
2. China Protoss Cloudy 2-1 5-3
3. United States Zerg JonSnow 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Zerg Lambo 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
PolandZergElazer
2
0
GermanyZergLambo
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
PolandZergElazer
2
0
United StatesZergJonSnow
July 13, 2017 - 20:55 CEST
United StatesZergJonSnow
0
2
ChinaProtossCloudy

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. Australia Protoss Probe 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg TRUE 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands Terran Optimus 0-2 2-4
Group G Matches
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
South KoreaZergTRUE
2
1
NetherlandsTerranOptimus
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
AustraliaProtossProbe
2
0
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
Unknown
Unknown
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
South KoreaZergTRUE
0
2
AustraliaProtossProbe
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
NetherlandsTerranOptimus
1
2
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
July 13, 2017 - 20:55 CEST
South KoreaZergTRUE
2
0
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
July 13, 2017 - 20:55 CEST
TBD

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
1. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. Poland Terran souL 1-2 3-4
4. Mexico Zerg Cham 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
MexicoZergCham
0
2
PolandTerransouL
July 13, 2017 - 19:15 CEST
July 13, 2017 - 20:05 CEST
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
2
1
PolandTerransouL
July 13, 2017 - 20:55 CEST
PolandTerransouL
0
2
CanadaZergScarlett
July 13, 2017 - 20:55 CEST

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)

Distribution[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Abyssal Reef LE3095455.6%85362.5%52340.0%116
Ascension to Aiur LE235050.0%64266.7%3030.0%2-7
Blood Boil LE721150.0%---------23
Defender's Landing LE81010.0%----21150.0%-23
Odyssey LE253030.0%103730.0%220100.0%316
Proxima Station LE2363350.0%83537.5%2020.0%133
Sequencer LE2274357.1%76185.7%31233.3%1-4
Unknown24667313646.3%57292850.9%30111936.7%251057
Total Sum (Σ)13833132039.4%39211853.8%1761135.3%8932

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Viewers Stats[edit]

Data about number of viewers[3]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 276 999 viewers
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 36 445 viewers
  • English streams peak was 28 700 viewers
  • Russian streams peak was 5 683 viewers
  • Chinese streams peak was 250 337 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 35 511 viewers

External Links[edit]

References[edit]