Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S
League Information
Series:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Code
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩170,000,000 KRW
(≃ $159,452 USD)
Start Date:
2018-01-06
End Date:
2018-03-31
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
11
9
12
Code S 32
Maps
Chronology


The 2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 1 is the first of the three 2018 StarCraft II World Championship Series seasons.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

  • Played offline on Tuesday, December 26 and December 27 2017 at the AfreecaTV PC Bang, Hongik University, Seoul.
  • Day 1
    • Double elimination bracket
    • Top two of each group advances to Code .
  • Day 2
    • Players who fail to qualify on Day 1 can participate again on Day 2
    • Single-elimination until round of 4, then double elimination
    • Top two of each group advances to Code .
  • All rounds are Best of 3.
  • 32 players qualify for 2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S.

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Interviewer
  • Russian Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $159,452 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2017-12-30. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9381 USD]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Review
1.
2–0
4–0
2.
2–1
4–2
3.
South Korea Zerg Solar
1–2
2–5
4.
0–2
1–4
Group A Matches
INnoVation
2
0
Creator
INnoVation
2
0
Leenock

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Review
1.
South Korea Protoss sOs
2–0
4–1
2.
South Korea Protoss Dear
2–1
4–3
3.
South Korea Zerg ByuL
1–2
3–4
4.
Sweden Zerg SortOf
0–2
1–4

Group C[edit]

Group C
lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Review
1.
South Korea Terran aLive
2–0
4–1
2.
2–1
5–3
3.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
1–4

Group D[edit]

Group D
lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Review
1.
South Korea Zerg soO
2–0
4–0
2.
South Korea Protoss Zest
2–1
4–3
3.
South Korea Terran Bunny
1–2
3–5
4.
0–2
1–4

Group E[edit]

Group E
lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Review
1.
South Korea Terran TY
2–0
4–0
2.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
2–1
4–4
3.
South Korea Zerg Losira
1–2
3–5
4.
0–2
2–4

Group F[edit]

Group F
lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Review
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
2–0
4–1
2.
South Korea Protoss Trap
2–1
5–2
3.
South Korea Terran ByuN
1–2
2–4
4.
South Korea Protoss Trust
0–2
0–4

Group G[edit]

Group G
lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5
1.
South Korea Protoss Stats
2–0
4–2
2.
2–1
5–3
3.
South Korea Zerg Impact
1–2
3–4
4.
South Korea Terran jjakji
0–2
1–4

Group H[edit]

Group H
lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Review
1.
South Korea Protoss herO
2–0
4–0
2.
South Korea Terran Maru
2–1
4–2
3.
South Korea Terran KeeN
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
0–4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
February 10, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran INnoVation 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg Leenock 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
INnoVation
2
0
Leenock
INnoVation
0
2
Scarlett
INnoVation
0
2
Zest

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 14, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Dark 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg soO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran aLive 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran TY 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 21, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Maru 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss Dear 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
February 22, 2018 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss Trap 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss herO 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]