Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (12)
Korea (South) Billowy
Korea (South) aLive
Korea (South) Dark
Korea (South) Classic
Korea (South) Bunny
Korea (South) ByuL
Korea (South) Creator
Korea (South) ByuN
Korea (South) Impact
Korea (South) Dear
Korea (South) GuMiho
Korea (South) Leenock
Korea (South) herO
Korea (South) INnoVation
Korea (South) Losira
Korea (South) Hurricane
Korea (South) jjakji
Canada NoRegreT
Korea (South) sOs
Korea (South) KeeN
Korea (South) RagnaroK
Korea (South) Stats
Korea (South) Maru
Korea (South) Rogue
Korea (South) Trap
Korea (South) TY
Canada Scarlett
Korea (South) Trust
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) Zest
Korea (South) soO
Sweden SortOf

Format[edit]

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $159,452 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2017-12-30. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9381 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Recap Group A
January 6, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Leenock 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Solar 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  Creator 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Recap Group B
January 10, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  sOs 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Dear 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  ByuL 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  SortOf 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Recap Group C
January 13, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  aLive 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  Rogue 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  Billowy 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Recap Group D
January 17, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  soO 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Zest 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Bunny 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  NoRegreT 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Recap Group E
January 20, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  TY 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  GuMiho 2-1 4-4
3. Korea (South)  Losira 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  Hurricane 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Recap Group F
January 24, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Dark 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Trap 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  ByuN 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  Trust 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
January 27, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Stats 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Classic 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  Impact 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  jjakji 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Recap Group H
January 31, 2018 - 17:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  herO 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Maru 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  KeeN 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  RagnaroK 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
February 10, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Zest 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  INnoVation 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  Leenock 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 14, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Dark 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  soO 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  aLive 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  TY 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 21, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Maru 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  GuMiho 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  Dear 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
February 22, 2018 - 21:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  sOs 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Stats 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  Trap 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  herO 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Canada Scarlett
0
Scarlett 
 soO
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea Classic
2
Classic 
 Stats
 South Korea Stats
3
 South Korea Zest
1
Zest 
 Dark
March 10, 2018 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea Dark
3
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 sOs
 South Korea sOs
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea Stats
4
 South Korea Dark
2
 South Korea Maru
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea Maru
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]