2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (12)
South Korea Billowy
South Korea aLive
South Korea Dark
South Korea Classic
South Korea Bunny
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Creator
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Impact
South Korea Dear
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Leenock
South Korea herO
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Losira
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea jjakji
Canada NoRegreT
South Korea sOs
South Korea KeeN
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Stats
South Korea Maru
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Trap
South Korea TY
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Trust
South Korea Solar
South Korea Zest
South Korea soO
Sweden SortOf

Format[edit]

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $159,452 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2017-12-30. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9381 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Recap Group A
January 6, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Leenock 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Creator 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Recap Group B
January 10, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Dear 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  ByuL 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  SortOf 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Recap Group C
January 13, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  aLive 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Rogue 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Billowy 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Recap Group D
January 17, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Bunny 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  NoRegreT 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Recap Group E
January 20, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Losira 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Hurricane 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Recap Group F
January 24, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Trap 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  ByuN 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Trust 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
January 27, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Classic 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Impact 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  jjakji 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Recap Group H
January 31, 2018 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Maru 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  KeeN 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  RagnaroK 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
February 10, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  INnoVation 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Leenock 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 14, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  aLive 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  TY 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 21, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Maru 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  GuMiho 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Dear 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
February 22, 2018 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Trap 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  herO 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Canada Scarlett
0
Scarlett 
 soO
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea Classic
2
Classic 
 Stats
 South Korea Stats
3
 South Korea Zest
1
Zest 
 Dark
March 10, 2018 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea Dark
3
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 sOs
 South Korea sOs
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea Stats
4
 South Korea Dark
2
 South Korea Maru
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea Maru
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]