Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S
League Information
Series:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Code
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩170,000,000 KRW
(≃ $159,474 USD)
Start Date:
2018-04-18
End Date:
2018-06-23
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
9
10
13
Code S 32
Maps
Chronology


The 2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 2 is the second of the three 2018 StarCraft II World Championship Series seasons.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

  • Played offline on March 27 and March 28, 2018 at the AfreecaTV PC Bang, Hongik University, Seoul.
  • Day 1
    • Double elimination bracket
    • Top two of each group advances to Code .
  • Day 2
    • Players who fail to qualify on Day 1 can participate again on Day 2
    • Single-elimination until round of 4, then double elimination
    • Top two of each group advances to Code .
  • All rounds are Best of 3.
  • 28 players qualify for 2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S.

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Russian Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $159,474 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2018-03-09. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9381 USD]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
April 18, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  ByuN 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  Elazer 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Leenock 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Classic
2
1
Elazer
Leenock
0
2
ByuN

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
April 21, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Patience 2-1 5-4
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Losira 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Scarlett
2
1
Patience
Scarlett
0
2
GuMiho
Patience
2
1
Losira
Scarlett
1
2
Patience

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
April 25, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Solar 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  KeeN 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  TRUE 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
April 28, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Trap 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-4
3. Sweden  SortOf 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  aLive 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
May 2, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Rogue 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  ByuL 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  eMotion 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
Stats
2
0
eMotion

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
May 5, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Dear 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Bunny 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden  Zanster 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
May 9, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Cure 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Impact 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
May 12, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  DoKyung 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Ryung 0-2 2-4
Group H Matches
DoKyung
0
2
INnoVation
Dark
2
1
INnoVation
INnoVation
2
1
DoKyung

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 23, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Patience 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
May 26, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Rogue 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  INnoVation 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  soO 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
INnoVation
0
2
Rogue
soO
0
2
INnoVation
Rogue
2
1
INnoVation

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
May 30, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TY 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Trap 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Dark 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
June 2, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  ByuN 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Stats 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  sOs 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
91013
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]