2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (13)
2018 GSL Season 1 Semifinals (4)
South Korea Stats
South Korea Maru
South Korea Dark
South Korea soO
From Qualifier (28)
South Korea Classic
South Korea aLive
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Dear
South Korea Bunny
Poland Elazer
South Korea DoKyung
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Impact
South Korea eMotion
South Korea Cure
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Patience
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Losira
South Korea sOs
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Trap
South Korea KeeN
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Zest
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Solar
South Korea TY
Sweden SortOf
South Korea TRUE
Sweden Zanster

Format[edit]

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $159,474 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2018-03-09. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9381 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
April 18, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  ByuN 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  Elazer 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Leenock 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
April 21, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Patience 2-1 5-4
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Losira 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
April 25, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Solar 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  KeeN 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  TRUE 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
April 28, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Trap 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-4
3. Sweden  SortOf 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  aLive 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
May 2, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Rogue 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  ByuL 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  eMotion 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
May 5, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Dear 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Bunny 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden  Zanster 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
May 9, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Cure 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Impact 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
May 12, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  DoKyung 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Ryung 0-2 2-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 23, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Patience 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
May 26, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Rogue 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  INnoVation 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  soO 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
May 30, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TY 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Trap 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Dark 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
June 2, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  ByuN 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Stats 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  sOs 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Rogue
June 6, 2018 - 18:30 KST
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Classic
3
Classic 
 ByuN
June 6, 2018 - 20:40 KST
 South Korea ByuN
0
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 Dear
June 9, 2018 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea Dear
0
 South Korea TY
3
TY 
 GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Maru
4
Maru 
 Classic
 South Korea Classic
1
 South Korea Zest
4
 South Korea TY
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Maru
4
Maru 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91013
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]