Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Qualifier
League Information
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination Brackets
Start Date:
2018-03-27
End Date:
2018-03-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Played offline on March 27 and March 28, 2018 at the AfreecaTV PC Bang, Jamsilsaenae Station, Seoul.
  • Day 1
    • Double elimination bracket
    • Top two of each group advances to Code .
  • Day 2
    • Players who failed to qualify on Day 1 can participate again on Day 2
    • Single-elimination until round of 4, then double elimination
    • Top two of each group advances to Code .
  • All rounds are Best of 3.
  • 28 players will qualify for 2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S.

Map Pool[edit]

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (9) Zerg (11)
South Korea Billowy
South Korea aLive
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Classic
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Bunny
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
South Korea Dear
South Korea ByuN
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Impact
South Korea eMotion
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Leenock
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Losira
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
South Korea INnoVation
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
South Korea KeeN
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Zest
CascadeCascade
South Korea Ryung
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Solar
SplyceSplyce
South Korea TY
Meliora EsportsMeliora Esports
Sweden SortOf
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Day 1 Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Morning Session
South Korea Billowy
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Bunny
Taiwan Cell
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Gamja
South Korea Dear
South Korea Forte
South Korea Losira
South Korea eMotion
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea jjakji
Taiwan Rex
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea herO
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
South Korea KeeN
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Hurricane
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Solar
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
South Korea Maka
Meliora EsportsMeliora Esports
Sweden SortOf
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea SuperNova
South Korea TOP
SplyceSplyce
South Korea TY
Afternoon Session
South Korea Classic
South Korea aLive
South Korea ByuL
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Dandy
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Taiwan Has
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Impact
South Korea JYP
South Korea INnoVation
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
South Korea PartinG
Team expertTeam expert
South Korea MMA
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Leenock
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
South Korea NaTuRal
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Canada NoRegreT
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
CascadeCascade
South Korea Ryung
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Ragnarok
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Mexico SpeCial
South Korea Revival
South Korea Trust
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Zest
South Korea TerrOr
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster


Day 1 Morning Session[edit]

Official brackets

Day 1 Afternoon Session[edit]

Official brackets


Day 2 Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
South Korea Billowy
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Bunny
Taiwan Cell
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Dandy
South Korea Forte
South Korea Gamja
South Korea Dear
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea jjakji
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
South Korea eMotion
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Genius
South Korea Maka
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Impact
Taiwan Has
Team expertTeam expert
South Korea MMA
N3rd Street GamersN3rd Street Gamers
Canada NoRegreT
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea herO
South Korea NaTuRal
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Ragnarok
South Korea Hurricane
CascadeCascade
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Revival
South Korea JYP
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Mexico SpeCial
Taiwan Rex
South Korea PartinG
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea SuperNova
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
South Korea TOP
Meliora EsportsMeliora Esports
Sweden SortOf
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Trust
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

Day 2 Session[edit]

Official brackets

External Links[edit]