Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S
League Information
Series:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Code
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩170,000,000 KRW
(≃ $159,474 USD)
Start Date:
2018-07-04
End Date:
2018-09-15
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
10
13
9
Code S 32
Maps
Chronology


The 2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 3 is the third of the three 2018 StarCraft II World Championship Series seasons.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

  • Played offline on TBA at the AfreecaTV PC Bang, Hongik University, Seoul.
  • Day 1
    • Double elimination bracket
    • Top two of each group advances to Code .
  • Day 2
    • Players who fail to qualify on Day 1 can participate again on Day 2
    • Single-elimination until round of 4, then double elimination
    • Top two of each group advances to Code .
  • All rounds are Best of 3.
  • 28 players qualify for 2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S.

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $159,474 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2018-03-09. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9381 USD]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
July 4, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-0
2. Italy  Reynor 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Classic 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Ryung 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Classic
2
0
Reynor
Classic
0
2
Reynor

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
July 7, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Leenock 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Dear 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Forte 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
July 11, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Cure 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Hurricane 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
Stats
2
0
Hurricane
Cure
0
2
INnoVation
Stats
0
2
INnoVation
Hurricane
0
2
Cure

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
July 14, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  MMA 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
July 17, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Impact 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  PartinG 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  ByuN 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
July 18, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Trap 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  TY 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Bunny 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  RagnaroK 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
July 21, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Neeb 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  aLive 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Losira 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
July 22, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rogue 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  KeeN 2-1 4-3
3. Mexico  SpeCial 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  soO 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
August 15, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Neeb 2-1 4-2
3. Italy  Reynor 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Impact 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
August 18, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rogue 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Dark 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  INnoVation 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Rogue
2
1
INnoVation
GuMiho
2
0
INnoVation

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
August 22, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Leenock 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Trap 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  herO 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 25, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  sOs 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  KeeN 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
10139
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]