2018 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (9)
2018 GSL Season 2 Semifinals (4)
South Korea Classic
South Korea Maru
South Korea Zest
South Korea TY
From Qualifier (28)
South Korea Dear
South Korea aLive
South Korea Dark
South Korea herO
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Impact
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Leenock
USA Neeb
South Korea Cure
South Korea Losira
South Korea PartinG
South Korea Forte
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea sOs
South Korea GuMiho
Italy Reynor
South Korea Stats
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Trap
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Solar
South Korea MMA
South Korea soO
South Korea Ryung
Mexico SpeCial

Format[edit]

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $159,474 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2018-03-09. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9381 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
July 4, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-0
2. Italy  Reynor 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Classic 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Ryung 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
July 7, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Leenock 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Dear 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Forte 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
July 11, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Cure 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Hurricane 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
July 14, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  MMA 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
July 17, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Impact 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  PartinG 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  ByuN 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
July 18, 2018 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Trap 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  TY 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Bunny 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  RagnaroK 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
July 21, 2018 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Neeb 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  aLive 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Losira 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview Group H
July 22, 2018 - 13:00 KST
. South Korea  soO 0-0 0-0
. Mexico  SpeCial 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  KeeN 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Rogue 0-0 0-0

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals (Bo7)
  
  
  
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10139
Round of 16
644NYD
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]