2018 WCS Austin

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2018 WCS Austin
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Austin
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$101,000
Start Date:
2018-06-01
End Date:
2018-06-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
80
21
23
36
Maps
Chronology


The 2018 WCS Austin is the second of four events of the 2018 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Austin 2018 and is organized by DreamHack.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observer[edit]

  • Observers:

Prize Pool[edit]

$101,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Qualified players (16)
Taiwan Has
Taiwan ExpecT
China BreakingGG
1
China Jieshi 1
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Australia NXZ
USA Neeb
Brazil Kelazhur
Canada Scarlett
France PtitDrogo
Canada MaSa
Finland Serral
USA puCK
Australia Seither
Mexico SpeCial
China TIME
Netherlands uThermal
Notable open sign-up players
China Cyan
France Clem
Canada Bioice
France DnS
USA Cuddlebear
Ukraine Bly
Netherlands Harstem
USA Epic
Mexico Cham
Poland MaNa
USA Future
New Zealand Crimson
Taiwan Nice
Netherlands Optimus
Poland Elazer
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Canada Semper
USA JonSnow
Australia Probe
Poland souL
Germany Lambo
USA Raze
Poland Ziggy
Sweden Namshar
Germany ShoWTimE
Poland Nerchio
USA PandaBearMe
Taiwan Rex
USA Silky
Norway Snute
Sweden SortOf
France Stephano
Germany TLO
South Korea TRUE
Sweden Zanster

1 BreakingGG could not secure a visa and was replaced by Jieshi. [1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  TLO 2-1 4-3
3. France  Clem 1-2 2-4
4. China  Jieshi 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. USA  Neeb 2-0 4-2
2. Poland  Nerchio 2-1 5-3
3. Taiwan  Nice 1-2 4-4
4. Australia  NXZ 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 4-0
2. Mexico  SpeCial 2-1 4-2
3. USA  puCK 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  Semper 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 4-4
4. Taiwan  ExpecT 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. France  Stephano 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-1 5-4
3. Taiwan  Has 1-2 3-5
4. Poland  souL 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. France  DnS 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  Lambo 2-1 5-2
3. Canada  MaSa 1-2 2-5
4. France  PtitDrogo 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. Ukraine  Bly 2-0 4-2
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 4-2
3. Australia  Seither 1-2 3-4
4. China  TIME 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 4-0
2. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands  Harstem 0-2 0-4

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Kelazhur
June 2, 2018 - 11:00 CDT
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 France DnS
0
DnS 
 HeRoMaRinE
June 2, 2018 - 11:55 CDT
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
 South Korea TRUE
1
TRUE 
 Lambo
 Germany Lambo
3
 Canada Scarlett
0
Scarlett 
 Nerchio
June 2, 2018 - 13:55 CDT
 Poland Nerchio
3
 USA Neeb
0
Neeb 
 MaNa
June 2, 2018 - 15:00 CDT
 Poland MaNa
3
 France Stephano
1
Stephano 
 Snute
June 2, 2018 - 15:50 CDT
 Norway Snute
3
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 TLO
June 2, 2018 - 17:00 CDT
 Germany TLO
0
 Ukraine Bly
0
Bly 
 SpeCial
June 2, 2018 - 17:50 CDT
 Mexico SpeCial
3
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 HeRoMaRinE
June 3, 2018 - 10:00 CDT
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
0
 Germany Lambo
3
Lambo 
 Nerchio
June 3, 2018 - 11:00 CDT
 Poland Nerchio
0
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Snute
June 3, 2018 - 11:45 CDT
 Norway Snute
0
 Poland Elazer
0
Elazer 
 SpeCial
June 3, 2018 - 12:45 CDT
 Mexico SpeCial
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Lambo
 Germany Lambo
1
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 SpeCial
June 3, 2018 - 15:00 CDT
 Mexico SpeCial
1
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 Finland Serral
4
Serral 
 MaNa
 Poland MaNa
2

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
212336
Group Stage 2
9518
Group Stage 3
101111
Playoffs
3310
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
16741394
Group Stage 2
14614383
Group Stage 3
1165262
Playoffs
65221
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 4
Germany 4
Netherlands 3
United Kingdom 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
USA 35
Canada 6
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 4
Kazakhstan 1
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 3
New Zealand 1
Group Stage 2
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 4
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
Poland 4
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
USA 10
Canada 4
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 4
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 3
Group Stage 3
Norway 1
France 4
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
Poland 4
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
USA 2
Canada 3
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 3
China 2
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Playoffs
Norway 1
France 2
Germany 3
Poland 3
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
USA 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
South Korea 1
Quarterfinals
Norway 1
Germany 2
Poland 3
Finland 1
Mexico 1
Semifinals
Germany 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Mexico 1
Finals
Poland 1
Finland 1
Champion
Finland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
16-Bit LE   1231233.3%2-20.0%52340.0%-2-
Acid Plant LE   2121150.0%43175.0%84450.0%-61
Catalyst LE   1973442.9%63350.0%4-40.0%-2-
Darkness Sanctuary LE   91-10.0%32166.7%1-10.0%-31
Dreamcatcher LE   2133-100.0%41325.0%61516.7%-62
Lost and Found LE   1952340.0%54180.0%33-100.0%-42
Redshift LE   411-100.0%11-100.0%11-100.0%-1-
Unknown   1-------------1-
Total Sum (Σ)10622111150.0%25141156.0%28111739.3%-256

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Community Streams on Day 1[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]