Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2018 WCS Austin

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2018 WCS Austin
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Austin
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$101,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-01
End Date:
2018-06-03
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
80
21
23
36
Maps
Chronology


The 2018 WCS Austin is the second of four events of the 2018 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Austin 2018 and is organized by DreamHack.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Taiwanese Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$101,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Terran Zerg
Qualified players (16)
Taiwan Has
Taiwan ExpecT
China BreakingGG
1
Topsports GamingTopsports Gaming
China Jieshi 1
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia NXZ
TingTing
United States Neeb
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
France PtitDrogo
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia Seither
Mexico SpeCial
China TIME
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Notable open sign-up players
Topsports GamingTopsports Gaming
China Cyan
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
France Clem
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
Canada Bioice
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Rise EsportsRise Esports
United States Cuddlebear
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Epic
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Mexico Cham
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Rise EsportsRise Esports
United States Future
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
New Zealand Crimson
AfreecaTV TaiwanAfreecaTV Taiwan
Taiwan Nice
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Netherlands Optimus
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Rise EsportsRise Esports
Canada Semper
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States JonSnow
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Poland souL
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
United States Raze
Poland Ziggy
Sweden Namshar
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Red BullRed Bull
Poland Nerchio
Meliora EsportsMeliora Esports
United States PandaBearMe
Taiwan Rex
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Silky
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Meliora EsportsMeliora Esports
Sweden SortOf
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 BreakingGG could not secure a visa and was replaced by Jieshi. [1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  TLO 2-1 4-3
3. France  Clem 1-2 2-4
4. China  Jieshi 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
Serral
2
0
TLO
Serral
TLO
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
Jieshi
0
2
Clem
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
Clem
0
2
Serral
Clem
Serral
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC
Clem
0
2
TLO
Clem
TLO
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. United States  Neeb 2-0 4-2
2. Poland  Nerchio 2-1 5-3
3. Taiwan  Nice 1-2 4-4
4. Australia  NXZ 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
Neeb
2
1
Nice
Neeb
Nice
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
NXZ
0
2
Nerchio
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
Nerchio
1
2
Neeb
Nerchio
Neeb
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
NXZ
0
2
Nice
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC
Nerchio
2
1
Nice
Nerchio
Nice
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 4-0
2. Mexico  SpeCial 2-1 4-2
3. United States  puCK 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  Semper 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
SpeCial
2
0
Semper
SpeCial
Semper
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
Elazer
2
0
puCK
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
SpeCial
0
2
Elazer
SpeCial
Elazer
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
Semper
1
2
puCK
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC
SpeCial
2
0
puCK
SpeCial
puCK
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 4-4
4. Taiwan  ExpecT 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
ExpecT
0
2
TRUE
ExpecT
TRUE
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
MaNa
2
1
uThermal
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
TRUE
2
1
MaNa
TRUE
MaNa
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
ExpecT
0
2
uThermal
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC
MaNa
2
1
uThermal
MaNa
uThermal
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. France  Stephano 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-1 5-4
3. Taiwan  Has 1-2 3-5
4. Poland  souL 0-2 2-4
Group E Matches
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
HeRoMaRinE
1
2
Stephano
HeRoMaRinE
Stephano
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
Stephano
2
0
Has
Stephano
Has
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
1
souL
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC
Has
1
2
HeRoMaRinE
Has
HeRoMaRinE
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. France  DnS 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  Lambo 2-1 5-2
3. Canada  MaSa 1-2 2-5
4. France  PtitDrogo 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
DnS
2
1
PtitDrogo
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
DnS
2
0
MaSa
DnS
MaSa
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
PtitDrogo
0
2
Lambo
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC
MaSa
0
2
Lambo
MaSa
Lambo
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. Ukraine  Bly 2-0 4-2
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 4-2
3. Australia  Seither 1-2 3-4
4. China  TIME 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
Snute
0
2
Seither
Snute
Seither
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
Bly
2
1
Seither
Bly
Seither
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
TIME
0
2
Snute
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC
Seither
0
2
Snute
Seither
Snute
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
June 1, 2018 - 19:00 CDT
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 4-0
2. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands  Harstem 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
Kelazhur
2
0
ShoWTimE
Kelazhur
ShoWTimE
June 2, 2018 - 00:00UTC
Harstem
0
2
Scarlett
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
Kelazhur
0
2
Scarlett
Kelazhur
Scarlett
June 2, 2018 - 00:50UTC
ShoWTimE
2
0
Harstem
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC
Kelazhur
2
0
ShoWTimE
Kelazhur
ShoWTimE
June 2, 2018 - 01:40UTC

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
FinlandSerral
3
BrazilKelazhur
0
Serral
Kelazhur
FranceDnS
0
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
3
DnS
HeRoMaRinE
FinlandSerral
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
0
Serral
HeRoMaRinE
South KoreaTRUE
1
GermanyLambo
3
CanadaScarlett
0
PolandNerchio
3
Scarlett
Nerchio
GermanyLambo
3
PolandNerchio
0
Lambo
Nerchio
FinlandSerral
3
GermanyLambo
1
United StatesNeeb
0
PolandMaNa
3
Neeb
MaNa
FranceStephano
1
NorwaySnute
3
Stephano
Snute
PolandMaNa
3
NorwaySnute
0
MaNa
Snute
PolandElazer
3
GermanyTLO
0
Elazer
TLO
UkraineBly
0
MexicoSpeCial
3
Bly
SpeCial
PolandElazer
0
MexicoSpeCial
3
Elazer
SpeCial
PolandMaNa
3
MexicoSpeCial
1

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
212336
Group Stage 2
9518
Group Stage 3
101111
Playoffs
3310
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
16741394
Group Stage 2
14614383
Group Stage 3
1165262
Playoffs
65221
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 4
Germany 4
Netherlands 3
United Kingdom 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 35
Canada 6
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 4
Kazakhstan 1
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 3
New Zealand 1
Group Stage 2
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 4
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
Poland 4
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 10
Canada 4
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 4
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 3
Group Stage 3
Norway 1
France 4
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
Poland 4
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 2
Canada 3
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 3
China 2
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Playoffs
Norway 1
France 2
Germany 3
Poland 3
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
South Korea 1
Quarterfinals
Norway 1
Germany 2
Poland 3
Finland 1
Mexico 1
Semifinals
Germany 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Mexico 1
Finals
Poland 1
Finland 1
Champion
Finland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
16-Bit LE1331233.3%2020.0%62433.3%-2-
Acid Plant LE2331233.3%43175.0%84450.0%-62
Catalyst LE1973442.9%63350.0%4040.0%-2-
Darkness Sanctuary LE91010.0%32166.7%1010.0%-31
Dreamcatcher LE21330100.0%41325.0%61516.7%-62
Lost and Found LE2262433.3%54180.0%43175.0%-43
Redshift LE4110100.0%110100.0%110100.0%-1-
Unknown30258193932.8%71343747.9%47281959.6%198918
Total Sum (Σ)11124111345.8%25141156.0%30111936.7%-248

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Community Streams on Day 1[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]