Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2018 WCS Leipzig

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2018 WCS Leipzig
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Leipzig
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$101,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-01-26
End Date:
2018-01-28
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
79
23
23
33
Maps
Chronology


The 2018 WCS Leipzig is the first of four events of the 2018 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Leipzig 2018 and is organized by DreamHack.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$101,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Terran Zerg
Qualified players (16)
TingTing
United States Neeb
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
AfreecaTV TaiwanAfreecaTV Taiwan
Taiwan Nice
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
Talon EsportsTalon Esports
Hong Kong GogojOey
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia Seither1
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Mexico SpeCial
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
SCBoySCBoy
China TIME
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XY
1F Pro Gaming1F Pro Gaming
Australia Yours1
Notable open sign-up players
China Cyan
Houkago Tea TeamHoukago Tea Team
Russia Arctur
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Slovakia BlueCheese
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Mexico Cham
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Poland Gerald
Wind and RainWind and Rain
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Poland Guru
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Romandy GamingRomandy Gaming
Austria HateMe
Luxembourg JackO
CascadeCascade
Ukraine Kas
ReG eSportsReG eSports
France hinO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
RedbloodsRedbloods
Denmark Lillekanin
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States JonSnow
IsIMBAIsIMBA
Romania NightEnD
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Netherlands Optimus
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Poland souL
Sweden Namshar
Team GERATeam GERA
Russia Rail
Poland Ziggy
Forged Force GamingForged Force Gaming
United Kingdom RiSky
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Denmark SpaceMarine
Meliora EsportsMeliora Esports
Sweden SortOf
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 Seither forfeited his spot due to personal reasons and was replaced by Yours.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
January 26, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  Namshar 2-1 5-3
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 3-5
4. France  Stephano 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
Namshar
2
0
Scarlett
Namshar
Scarlett
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
Serral
2
0
Stephano
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
Namshar
1
2
Serral
Namshar
Serral
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
Scarlett
2
1
Stephano
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC
Namshar
2
1
Scarlett
Namshar
Scarlett
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
January 26, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Sweden  SortOf 2-0 4-2
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 5-3
3. France  DnS 1-2 3-5
4. China  TIME 0-2 2-4
Group B Matches
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
TIME
1
2
SortOf
TIME
SortOf
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
MaSa
2
0
DnS
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
SortOf
2
1
MaSa
SortOf
MaSa
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC
MaSa
2
1
DnS
MaSa
DnS
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
January 26, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Ukraine  Bly 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 4-3
3. China  Cyan 1-2 3-5
4. Australia  Probe 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
Probe
0
2
Bly
Probe
Bly
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
uThermal
2
1
Cyan
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
Bly
2
0
uThermal
Bly
uThermal
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC
uThermal
2
0
Cyan
uThermal
Cyan
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
January 26, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-0 4-1
2. Taiwan  Nice 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 2-4
4. Brazil  Kelazhur 0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
Nice
0
2
Harstem
Nice
Harstem
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
Kelazhur
1
2
ShoWTimE
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
Harstem
0
2
ShoWTimE
Harstem
ShoWTimE
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
Nice
2
1
Kelazhur
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC
Harstem
0
2
Nice
Harstem
Nice
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
January 26, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Nerchio 2-1 4-2
3. Mexico  Cham 1-2 3-5
4. Hong Kong  GogojOey 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
GogojOey
1
2
Cham
GogojOey
Cham
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
Nerchio
0
2
HeRoMaRinE
Nerchio
HeRoMaRinE
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
Cham
1
2
HeRoMaRinE
Cham
HeRoMaRinE
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
GogojOey
0
2
Nerchio
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC
Cham
0
2
Nerchio
Cham
Nerchio
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
January 26, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Mexico  SpeCial 2-0 4-1
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 5-3
3. Australia  Yours 1-2 3-5
4. Germany  kauP 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
SpeCial
2
0
kauP
SpeCial
kauP
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
Yours
0
2
Snute
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
SpeCial
2
1
Snute
SpeCial
Snute
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC
Snute
2
1
Yours
Snute
Yours
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
January 26, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  TRUE 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 4-4
4. France  PtitDrogo 0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
Elazer
2
1
TLO
Elazer
TLO
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
TRUE
2
0
PtitDrogo
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
Elazer
2
1
TRUE
Elazer
TRUE
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
TLO
2
0
PtitDrogo
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC
TRUE
2
1
TLO
TRUE
TLO
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
January 26, 2018 - 19:00 CET
1. Germany  Lambo 2-0 4-2
2. United States  Neeb 2-1 5-4
3. Sweden  Zanster 1-2 4-5
4. China  XY 0-2 2-4
Group H Matches
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
Neeb
2
1
Zanster
Neeb
Zanster
January 26, 2018 - 18:00UTC
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
Neeb
1
2
Lambo
Neeb
Lambo
January 26, 2018 - 18:50UTC
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC
Neeb
2
1
Zanster
Neeb
Zanster

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
PolandElazer
3
TaiwanNice
2
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
1
United StatesNeeb
3
HeRoMaRinE
Neeb
PolandElazer
2
United StatesNeeb
3
GermanyShoWTimE
3
SwedenNamshar
2
UkraineBly
1
South KoreaTRUE
3
GermanyShoWTimE
3
South KoreaTRUE
0
ShoWTimE
TRUE
United StatesNeeb
2
GermanyShoWTimE
3
FinlandSerral
3
CanadaMaSa
0
Serral
MaSa
SwedenSortOf
0
PolandNerchio
3
SortOf
Nerchio
January 27, 2018 - 12:10UTC
FinlandSerral
3
PolandNerchio
0
Serral
Nerchio
January 27, 2018 - 18:00UTC
MexicoSpeCial
3
NetherlandsuThermal
1
SpeCial
uThermal
GermanyLambo
0
NorwaySnute
3
Lambo
Snute
MexicoSpeCial
3
NorwaySnute
2
FinlandSerral
3
MexicoSpeCial
1

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
242333
Group Stage 2
111621
Group Stage 3
8816
Playoffs
349
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
45175362
Group Stage 2
20134362
Group Stage 3
1443362
Playoffs
74212
Quarterfinals
23111
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Spain 1
Norway 3
Sweden 4
France 5
Germany 20
Netherlands 4
United Kingdom 3
Switzerland 1
Denmark 4
Poland 8
Finland 1
Russia 3
Austria 1
Ukraine 2
Romania 2
Czech Republic 1
United States 3
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Group Stage 2
Norway 2
Sweden 3
France 3
Germany 5
Netherlands 3
United Kingdom 2
Denmark 2
Poland 6
Finland 1
Russia 2
Austria 1
Ukraine 2
Romania 1
United States 2
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Group Stage 3
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 3
Germany 5
Netherlands 2
Poland 2
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 1
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Playoffs
Norway 1
Sweden 2
Germany 3
Netherlands 1
Poland 2
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
Taiwan 1
South Korea 1
Quarterfinals
Norway 1
Germany 1
Poland 2
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
South Korea 1
Semifinals
Germany 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
Finals
Germany 1
Finland 1
Champion
Finland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]