Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2018 WCS Montreal



[e][h]2018 WCS Montreal
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$101,000
Start Date:
2018-09-07
End Date:
2018-09-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
80
26
23
31
Maps
Chronology


The 2018 WCS Montreal is the fourth and last of four events of the 2018 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Montreal 2018 and is organized by DreamHack.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage:

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Second Group Stage:

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Third Group Stage:

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage;
  • 16 players from Qualifiers.
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format.
  • Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs:

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5.
  • Finals are played in Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Hosts:
  • Observers:
  • French Commentators:
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
  • Polish Commentators:
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • Poland Zedd (Michał Bogacz)
  • Other Language Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$101,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Qualified players (16)
China Cyan
Taiwan, Republic of China ExpecT
Poland Elazer
Taiwan, Republic of China Has
Australia HuT
Germany Lambo
United States of America Neeb
Brazil Kelazhur
Canada Scarlett
Australia Probe
Canada MaSa
Finland Serral
Mexico SpeCial
China TooDming
Netherlands uThermal
Korea (South) TRUE
Notable open sign-up players
China Cloudy
France Clem
Canada Bioice
Canada DisK
United States of America Cuddlebear
Ukraine Bly
France DnS
United States of America Dolan
Mexico Cham
Netherlands Harstem
United States of America Future
France Denver
Luxembourg JackO
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Hong Kong, SAR China GogojOey
Poland MaNa
Canada Jason
United States of America JonSnow
Taiwan, Republic of China Nice
United States of America jheffe
Sweden Namshar
France PtitDrogo
Canada Semper
Poland Nerchio
United States of America Raze
Poland souL
Canada NoRegreT
France ShaDoWn
China TIME
Switzerland PengWin
Germany ShoWTimE
Italy Reynor
United States of America Silky
Norway Snute
France Stephano
Germany TLO
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. France  Denver 2-1 4-4
3. France  Stephano 1-2 3-4
4. China  TooDming 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 4-2
3. Mexico  SpeCial 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan, Republic of China  ExpecT 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Canada  Semper 2-0 4-1
2. United States of America  Neeb 2-1 5-3
3. China  Cyan 1-2 2-5
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Taiwan, Republic of China  Has 2-0 4-0
2. United States of America  JonSnow 2-1 4-4
3. Australia  HuT 1-2 4-5
4. France  Clem 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. France  DnS 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  Zanster 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  Elazer 1-2 4-4
4. Australia  Probe 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. France  ShaDoWn 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  TRUE 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  MaSa 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. Poland  Nerchio 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Germany  Lambo 2-0 4-1
2. China  TIME 2-1 5-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  Namshar 0-2 1-4

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 JonSnow
September 8, 2018 - 10:00 EDT
 USA JonSnow
1
 France ShaDoWn
2
ShaDoWn 
 Scarlett
September 8, 2018 - 11:10 EDT
 Canada Scarlett
3
 Germany Lambo
3
Lambo 
 Zanster
September 8, 2018 - 12:20 EDT
 Sweden Zanster
0
 France DnS
0
DnS 
 ShoWTimE
September 8, 2018 - 13:00 EDT
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
 Taiwan Has
2
Has 
 TIME
September 8, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
 China TIME
3
 Canada Semper
0
Semper 
 HeRoMaRinE
September 8, 2018 - 15:20 EDT
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 Denver
September 8, 2018 - 16:15 EDT
 France Denver
2
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 Neeb
September 8, 2018 - 17:35 EDT
 USA Neeb
2
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Scarlett
September 9, 2018 - 10:00 EDT
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Germany Lambo
3
Lambo 
 ShoWTimE
September 9, 2018 - 11:20 EDT
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
 China TIME
3
TIME 
 HeRoMaRinE
September 9, 2018 - 12:40 EDT
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal 
 Reynor
September 9, 2018 - 13:40 EDT
 Italy Reynor
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Lambo
September 9, 2018 - 15:05 EDT
 Germany Lambo
2
 China TIME
0
TIME 
 Reynor
September 9, 2018 - 16:15 EDT
 Italy Reynor
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 Finland Serral
4
Serral 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
3

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
221725
Group Stage 2
10715
Group Stage 3
91013
Playoffs
547
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
1843616
Group Stage 2
153914
Group Stage 3
1345262
Playoffs
9142
Quarterfinals
5111
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Norway 1
Sweden 2
France 7
Germany 4
Netherlands 1
Switzerland 1
Italy 1
Luxembourg 1
Poland 2
Ukraine 1
United States 19
Canada 17
Mexico 1
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 4
Group Stage 2
Norway 1
Sweden 2
France 7
Germany 3
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 3
Ukraine 1
United States 7
Canada 2
Mexico 1
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 2
Group Stage 3
Sweden 2
France 5
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 3
Finland 1
United States 2
Canada 3
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Playoffs
Sweden 1
France 3
Germany 3
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Finland 1
United States 2
Canada 2
Taiwan 1
China 1
Quarterfinals
Germany 3
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Finland 1
Canada 1
China 1
Semifinals
Germany 1
Italy 1
Finland 1
China 1
Finals
Italy 1
Finland 1
Champion
Finland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acid Plant LE   5664266.7%125741.7%84450.0%1209
Blueshift LE   2651420.0%75271.4%42250.0%-73
Cerulean Fall LE   3394544.4%55-100.0%42250.0%-123
Dreamcatcher LE   2661516.7%31233.3%43175.0%283
Fracture LE   1532166.7%31233.3%21150.0%25-
Lost and Found LE   4152340.0%1331023.1%53260.0%3132
Para Site LE   1641325.0%42250.0%11-100.0%-34
Unknown   1111-100.0%21150.0%42250.0%22-
Total Sum (Σ)22439162341.0%49232646.9%32181456.2%107024

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Community Streams on Day 1[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replay Pack (60.2 MB)

External Links[edit]

References[edit]