Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2018 WCS Montreal

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2018 WCS Montreal
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$101,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-09-07
End Date:
2018-09-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
80
26
23
31
Maps
Chronology


2018 WCS Montreal is the fourth and last of four events of the 2018 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Montreal 2018 and is organized by DreamHack.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage:

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Second Group Stage:

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Third Group Stage:

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage;
  • 16 players from Qualifiers.
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format.
  • Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs:

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5.
  • Finals are played in Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Polish Commentators
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • Poland Zedd (Michał Bogacz)

Prize Pool[edit]

$101,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Terran Zerg
Qualified players (16)
China Cyan
Taiwan ExpecT
Poland Elazer
Taiwan Has
Australia HuT
Germany Lambo
United States Neeb
Brazil Kelazhur
Canada Scarlett
Australia Probe
Canada MaSa
Finland Serral
Mexico SpeCial
China TooDming
Netherlands uThermal
South Korea TRUE
Notable open sign-up players
China Cloudy
France Clem
Canada Bioice
Canada DisK
United States Cuddlebear
Ukraine Bly
France DnS
United States Dolan
Mexico Cham
Netherlands Harstem
United States Future
France Denver
Luxembourg JackO
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Hong Kong GogojOey
Poland MaNa
Canada Jason
United States JonSnow
Taiwan Nice
United States jheffe
Sweden Namshar
France PtitDrogo
Canada Semper
Poland Nerchio
United States Raze
Poland souL
Canada NoRegreT
France ShaDoWn
China TIME
Switzerland PengWin
Germany ShoWTimE
Italy Reynor
United States Silky
Norway Snute
France Stephano
Germany TLO
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. France  Denver 2-1 4-4
3. France  Stephano 1-2 3-4
4. China  TooDming 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 4-2
3. Mexico  SpeCial 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  ExpecT 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Canada  Semper 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Neeb 2-1 5-3
3. China  Cyan 1-2 2-5
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Taiwan  Has 2-0 4-0
2. United States  JonSnow 2-1 4-4
3. Australia  HuT 1-2 4-5
4. France  Clem 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. France  DnS 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  Zanster 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  Elazer 1-2 4-4
4. Australia  Probe 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. France  ShaDoWn 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  TRUE 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  MaSa 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. Poland  Nerchio 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
September 7, 2018 - 19:00 EDT
1. Germany  Lambo 2-0 4-1
2. China  TIME 2-1 5-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  Namshar 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 JonSnow
September 8, 2018 - 10:00 EDT
 USA JonSnow
1
 France ShaDoWn
2
ShaDoWn 
 Scarlett
September 8, 2018 - 11:10 EDT
 Canada Scarlett
3
 Germany Lambo
3
Lambo 
 Zanster
September 8, 2018 - 12:20 EDT
 Sweden Zanster
0
 France DnS
0
DnS 
 ShoWTimE
September 8, 2018 - 13:00 EDT
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
 Taiwan Has
2
Has 
 TIME
September 8, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
 China TIME
3
 Canada Semper
0
Semper 
 HeRoMaRinE
September 8, 2018 - 15:20 EDT
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 Denver
September 8, 2018 - 16:15 EDT
 France Denver
2
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 Neeb
September 8, 2018 - 17:35 EDT
 USA Neeb
2
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Scarlett
September 9, 2018 - 10:00 EDT
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Germany Lambo
3
Lambo 
 ShoWTimE
September 9, 2018 - 11:20 EDT
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
 China TIME
3
TIME 
 HeRoMaRinE
September 9, 2018 - 12:40 EDT
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal 
 Reynor
September 9, 2018 - 13:40 EDT
 Italy Reynor
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Lambo
September 9, 2018 - 15:05 EDT
 Germany Lambo
2
 China TIME
0
TIME 
 Reynor
September 9, 2018 - 16:15 EDT
 Italy Reynor
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 Finland Serral
4
Serral 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
3

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage 1
221725
Group Stage 2
10715
Group Stage 3
91013
Playoffs
547
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
1843616
Group Stage 2
153914
Group Stage 3
1345262
Playoffs
9142
Quarterfinals
5111
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Norway 1
Sweden 2
France 7
Germany 4
Netherlands 1
Switzerland 1
Italy 1
Luxembourg 1
Poland 2
Ukraine 1
United States 19
Canada 17
Mexico 1
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 4
Group Stage 2
Norway 1
Sweden 2
France 7
Germany 3
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 3
Ukraine 1
United States 7
Canada 2
Mexico 1
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 2
Group Stage 3
Sweden 2
France 5
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 3
Finland 1
United States 2
Canada 3
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
China 3
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Playoffs
Sweden 1
France 3
Germany 3
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Finland 1
United States 2
Canada 2
Taiwan 1
China 1
Quarterfinals
Germany 3
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Finland 1
Canada 1
China 1
Semifinals
Germany 1
Italy 1
Finland 1
China 1
Finals
Italy 1
Finland 1
Champion
Finland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Acid Plant LE5864266.7%136746.2%84450.0%1219
Blueshift LE2751420.0%75271.4%52340.0%-73
Cerulean Fall LE3494544.4%65183.3%42250.0%-123
Dreamcatcher LE2661516.7%31233.3%43175.0%283
Fracture LE1532166.7%31233.3%21150.0%25-
Lost and Found LE4452340.0%1441028.6%63350.0%3142
Para Site LE1641325.0%42250.0%110100.0%-34
Unknown11110100.0%21150.0%42250.0%22-
Total Sum (Σ)23139162341.0%52252748.1%34181652.9%107224

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replay Pack (60.2 MB)

External Links[edit]

References[edit]