Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2018 WCS Montreal - North America Open Qualifiers

[e][h]2018 WCS Montreal - North America: Open Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2018-07-24
End Date:
2018-07-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket.
  • Best of Three.
  • Top 4 players of each qualifier move into the Round of 16.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
From Qualifier #1 (4)
United States Neeb
United States Future
United States Antis
United States JonSnow
From Qualifier #2 (4)
United States Astrea
United States Cuddlebear
United States starkiller
Canada MaSa

Results[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
United States Astrea
United States Cuddlebear
United States aGiLe
United States Bails
United States Future
United States Antis
United States Creature
United States jheffe
United States CalebAracous
Canada DisK
Canada MaSa
United States Cicada
United States MCanning
Canada Sottorks
France FireFoX
United States Neeb
United States TAGurPRGNANT
Canada FireZerg
United States Ninja
Canada THERIDDLER
United States GAMETIME
United States Rengen
United States Vindicta
United States Jardozer
United States Rhizer
Canada Jig
United States JonSnow
United States McMonroe
United States Neuro
United States starkiller
United States WarreN

Bracket[edit]

Complete bracket: here Winners Bracket

Round 2
 USA Neeb
2
 Canada Frontstab
0
 USA SonnyDLite
0
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 USA GAMETIME
1
 USA Astrea
2
 Canada Jig
0
 USA Antis
2
 USA Cicada
2
 USA Neuro
0
 Canada Sottorks
2
 Canada TVZ
0
 USA Future
2
 USA Creature
1
 USA Falcon
0
 USA Psych
2
 Canada MaSa
1
 France FireFoX
2
 USA Jinn
0
 USA Vindicta
2
 Canada THERIDDLER
1
 Canada DisK
2
 USA Ravage
0
 Canada YenFu
2
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Bails
1
 USA McMonroe
2
 Canada FireZerg
1
 USA MCanning
2
 China Mage
1
 USA WarreN
2
 USA Akuji
0
Round 3
 USA Neeb
2
 USA Cuddlebear
0
 USA GAMETIME
1
 USA Antis
2
 USA Cicada
2
 Canada Sottorks
0
 USA Future
2
 USA Psych
0
 France FireFoX
1
 USA Vindicta
2
 Canada DisK
2
 Canada YenFu
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA McMonroe
0
 USA MCanning
2
 USA WarreN
1
Round 4
 USA Neeb
2
 USA Antis
0
 USA Cicada
0
 USA Future
2
 USA Vindicta
0
 Canada DisK
2
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA MCanning
0
Round 5
 USA Neeb
2
 USA Future
0
 Canada DisK
0
 USA JonSnow
2
Qualified
 USA Neeb
 USA JonSnow

Losers Bracket

Losers' Round 3
 USA Akuji
0
 USA CalebAracous
2
 Canada FireZerg
1
 USA Bails
2
 USA Frobie
0
 USA jheffe
2
 China DarkZero
0
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA Rengen
0
 USA aGiLe
2
 USA starkiller
2
 USA Neuro
0
 Canada Jig
1
 USA Astrea
2
 USA SonnyDLite
2
 Canada Frontstab
1
Losers' Round 4
 USA Psych
0
 USA CalebAracous
2
 Canada Sottorks
0
 USA Bails
2
 USA GAMETIME
2
 USA jheffe
1
 USA Cuddlebear
0
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA WarreN
1
 USA aGiLe
2
 USA McMonroe
2
 USA starkiller
1
 Canada YenFu
0
 USA Astrea
2
 France FireFoX
2
 USA SonnyDLite
0
Losers' Round 5
 USA CalebAracous
1
 USA Bails
2
 USA GAMETIME
0
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA aGiLe
2
 USA McMonroe
0
 USA Astrea
2
 France FireFoX
1
Losers' Round 6
 USA Vindicta
1
 USA Bails
2
 USA MCanning
0
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA Antis
2
 USA aGiLe
0
 USA Cicada
0
 USA Astrea
2
Losers' Round 7
 USA Bails
0
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA Antis
2
 USA Astrea
1
Losers' Round 8
 USA Future
2
 Canada MaSa
1
 Canada DisK
0
 USA Antis
2
Qualified
 USA Future
 USA Antis

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
United States Astrea
United States avilo
United States aGiLe
Canada DisK
United States Cuddlebear
United States CalebAracous
United States MCanning
Canada Drunkenboi
United States Cicada
United States Neeb
United States FoxeR
France FireFoX
United States Ninja
Canada Jason
United States GAMETIME
United States omgabanana
United States jheffe
United States Goswser
United States printf
Canada MaSa
United States McMonroe
United States Raze
Canada THERIDDLER
Canada NoRegreT
United States Rengen
United States Vindicta
United States SirRobin
United States Rhizer
United States starkiller
United States WarreN

Bracket[edit]

Complete bracket: here Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA Rhizer
1
 USA aGiLe
2
 USA ThePro
0
 USA Ninja
0
 USA McMonroe
2
 Canada Someday
1
 Canada Jason
2
 USA Raze
2
 USA BattleTag
0
 USA avilo
2
 USA Ward
1
 USA MCanning
1
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 USA jheffe
2
 USA WarreN
0
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 USA Goswser
0
 France FireFoX
2
 USA Prevail
0
 USA starkiller
2
 China Daydreamer
1
 Canada Gerbil
1
 China Mage
2
 USA Cicada
0
 Canada THERIDDLER
2
 Canada DisK
1
 USA Astrea
2
 USA GAMETIME
1
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA Vindicta
2
 USA Pure
0
Round 2
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA aGiLe
0
 USA McMonroe
2
 Canada Jason
0
 USA Raze
2
 USA avilo
0
 USA Cuddlebear
1
 USA jheffe
2
 Canada NoRegreT
1
 France FireFoX
2
 USA starkiller
2
 China Mage
1
 Canada THERIDDLER
0
 USA Astrea
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
 USA Vindicta
2
Round 3
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA McMonroe
0
 USA Raze
2
 USA jheffe
0
 France FireFoX
1
 USA starkiller
2
 USA Astrea
2
 USA Vindicta
1
Round 4
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA Raze
0
 USA starkiller
1
 USA Astrea
2
Qualified
 Canada MaSa
 USA Astrea

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 USA Pure
0
 USA GAMETIME
2
 Canada DisK
2
 Canada YenFu
1
 USA Kritter
0
 China Daydreamer
2
 USA omgabanana
2
 USA Goswser
0
 USA WarreN
1
 USA MCanning
2
 USA FoxeR
2
 USA BattleTag
1
 Canada Someday
0
 USA Ninja
2
 USA CalebAracous
0
 USA Rhizer
2
Losers Round 2
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 USA GAMETIME
0
 USA avilo
0
 Canada Disk
2
 Canada Jason
2
 China Daydreamer
0
 USA aGile
1
 USA omgabanana
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
 USA MCanning
2
 Canada THERIDDLER
2
 USA FoxeR
1
 China Mage
1
 USA Ninja
2
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 USA Rhizer
1
Losers Round 3
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 Canada DisK
0
 Canada Jason
0
 USA omgabanana
2
 USA MCanning
2
 Canada THERIDDLER
1
 USA Ninja
2
 Canada NoRegreT
0
Losers Round 4
 France FireFoX
1
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 USA Vindicta
0
 USA omgabanana
2
 USA McMonroe
2
 USA MCanning
0
 USA jheffe
2
 USA Ninja
1
Losers Round 5
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 USA omgabanana
0
 USA McMonroe
2
 USA jheffe
0
Losers Round 6
 USA Raze
1
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 USA starkiller
2
 USA McMonroe
1
Qualified
 USA Cuddlebear
 USA starkiller

External Links[edit]

  • [ Thread on TL.net]