Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2018 WCS Valencia

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2018 WCS Valencia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Valencia
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$101,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-12
End Date:
2018-07-14
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
77
22
18
36
1
Maps
Chronology


The 2018 WCS Valencia is the third of four events of the 2018 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Valencia 2018 and is organized by DreamHack.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observers
  • Taiwanese Commentators
  • Polish Commentators
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • Poland Zedd (Michał Bogacz)
  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • German Community Commentators (Day 1 only)s
  • Other Language Community Commentators (Day 1 only)s

Prize Pool[edit]

$101,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Terran Zerg
Qualified players (16)
SCBoySCBoy
China Cloudy1
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia HuT
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu
Taiwan Has
Brazil Kelazhur
Gottéron eSportsGottéron eSports
Sweden Namshar
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia Seither
Taiwan Rex
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
Mexico SpeCial
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XY
1
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Silky
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Notable open sign-up players
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
France Clem
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Poland Gerald
Wind and RainWind and Rain
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Gottéron eSportsGottéron eSports
France Denver
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Iron ChainIron Chain
Ukraine Hellraiser
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Germany InZaNe
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Switzerland Elroye
Spain Majestic
ePunksePunks
Denmark Lillekanin
Gottéron eSportsGottéron eSports
Austria HateMe
TingTing
United States Neeb
Spain LucifroN
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
France PtitDrogo
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
Red BullRed Bull
Poland Nerchio
Team GERATeam GERA
Russia Rail
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Netherlands Optimus
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia NXZ
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Rushcrazy
Wind and RainWind and Rain
Poland souL
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Netherlands Ret
Iron ChainIron Chain
France ShaDoWn
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Italy Reynor
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
United Kingdom RiSky
ePunksePunks
Denmark SpaceMarine
Sweden SortOf
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Spain VortiX
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 XY could not secure a visa and was replaced by Cloudy.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. France Protoss DnS 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg TRUE 1-2 4-4
4. United States Protoss puCK 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
DnS
0
2
TRUE
DnS
TRUE
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Nerchio
2
0
puCK
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
TRUE
1
2
Nerchio
TRUE
Nerchio
July 12, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
TRUE
1
2
DnS
TRUE
DnS

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Italy Zerg Reynor 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-1 4-2
3. United States Zerg Silky 1-2 2-5
4. Australia Terran HuT 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
HuT
0
2
Reynor
HuT
Reynor
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
ShoWTimE
2
0
Silky
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Reynor
2
0
ShoWTimE
Reynor
ShoWTimE
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
ShoWTimE
2
0
Silky
ShoWTimE
Silky
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 3-4
4. France Protoss ShaDoWn 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Serral
2
0
Bly
Serral
Bly
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
MaNa
2
0
ShaDoWn
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Serral
2
0
MaNa
Serral
MaNa
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Bly
2
0
ShaDoWn
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
MaNa
1
2
Bly
MaNa
Bly

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. France Terran Clem 2-0 4-1
2. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 2-1 5-2
3. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 1-2 2-4
4. Taiwan Zerg Rex 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Kelazhur
2
0
DeMusliM
Kelazhur
DeMusliM
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Rex
0
2
Clem
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Kelazhur
1
2
Clem
Kelazhur
Clem
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
DeMusliM
2
0
Rex
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
Kelazhur
2
0
DeMusliM
Kelazhur
DeMusliM
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. France Protoss PtitDrogo 1-2 2-4
4. China Protoss Cloudy 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Scarlett
2
0
PtitDrogo
Scarlett
PtitDrogo
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Cloudy
0
2
uThermal
Cloudy
uThermal
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Scarlett
0
2
uThermal
Scarlett
uThermal
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
PtitDrogo
2
0
Cloudy
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
Scarlett
2
0
PtitDrogo
Scarlett
PtitDrogo
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Taiwan Protoss Has 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico Terran SpeCial 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zerg Elazer 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden Zerg Zanster 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Has
2
0
Elazer
Has
Elazer
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
SpeCial
2
0
Zanster
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Has
2
1
SpeCial
Has
SpeCial
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Elazer
2
0
Zanster
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
SpeCial
2
0
Elazer
SpeCial
Elazer
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. United States Protoss Neeb 2-0 4-0
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 4-4
3. China Zerg iAsonu 1-2 3-5
4. France Zerg Denver 0-2 2-4
Group G Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Snute
2
1
Denver
Snute
Denver
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
iAsonu
0
2
Neeb
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Snute
0
2
Neeb
Snute
Neeb
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Denver
1
2
iAsonu
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
Snute
2
1
iAsonu
Snute
iAsonu
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Zerg Namshar 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Terran Seither 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Namshar
2
0
Harstem
Namshar
Harstem
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Seither
0
2
HeRoMaRinE
Seither
HeRoMaRinE
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Namshar
0
2
HeRoMaRinE
Namshar
HeRoMaRinE
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Harstem
2
0
Seither
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
Namshar
1
2
Harstem
Namshar
Harstem

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
FinlandSerral
3
CanadaScarlett
2
ItalyReynor
3
MexicoSpeCial
0
FinlandSerral
3
ItalyReynor
0
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
3
FranceDnS
0
HeRoMaRinE
DnS
NetherlandsuThermal
3
NorwaySnute
1
uThermal
Snute
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
3
NetherlandsuThermal
1
HeRoMaRinE
uThermal
FinlandSerral
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
0
Serral
HeRoMaRinE
United StatesNeeb
3
UkraineBly
1
Neeb
Bly
FranceClem
0
GermanyShoWTimE
3
United StatesNeeb
2
GermanyShoWTimE
3
PolandNerchio
3
NetherlandsHarstem
1
Nerchio
Harstem
TaiwanHas
3
BrazilKelazhur
2
PolandNerchio
2
TaiwanHas
3
GermanyShoWTimE
2
TaiwanHas
3

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
1913281
Group Stage 2
9914
Group Stage 3
10814
Playoffs
556
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
4412211
Group Stage 2
208211
Group Stage 3
1454252
Playoffs
83221
Quarterfinals
4211
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Spain 7
Sweden 2
France 11
Germany 7
Netherlands 4
United Kingdom 4
Switzerland 2
Denmark 4
Italy 2
Luxembourg 1
Poland 6
Russia 2
Austria 1
Ukraine 2
Romania 1
United States 1
Canada 1
China 1
Australia 1
Group Stage 2
Spain 2
Sweden 2
France 5
Germany 5
Netherlands 3
United Kingdom 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Poland 3
Russia 1
Austria 1
Ukraine 2
Romania 1
United States 1
Canada 1
China 1
Australia 1
Group Stage 3
Norway 1
Sweden 2
France 5
Germany 2
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Italy 1
Poland 3
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 3
Canada 1
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
China 2
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Playoffs
Norway 1
France 2
Germany 2
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
Quarterfinals
Germany 2
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Taiwan 1
Semifinals
Germany 2
Finland 1
Taiwan 1
Finals
Finland 1
Taiwan 1
Champion
Finland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
16-Bit LE2173442.9%84450.0%2020.0%13-
Acid Plant LE4974357.1%1610662.5%64266.7%3116
Catalyst LE3886275.0%116554.5%2020.0%458
Darkness Sanctuary LE8----440100.0%-----22
Dreamcatcher LE30104640.0%41325.0%52340.0%164
Lost and Found LE52115645.5%1971236.8%63350.0%2104
Redshift LE132020.0%63350.0%110100.0%-22
Unknown19445321371.1%64343053.1%2719870.4%143410
Total Sum (Σ)21145222348.9%68353351.5%22101245.5%113926

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replay pack (61 MB)

External Links[edit]

References[edit]