Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2018 WCS Valencia

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2018 WCS Valencia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Valencia
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$101,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-12
End Date:
2018-07-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
77
Protoss 22
Terran 18
Zerg 36
Random 1
Maps
Chronology


The 2018 WCS Valencia is the third of four events of the 2018 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Valencia 2018 and is organized by DreamHack.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$101,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Qualified players (16)
SCBoySCBoy
China Cloudy1
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia HuT
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu
Taiwan Has
Brazil Kelazhur
Gottéron eSportsGottéron eSports
Sweden Namshar
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia Seither
Taiwan Rex
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
Mexico SpeCial
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XY
1
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Silky
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Notable open sign-up players
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
France Clem
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Poland Gerald
Wind and RainWind and Rain
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Gottéron eSportsGottéron eSports
France Denver
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Iron ChainIron Chain
Ukraine Hellraiser
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Germany InZaNe
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Switzerland Elroye
Spain Majestic
ePunksePunks
Denmark Lillekanin
Gottéron eSportsGottéron eSports
Austria HateMe
TingTing
United States Neeb
Spain LucifroN
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
France PtitDrogo
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
Red BullRed Bull
Poland Nerchio
Team GERATeam GERA
Russia Rail
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Netherlands Optimus
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia NXZ
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Rushcrazy
Wind and RainWind and Rain
Poland souL
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Netherlands Ret
Iron ChainIron Chain
France ShaDoWn
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Italy Reynor
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
United Kingdom RiSky
ePunksePunks
Denmark SpaceMarine
Sweden SortOf
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Spain VortiX
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 XY could not secure a visa and was replaced by Cloudy.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. France Protoss DnS 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg TRUE 1-2 4-4
4. United States Protoss puCK 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
FranceProtossDnS
0
2
South KoreaZergTRUE
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
TBD
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
South KoreaZergTRUE
1
2
PolandZergNerchio
July 12, 2018 - 21:00 CEST

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Italy Zerg Reynor 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-1 4-2
3. United States Zerg Silky 1-2 2-5
4. Australia Terran HuT 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
AustraliaTerranHuT
0
2
ItalyZergReynor
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
ItalyZergReynor
2
0
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
AustraliaTerranHuT
1
2
United StatesZergSilky
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
2
0
United StatesZergSilky
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 3-4
4. France Protoss ShaDoWn 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
UkraineZergBly
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
PolandProtossMaNa
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
PolandProtossMaNa
1
2
UkraineZergBly

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. France Terran Clem 2-0 4-1
2. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 2-1 5-2
3. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 1-2 2-4
4. Taiwan Zerg Rex 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
BrazilTerranKelazhur
2
0
United KingdomTerranDeMusliM
TaiwanZergRex
0
2
FranceTerranClem
Unknown
Unknown
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
BrazilTerranKelazhur
1
2
FranceTerranClem
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
BrazilTerranKelazhur
2
0
United KingdomTerranDeMusliM
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
Unknown
Unknown

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. France Protoss PtitDrogo 1-2 2-4
4. China Protoss Cloudy 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
CanadaZergScarlett
2
0
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
ChinaProtossCloudy
0
2
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
CanadaZergScarlett
0
2
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
CanadaZergScarlett
2
0
FranceProtossPtitDrogo

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Taiwan Protoss Has 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico Terran SpeCial 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zerg Elazer 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden Zerg Zanster 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
TaiwanProtossHas
2
0
PolandZergElazer
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
MexicoTerranSpeCial
2
0
SwedenZergZanster
Unknown
Unknown
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
TaiwanProtossHas
2
1
MexicoTerranSpeCial
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
MexicoTerranSpeCial
2
0
PolandZergElazer

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. United States Protoss Neeb 2-0 4-0
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 4-4
3. China Zerg iAsonu 1-2 3-5
4. France Zerg Denver 0-2 2-4
Group G Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
NorwayZergSnute
2
1
FranceZergDenver
ChinaZergiAsonu
0
2
United StatesProtossNeeb
Unknown
Unknown
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
NorwayZergSnute
0
2
United StatesProtossNeeb
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
FranceZergDenver
1
2
ChinaZergiAsonu
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
NorwayZergSnute
2
1
ChinaZergiAsonu

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Zerg Namshar 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Terran Seither 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
SwedenZergNamshar
2
0
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
July 12, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
SwedenZergNamshar
0
2
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
2
0
AustraliaTerranSeither
Unknown
Unknown
July 12, 2018 - 20:40 CEST
SwedenZergNamshar
1
2
NetherlandsProtossHarstem

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)

Distribution[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
16-Bit LE2173442.9%84450.0%2020.0%-13
Acid Plant LE4974357.1%1610662.5%64266.7%6311
Catalyst LE3886275.0%116554.5%2020.0%845
Darkness Sanctuary LE8----440100.0%----2-2
Dreamcatcher LE30104640.0%41325.0%52340.0%416
Lost and Found LE52115645.5%1971236.8%63350.0%4210
Redshift LE132020.0%63350.0%110100.0%2-2
Unknown19445321371.1%64343053.1%2719870.4%101434
Total Sum (Σ)21145222348.9%68353351.5%22101245.5%261139

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replay pack (61 MB)

External Links[edit]

References[edit]