Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2018 WCS Valencia

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2018 WCS Valencia
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Valencia
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$101,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-12
End Date:
2018-07-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
77
22
18
36
1
Maps
Chronology


The 2018 WCS Valencia is the third of four events of the 2018 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Valencia 2018 and is organized by DreamHack.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Third Group Stage

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage
  • 16 players from Qualifiers
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 to Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observers
  • Taiwanese Commentators
  • Polish Commentators
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • Poland Zedd (Michał Bogacz)
  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Other Language Commentators
  • German Community Commentators (Day 1 only)s
  • Other Language Community Commentators (Day 1 only)s

Prize Pool[edit]

$101,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Terran Zerg
Qualified players (16)
SCBoySCBoy
China Cloudy1
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia HuT
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu
Taiwan Has
Brazil Kelazhur
Gottéron eSportsGottéron eSports
Sweden Namshar
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia Seither
Taiwan Rex
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
Mexico SpeCial
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XY
1
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Silky
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Notable open sign-up players
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
France Clem
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Poland Gerald
Wind and RainWind and Rain
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Gottéron eSportsGottéron eSports
France Denver
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Iron ChainIron Chain
Ukraine Hellraiser
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Germany InZaNe
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Switzerland Elroye
Spain Majestic
ePunksePunks
Denmark Lillekanin
Gottéron eSportsGottéron eSports
Austria HateMe
TingTing
United States Neeb
Spain LucifroN
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
France PtitDrogo
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
Red BullRed Bull
Poland Nerchio
Team GERATeam GERA
Russia Rail
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Netherlands Optimus
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia NXZ
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Rushcrazy
Wind and RainWind and Rain
Poland souL
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Netherlands Ret
Iron ChainIron Chain
France ShaDoWn
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Italy Reynor
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
United Kingdom RiSky
ePunksePunks
Denmark SpaceMarine
Sweden SortOf
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Spain VortiX
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

1 XY could not secure a visa and was replaced by Cloudy.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland  Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. France  DnS 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  TRUE 1-2 4-4
4. United States  puCK 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Silky 1-2 2-5
4. Australia  HuT 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine  Bly 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 3-4
4. France  ShaDoWn 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. France  Clem 2-0 4-1
2. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-1 5-2
3. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 1-2 2-4
4. Taiwan  Rex 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. France  PtitDrogo 1-2 2-4
4. China  Cloudy 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Taiwan  Has 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico  SpeCial 2-1 5-2
3. Poland  Elazer 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  Zanster 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. United States  Neeb 2-0 4-0
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 4-4
3. China  iAsonu 1-2 3-5
4. France  Denver 0-2 2-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
July 12, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden  Namshar 1-2 3-4
4. Australia  Seither 0-2 0-4

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
FinlandSerral
3
CanadaScarlett
2
ItalyReynor
3
MexicoSpeCial
0
FinlandSerral
3
ItalyReynor
0
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
3
FranceDnS
0
HeRoMaRinE
DnS
NetherlandsuThermal
3
NorwaySnute
1
uThermal
Snute
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
3
NetherlandsuThermal
1
FinlandSerral
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
0
United StatesNeeb
3
UkraineBly
1
FranceClem
0
GermanyShoWTimE
3
United StatesNeeb
2
GermanyShoWTimE
3
PolandNerchio
3
NetherlandsHarstem
1
TaiwanHas
3
BrazilKelazhur
2
PolandNerchio
2
TaiwanHas
3
GermanyShoWTimE
2
TaiwanHas
3

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
1913281
Group Stage 2
9914
Group Stage 3
10814
Playoffs
556
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
4412211
Group Stage 2
208211
Group Stage 3
1454252
Playoffs
83221
Quarterfinals
4211
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Spain 7
Sweden 2
France 11
Germany 7
Netherlands 4
United Kingdom 4
Switzerland 2
Denmark 4
Italy 2
Luxembourg 1
Poland 6
Russia 2
Austria 1
Ukraine 2
Romania 1
United States 1
Canada 1
China 1
Australia 1
Group Stage 2
Spain 2
Sweden 2
France 5
Germany 5
Netherlands 3
United Kingdom 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Poland 3
Russia 1
Austria 1
Ukraine 2
Romania 1
United States 1
Canada 1
China 1
Australia 1
Group Stage 3
Norway 1
Sweden 2
France 5
Germany 2
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Italy 1
Poland 3
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 3
Canada 1
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
China 2
South Korea 1
Australia 2
Playoffs
Norway 1
France 2
Germany 2
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
Quarterfinals
Germany 2
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Taiwan 1
Semifinals
Germany 2
Finland 1
Taiwan 1
Finals
Finland 1
Taiwan 1
Champion
Finland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
16-Bit LE2173442.9%84450.0%2020.0%13-
Acid Plant LE4974357.1%1610662.5%64266.7%3116
Catalyst LE3886275.0%116554.5%2020.0%458
Darkness Sanctuary LE8----440100.0%-----22
Dreamcatcher LE30104640.0%41325.0%52340.0%164
Lost and Found LE52115645.5%1971236.8%63350.0%2104
Redshift LE132020.0%63350.0%110100.0%-22
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)22346232350.0%70363451.4%26121446.2%144027

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replay pack (61 MB)

External Links[edit]

References[edit]