2019 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (10)

South Korea Classic
South Korea aLive
South Korea Dark
South Korea Creator
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Impact
South Korea Dear
South Korea Cure
South Korea Leenock
South Korea herO
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea Losira
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea MC
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Rogue
South Korea PartinG
South Korea KeeN
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Patience
South Korea Maru
South Korea Solar
South Korea Stats
South Korea TY
South Korea soO
South Korea sOs
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Trap
South Korea Trust
South Korea Zest

Format[edit]

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Bo5.
    • Semifinals: Bo7.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $151,265 USD) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
February 2, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Dear 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Trust 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  KeeN 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 7, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Trap 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  TRUE 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  Losira 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 8, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Cure 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  MC 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Stats 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
February 9, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Bunny 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  PartinG 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
February 13, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 4-4
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  RagnaroK 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
February 14, 2019 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Creator 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Hurricane 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
February 16, 2019 - 13:00 KST
. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-0
. South Korea  Impact 1-1 3-3
. South Korea  FanTaSy 1-1 3-3
. South Korea  Leenock 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
February 20, 2019 - 18:30 KST
. South Korea  Zest 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Patience 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  aLive 0-0 0-0
. South Korea  Rogue 0-0 0-0

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

  • Groups selections will be held on February 21, 2019 - 20:00 KST. [ VOD] - [ TL Thread] - [ Recap]

Group A[edit]

Group A
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0
. South Korea TBD 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea 
 South Korea 

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13910
Round of 16
552NYD
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]