2019 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (10)

South Korea Classic
South Korea aLive
South Korea Dark
South Korea Creator
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Impact
South Korea Dear
South Korea Cure
South Korea Leenock
South Korea herO
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea Losira
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea MC
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Rogue
South Korea PartinG
South Korea KeeN
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Patience
South Korea Maru
South Korea Solar
South Korea Stats
South Korea TY
South Korea soO
South Korea sOs
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Trap
South Korea Trust
South Korea Zest

Format[edit]

Code S[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $151,265 USD) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
February 2, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Dear 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Trust 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  KeeN 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 7, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Trap 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  TRUE 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  Losira 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 8, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Cure 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  MC 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Stats 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
February 9, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Bunny 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  PartinG 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
February 13, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 4-4
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  RagnaroK 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
February 14, 2019 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Creator 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Hurricane 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
February 16, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Impact 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  FanTaSy 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Leenock 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
February 20, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Rogue 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Patience 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Zest 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  aLive 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
March 8, 2019 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Bunny 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Maru 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Impact 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Patience 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
March 23, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Dark 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  herO 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Cure 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
March 20, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Trap 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  sOs 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  INnoVation 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
March 9, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Rogue 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  soO 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  GuMiho 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Bunny
0
Bunny 
 Dark
 South Korea Dark
3
 South Korea Classic
3
Classic 
 Rogue
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Dear
 South Korea Dear
1
 South Korea Trap
3
Trap 
 TY
 South Korea TY
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Dark
3
Dark 
 Classic
 South Korea Classic
4
 South Korea Maru
4
Maru 
 Trap
 South Korea Trap
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Classic
2
Classic 
 Maru
 South Korea Maru
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13910
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]