Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2019 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2019 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S
League Information
Series:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Code
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩170,000,000 KRW
(≃ $151,265 USD)
Start Date:
2019-04-29
End Date:
2019-06-22
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
12
9
11
Code S 32
Maps
Chronology


The 2019 Global StarCraft II League Season 2 is the second 2019 StarCraft II World Championship Series season.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

  • Played offline on TBA at the AfreecaTV PC Bang, Hongik University, Seoul.
  • Day 1
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Top two of each group advances to Code .
  • Day 2
    • Players who fail to qualify on Day 1 can participate again on Day 2
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Top two of each group advances to Code .
  • All rounds are Bo3.
  • 28 players qualify for 2019 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S.

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Bo5.
    • Semifinals: Bo7.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Russian Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ 146,948 USD) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
April 29, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Patience 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Maru 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Armani 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
INnoVation
0
2
Patience
Armani
0
2
INnoVation

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
April 30, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Impact 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Trust 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Zest 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
May 1, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Hurricane 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  TRUE 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 4, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Creator 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  aLive 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
May 6, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  FanTaSy 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Leenock 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Rogue 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
May 7, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Trap 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  KeeN 1-2 4-5
4. Canada  Scarlett 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
May 8, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  PartinG 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Cure 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  DongRaeGu 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
May 11, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  RagnaroK 2-0 4-2
2. Mexico  SpeCial 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  sOs 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  TY 0-2 2-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 22, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Hurricane 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  RagnaroK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  FanTaSy 0-2 2-4
Group A Matches
Hurricane
2
1
FanTaSy
Classic
2
0
Hurricane
RagnaroK
2
1
FanTaSy
Hurricane
2
0
RagnaroK

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
May 25, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  GuMiho 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Dear 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
May 29, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Trap 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 5-3
3. Mexico  SpeCial 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Impact 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
June 1, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Stats 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Patience 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
INnoVation
2
0
Stats
INnoVation
2
1
Stats

Playoffs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
12911
Round of 16
844
Quarterfinals
512
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]