Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2019 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (9) Zerg (11)
2019 GSL Season 1 Semifinals (4)
MkersMkers
South Korea Classic
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
The Gosu CrewThe Gosu Crew
South Korea Dark
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
From Qualifier (28)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Afreeca S2Afreeca S2
South Korea aLive
Black NightBlack Night
South Korea Armani
NewbeeNewbee
South Korea Dear
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Afreeca S2Afreeca S2
South Korea DongRaeGu
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea herO
Pixel 1Pixel 1
South Korea FanTaSy
Team LaoPaoerTeam LaoPaoer
South Korea Impact
South Korea Hurricane
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Leenock
Team LaoPaoerTeam LaoPaoer
South Korea Patience
Team ReciprocityTeam Reciprocity
South Korea INnoVation
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea RagnaroK
Pixel 1Pixel 1
South Korea PartinG
Afreeca S2Afreeca S2
South Korea KeeN
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
Ocean GamingOcean Gaming
Mexico SpeCial
NewbeeNewbee
Canada Scarlett
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Stats
SplyceSplyce
South Korea TY
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea Solar
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
South Korea Trust
Chivo SCChivo SC
South Korea soO
Ocean GamingOcean Gaming
South Korea Zest
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE

Format[edit]

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Bo5.
    • Semifinals: Bo7.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ 146,948 USD) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
April 29, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Patience 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Maru 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Armani 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
April 30, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Impact 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Trust 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Zest 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
May 1, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Hurricane 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  TRUE 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 4, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Creator 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  aLive 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
May 6, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  FanTaSy 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Leenock 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Rogue 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
May 7, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Trap 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  KeeN 1-2 4-5
4. Canada  Scarlett 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
May 8, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  PartinG 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Cure 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  DongRaeGu 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
May 11, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  RagnaroK 2-0 4-2
2. Mexico  SpeCial 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  sOs 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  TY 0-2 2-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 22, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Hurricane 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  RagnaroK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  FanTaSy 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
May 25, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  GuMiho 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Dear 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
May 29, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Trap 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 5-3
3. Mexico  SpeCial 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Impact 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
June 1, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Stats 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Patience 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
12911
Round of 16
844
Quarterfinals
512
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]