Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2019 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (8)
2019 GSL Season 2 Semifinals (4)
Korea (South) Classic
Korea (South) Dark
Korea (South) Hurricane
Korea (South) Trap
From Qualifier (28)
Korea (South) Creator
Korea (South) aLive
Korea (South) Armani
Korea (South) Dear
Korea (South) Bomber
Korea (South) Impact
Korea (South) herO
Korea (South) Cure
Korea (South) RagnaroK
Korea (South) PartinG
Korea (South) Dream
Korea (South) Rogue
Korea (South) Patience
Korea (South) FanTaSy
Canada Scarlett
Korea (South) sOs
Korea (South) GuMiho
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) Stats
Korea (South) INnoVation
Korea (South) soO
Korea (South) Super
Korea (South) KeeN
Korea (South) Zest
Korea (South) Maru
Mexico SpeCial
Korea (South) TaeJa
Korea (South) TY

Format[edit]

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Bo5.
    • Semifinals: Bo7.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $141,856 USD) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
July 3, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Rogue 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico  SpeCial 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  PartinG 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  aLive 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
July 4, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Dark 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  RagnaroK 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  sOs 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Bomber 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
July 6, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Stats 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Cure 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  Hurricane 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  Scarlett 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
July 10, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  herO 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Zest 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  soO 1-2 4-4
4. Korea (South)  Dream 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
July 11, 2019 - 20:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  TY 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Maru 2-1 5-4
3. Korea (South)  Impact 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  Super 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Recap Group F
July 13, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  KeeN 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Classic 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Creator 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  INnoVation 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
July 17, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Dear 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  FanTaSy 2-1 4-4
3. Korea (South)  Armani 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  GuMiho 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
July 20, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Solar 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Trap 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Patience 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  TaeJa 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
August 28, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Dark 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  KeeN 2-1 5-4
3. Korea (South)  FanTaSy 1-2 3-5
4. Mexico  SpeCial 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
August 31, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Trap 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  TY 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Cure 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  herO 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
September 4, 2019 - 18:30 KST
1. Korea (South)  Rogue 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Maru 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  Solar 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  Stats 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
September 7, 2019 - 13:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  RagnaroK 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Zest 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Dear 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  Classic 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Dark
3
Dark 
 TY
September 10, 2019 - 18:30 KST
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea Rogue
3
Rogue 
 Zest
September 11, 2019 - 18:30 KST
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea KeeN
0
KeeN 
 Trap
September 10, 2019 - 20:45 KST
 
 
Triton
 South Korea Trap
3
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 RagnaroK
September 11, 2019 - 19:45 KST
 
 
Triton
 South Korea RagnaroK
1
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Dark
1
Dark 
 Rogue
September 18, 2019 - 18:30 KST
 South Korea Rogue
4
 South Korea Trap
4
Trap 
 Maru
September 21, 2019 - 13:00 KST
 
 
Triton
 South Korea Maru
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Rogue
4
Rogue 
 Trap
September 28, 2019 - 17:15 KST
 South Korea Trap
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12128
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

POV Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]