Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

30th Southeast Asian Games

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]30th Southeast Asian Games
League Information
Series:
Southeast Asian Games
Organizer:
Southeast Asian Games Federation
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
Philippines Manila
Venue:
Filoil Flying V Centre
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
Medals
Start Date:
2019-12-05
End Date:
2019-12-10
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
12
Protoss 4
Terran 4
Zerg 4
Maps


The Southeast Asian Games, also known as the SEA Games, is a biennial multi-sport event involving participants from the current 11 countries of Southeast Asia. The games are under regulations of the Southeast Asian Games Federation with supervision by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) and the Olympic Council of Asia.[1]

This edition is most notable for being the first edition to include esports such as StarCraft 2.[2]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two groups of six players played out in round robin format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • First place in each group advances directly to the Winners' Finals.
    • Second place in each group advances directly to the Losers' Round 2.
    • Third and fourth place in each group advance to the Round of 8.
    • Points are awarded as follows:
      • 3 points for a 2-0 win.
      • 2 points for a 2-1 win.
      • 1 point for a 1-2 loss.
      • 0 points for a 0-2 loss.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination bracket of eight players.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals is played in Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observer[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

There is no prize pool for this event.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (4) Zerg (4)
ResurgenceResurgence
Singapore Blysk
Elite Indonesian StarCraftElite Indonesian StarCraft
Indonesia Deruziel
Blades of AiurBlades of Aiur
Vietnam Asura
Singapore Lobo
Thailand KomCorx
Liyab EsportsLiyab Esports
Philippines EnDerr
Elite Indonesian StarCraftElite Indonesian StarCraft
Indonesia Quantel
Msia ClanMsia Clan
Malaysia Nefarious
VietnamGameTVVietnamGameTV
Vietnam MeomaikA
M8HEXAM8HEXA
Malaysia Ranger
Alpha RedAlpha Red
Thailand StriKE
Philippines NUKS

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

[edit]

Group A
December 05, 2019 - 14:00 PHT
1. Vietnam Zerg MeomaikA 5-0 10-1 14
2. Singapore Protoss Lobo 3-2 8-4 11
3. Malaysia Protoss Ranger 4-1 8-4 10
4. Philippines Zerg NUKS 2-3 5-8 5
5. Thailand Terran KomCorx 1-4 3-8 4
6. Indonesia Terran Deruziel 0-5 1-10 1
Group A Matches
ZergMeomaikA
2
0
ProtossRanger
ProtossLobo
2
0
TerranKomCorx
ZergMeomaikA
2
0
TerranKomCorx
ZergMeomaikA
TerranKomCorx
TerranDeruziel
1
2
ZergNUKS
ProtossLobo
2
0
ZergNUKS
ProtossRanger
2
0
TerranDeruziel
ProtossLobo
1
2
ZergMeomaikA
TerranDeruziel
0
2
TerranKomCorx
TerranDeruziel
TerranKomCorx
ProtossRanger
2
1
ZergNUKS
ZergMeomaikA
2
0
TerranDeruziel
ZergMeomaikA
TerranDeruziel
TerranKomCorx
1
2
ZergNUKS
ProtossRanger
2
1
ProtossLobo
ZergMeomaikA
2
0
ZergNUKS
ProtossRanger
2
0
TerranKomCorx
ProtossLobo
2
0
TerranDeruziel

[edit]

Group B
December 05, 2019 - 15:30 PHT
1. Philippines Zerg EnDerr 5-0 10-1 14
2. Indonesia Protoss Quantel 4-1 8-4 10
3. Singapore Protoss Blysk 3-2 7-6 8
4. Thailand Terran StriKE 2-3 6-7 7
5. Malaysia Terran Nefarious 1-4 5-9 5
6. Vietnam Zerg Asura 0-5 1-10 1
Group B Matches
ZergEnDerr
2
0
TerranNefarious
ZergEnDerr
TerranNefarious
ProtossQuantel
2
0
ZergAsura
ProtossBlysk
2
1
TerranNefarious
ProtossBlysk
2
1
TerranStriKE
TerranStriKE
2
0
ZergAsura
ProtossBlysk
1
2
ZergEnDerr
ProtossQuantel
2
1
TerranNefarious
TerranStriKE
1
2
ProtossQuantel
ZergAsura
0
2
ZergEnDerr
TerranNefarious
2
1
ZergAsura
TerranStriKE
0
2
ZergEnDerr
ProtossBlysk
0
2
ProtossQuantel
ProtossBlysk
2
0
ZergAsura
ZergEnDerr
2
0
ProtossQuantel
TerranStriKE
2
1
TerranNefarious

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Finals (Bo7)
VietnamMeomaikA
2
PhilippinesEnDerr
3
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
SingaporeBlysk
3
PhilippinesNUKS
0
SingaporeLobo
1
SingaporeBlysk
3
MalaysiaRanger
3
ThailandStriKE
2
IndonesiaQuantel
1
MalaysiaRanger
3
SingaporeBlysk
3
MalaysiaRanger
0
VietnamMeomaikA
1
SingaporeBlysk
3
ZergMeomaikA
ProtossBlysk
December 6, 2019 - 16:45 PHT
PhilippinesEnDerr
4
SingaporeBlysk
1

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]