Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2019 WCS Fall

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2019 WCS Fall
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Knockout Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-09-06
End Date:
2019-09-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
80
Protoss 34
Terran 20
Zerg 26
Maps
Chronology


The 2019 WCS Fall is the third and last of three offline events of the 2019 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Montreal 2019 and is organized by DreamHack.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage:

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
  • Players who lose in Group Stage 1 will drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 1.

Second Group Stage:

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
  • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 3.
  • Players who take third place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 4.

Third Group Stage:

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage;
  • 16 players from Qualifiers.
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Players who take first place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 16.
  • Players who take second place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 24.
  • Players who take third place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 6.
  • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 5.

Knockout Brackets:

  • 8 Single-elimination Brackets, consisting of 6 Rounds each.
  • Each Bracket starts with 2 players who took fourth place in Group Stage 1 and 2 players who took third place in Group Stage 1.
  • From Round 3 onwards each Round 1 Player drops from the Groupstages into the Knockout Bracket (per Knockout Bracket).
  • All Matches are Bo3, except for Round 6, which will be Bo5.
  • The Winner of each Knockout Bracket will advance to the playoffs Round of 24.

Playoffs:

  • 24 players in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Round of 24 to Semifinals are played in Bo5.
  • Finals are played in Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Qualified players (16)
Taiwan ButAlways
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
United States Future
Taiwan Lemon
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
China Cyan
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Epikk EsportsEpikk Esports
United Kingdom RiSky
J TeamJ Team
Taiwan Has
Panda GlobalPanda Global
Brazil Kelazhur
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
Italy Reynor
TingTing
United States Neeb
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
NewbeeNewbee
Canada Scarlett
France PtitDrogo
Ocean GamingOcean Gaming
Mexico SpeCial
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
NewbeeNewbee
China TIME
Notable open sign-up players
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Astrea
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Clem
Alpha XAlpha X
Canada Bioice
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Creature
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Cuddlebear
Ukraine Bly
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Canada DisK
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Dolan
Chivo SCChivo SC
Mexico Cham
CascadeCascade
France DnS
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Epic
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Denver
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Poland Gerald
Canada Semper
AGO EsportsAGO Esports
Poland Elazer
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
MkersMkers
Poland souL
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States JonSnow
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Ukraine Hellraiser
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
The Gosu CrewThe Gosu Crew
United States xKawaiian
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Sweden Namshar
Chivo SCChivo SC
United States MCanning
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Vindicta
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Switzerland PengWin
ePunksePunks
Denmark PappiJoe
Poland Ziggy
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Silky
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
CascadeCascade
Sweden SortOf
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
Alpha XAlpha X
United States starkiller
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Raze
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Rob
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
France ShaDoWn
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster
MkersMkers
Germany ShoWTimE
Superius GamingSuperius Gaming
Russia SKillous
Icebound EsportsIcebound Esports
Brazil TurkeyDano

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Knockout Bracket

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-0 4-1
2. France Terran Clem 2-1 4-3
3. Canada Zerg Scarlett 1-2 4-4
4. United States Terran Future 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
CanadaZergScarlett
1
2
PolandZergElazer
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
PolandZergElazer
2
0
FranceTerranClem
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
September 6, 2019 - 20:40 EDT
FranceTerranClem
2
1
CanadaZergScarlett

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. United States Protoss Neeb 2-0 4-2
2. France Protoss DnS 2-1 4-2
3. Taiwan Protoss ButAlways 1-2 3-4
4. France Protoss ShaDoWn 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
United StatesProtossNeeb
2
1
FranceProtossShaDoWn
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
United StatesProtossNeeb
2
1
TaiwanProtossButAlways
September 6, 2019 - 20:40 EDT
TaiwanProtossButAlways
0
2
FranceProtossDnS
September 6, 2019 - 20:40 EDT

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. United States Protoss Astrea 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Terran MaSa 2-1 4-3
3. France Protoss PtitDrogo 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Zerg SortOf 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
2
0
SwedenZergSortOf
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
1
2
United StatesProtossAstrea
September 6, 2019 - 20:40 EDT
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
0
2
CanadaTerranMaSa
September 6, 2019 - 20:40 EDT

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. France Zerg Stephano 2-0 4-0
2. China Terran TIME 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Protoss Gerald 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan Zerg Lemon 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
ChinaTerranTIME
0
2
FranceZergStephano
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
FranceZergStephano
2
0
PolandProtossGerald
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
September 6, 2019 - 20:40 EDT
PolandProtossGerald
1
2
ChinaTerranTIME

Group E[edit]

Group E
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Zerg Lambo 2-1 5-3
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 2-4
4. China Protoss Cyan 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
2
0
PolandProtossMaNa
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
2
1
GermanyZergLambo
September 6, 2019 - 20:40 EDT
GermanyZergLambo
2
0
PolandProtossMaNa
September 6, 2019 - 20:40 EDT

Group F[edit]

Group F
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Italy Zerg Reynor 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. United Kingdom Zerg RiSky 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
ItalyZergReynor
2
0
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
ItalyZergReynor
2
1
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
September 6, 2019 - 20:40 EDT
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
2
1
NetherlandsProtossHarstem

Group G[edit]

Group G
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan Protoss Has 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Protoss Hellraiser 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Zerg TLO 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
UkraineProtossHellraiser
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
TaiwanProtossHas
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
September 6, 2019 - 20:40 EDT
TaiwanProtossHas
2
1
UkraineProtossHellraiser

Group H[edit]

Group H
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Mexico Terran SpeCial 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-1 4-3
3. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 1-2 3-4
4. Mexico Zerg Cham 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
September 6, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
MexicoTerranSpeCial
2
0
MexicoZergCham
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
MexicoTerranSpeCial
2
0
BrazilTerranKelazhur
September 6, 2019 - 19:50 EDT
September 6, 2019 - 20:40 EDT
BrazilTerranKelazhur
1
2
NetherlandsTerranuThermal

Bracket[edit]

Round of 24 (Bo5)
Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
MexicoTerranSpeCial
3
TaiwanProtossHas
0
CanadaTerranMaSa
3
CanadaZergScarlett
1
FranceZergStephano
3
CanadaTerranMaSa
1
ItalyZergReynor
3
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
0
GermanyZergLambo
0
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
3
PolandZergElazer
3
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
0
ItalyZergReynor
3
PolandZergElazer
0
United StatesProtossNeeb
3
FranceTerranClem
0
ChinaTerranTIME
3
PolandProtossMaNa
1
United StatesProtossAstrea
0
ChinaTerranTIME
3
United StatesProtossNeeb
3
ChinaTerranTIME
0
September 8, 2019 - 12:20 EDT
FinlandZergSerral
3
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
0
United StatesProtossNeeb
0
FinlandZergSerral
3
September 8, 2019 - 16:40 EDT

Distribution[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Acropolis LE14027121544.4%38201852.6%29181162.1%32113
Disco Bloodbath LE801912763.2%1914573.7%121118.3%14412
Ephemeron LE882291340.9%2217577.3%2112957.1%1139
Thunderbird LE1071661037.5%29111837.9%2719870.4%2834
Triton LE761771041.2%2011955.0%22101245.5%818
Winter's Gate LE3492722.2%63350.0%82625.0%623
World of Sleepers LE7422111150.0%2113861.9%72528.6%10113
Total Sum (Σ)599132597344.7%155896657.4%126646250.8%1091562

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]