Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2019 WCS Fall

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2019 WCS Fall
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Knockout Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-09-06
End Date:
2019-09-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
80
34
20
26
Maps
Chronology


The 2019 WCS Fall is the third and last of three offline events of the 2019 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Montreal 2019 and is organized by DreamHack.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage:

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
  • Players who lose in Group Stage 1 will drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 1.

Second Group Stage:

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
  • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 3.
  • Players who take third place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 4.

Third Group Stage:

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage;
  • 16 players from Qualifiers.
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Players who take first place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 16.
  • Players who take second place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 24.
  • Players who take third place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 6.
  • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 5.

Knockout Brackets:

  • 8 Single-elimination Brackets, consisting of 6 Rounds each.
  • Each Bracket starts with 2 players who took fourth place in Group Stage 1 and 2 players who took third place in Group Stage 1.
  • From Round 3 onwards each Round 1 Player drops from the Groupstages into the Knockout Bracket (per Knockout Bracket).
  • All Matches are Bo3, except for Round 6, which will be Bo5.
  • The Winner of each Knockout Bracket will advance to the playoffs Round of 24.

Playoffs:

  • 24 players in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Round of 24 to Semifinals are played in Bo5.
  • Finals are played in Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Observer
  • Polish Commentators
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • Poland Zedd (Michał Bogacz)
  • French Commentators
  • Italian Commentators
  • Spanish Commentators
  • Other Language Commentators
  • B-Stream Commentators (Day 1+2 only)s
  • Community Commentators (Day 1 only)s

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Terran Zerg
Qualified players (16)
Taiwan ButAlways
United States Future
Taiwan Lemon
China Cyan
Germany HeRoMaRinE
United Kingdom RiSky
Taiwan Has
Brazil Kelazhur
Italy Reynor
United States Neeb
Canada MaSa
Canada Scarlett
France PtitDrogo
Mexico SpeCial
Finland Serral
China TIME
Notable open sign-up players
United States Astrea
France Clem
Canada Bioice
United States Creature
United States Cuddlebear
Ukraine Bly
Canada DisK
United States Dolan
Mexico Cham
France DnS
United States Epic
France Denver
Poland Gerald
Canada Semper
Poland Elazer
Netherlands Harstem
Poland souL
United States JonSnow
Ukraine Hellraiser
Netherlands uThermal
Germany Lambo
Poland MaNa
United States xKawaiian
Sweden Namshar
United States MCanning
United States Vindicta
Switzerland PengWin
Denmark PappiJoe
Poland Ziggy
United States Silky
Australia Probe
Sweden SortOf
United States puCK
United States starkiller
United States Raze
France Stephano
United States Rob
Germany TLO
France ShaDoWn
Sweden Zanster
Germany ShoWTimE
Russia SKillous
Brazil TurkeyDano

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Knockout Bracket

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 4-1
2. France  Clem 2-1 4-3
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 4-4
4. United States  Future 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. United States  Neeb 2-0 4-2
2. France  DnS 2-1 4-2
3. Taiwan  ButAlways 1-2 3-4
4. France  ShaDoWn 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. United States  Astrea 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 4-3
3. France  PtitDrogo 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  SortOf 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. France  Stephano 2-0 4-0
2. China  TIME 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  Gerald 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  Lemon 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  Lambo 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 2-4
4. China  Cyan 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. United Kingdom  RiSky 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan  Has 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine  Hellraiser 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  TLO 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Mexico  SpeCial 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 4-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 3-4
4. Mexico  Cham 0-2 0-4

Bracket[edit]

Round of 24 (Bo5)
Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
TaiwanHas
3
TaiwanButAlways
2
Has
ButAlways
MexicoSpeCial
3
TaiwanHas
0
SpeCial
Has
Sat, 07 Sep 2019 19:20:00 +0000
CanadaMaSa
3
CanadaScarlett
1
MaSa
Scarlett
FranceStephano
3
CanadaMaSa
1
Stephano
MaSa
MexicoSpeCial
3
FranceStephano
1
SpeCial
Stephano
NetherlandsuThermal
3
SwedenSortOf
2
uThermal
SortOf
ItalyReynor
3
NetherlandsuThermal
0
Reynor
uThermal
GermanyLambo
0
FrancePtitDrogo
3
Lambo
PtitDrogo
Sat, 07 Sep 2019 16:40:00 +0000
PolandElazer
3
FrancePtitDrogo
0
Elazer
PtitDrogo
Sat, 07 Sep 2019 20:10:00 +0000
ItalyReynor
3
PolandElazer
0
Reynor
Elazer
Sun, 08 Sep 2019 15:20:00 +0000
MexicoSpeCial
1
ItalyReynor
3
SpeCial
Reynor
FranceClem
3
NetherlandsHarstem
1
Clem
Harstem
United StatesNeeb
3
FranceClem
0
Neeb
Clem
Sat, 07 Sep 2019 21:00:00 +0000
ChinaTIME
3
PolandMaNa
1
TIME
MaNa
United StatesAstrea
0
ChinaTIME
3
Astrea
TIME
Sat, 07 Sep 2019 21:00:00 +0000
United StatesNeeb
3
ChinaTIME
0
Neeb
TIME
Sun, 08 Sep 2019 16:20:00 +0000
FranceDnS
1
FranceDenver
3
DnS
Denver
FinlandSerral
3
FranceDenver
0
Serral
Denver
Sat, 07 Sep 2019 22:00:00 +0000
GermanyShoWTimE
3
MexicoCham
1
ShoWTimE
Cham
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
3
GermanyShoWTimE
2
HeRoMaRinE
ShoWTimE
FinlandSerral
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
0
Serral
HeRoMaRinE
Sun, 08 Sep 2019 17:30:00 +0000
United StatesNeeb
0
FinlandSerral
3
Neeb
Serral
Sun, 08 Sep 2019 20:40:00 +0000
ItalyReynor
1
FinlandSerral
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage 1
342026
Knockout Round 2
251821
Knockout Round 3
231419
Knockout Round 4
181218
Knockout Round 5
151114
Knockout Round 6
13109
Playoffs
1169
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
112
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
21938471
Knockout Round 2
20924451
Knockout Round 3
19918451
Knockout Round 4
17814351
Knockout Round 5
1579351
Knockout Round 6
1266331
Playoffs
123423
Round of 16
82312
Quarterfinals
32111
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Sweden 3
France 6
Germany 6
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Switzerland 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
United States 29
Canada 9
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Taiwan 3
China 3
Israel 1
Australia 1
Knockout Round 2
Sweden 3
France 6
Germany 5
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Switzerland 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
United States 18
Canada 6
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Taiwan 3
China 2
Israel 1
Australia 1
Knockout Round 3
Sweden 3
France 6
Germany 5
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
United States 14
Canada 4
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Taiwan 3
China 2
Australia 1
Knockout Round 4
Sweden 3
France 6
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Italy 1
Poland 4
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
United States 11
Canada 3
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 3
China 2
Australia 1
Knockout Round 5
Sweden 1
France 6
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Italy 1
Poland 4
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 1
United States 7
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 3
China 2
Australia 1
Knockout Round 6
Sweden 1
France 5
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 4
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 4
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
China 2
Australia 1
Playoffs
Sweden 1
France 5
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 2
Finland 1
United States 2
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Taiwan 2
China 1
Round of 16
France 4
Germany 2
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
United States 2
Canada 1
Mexico 1
Taiwan 1
China 1
Quarterfinals
France 1
Germany 1
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
China 1
Semifinals
Italy 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
Finals
Italy 1
Finland 1
Champion
Finland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Acropolis LE14027121544.4%38201852.6%29181162.1%11332
Disco Bloodbath LE801912763.2%1914573.7%121118.3%41214
Ephemeron LE882291340.9%2217577.3%2112957.1%3911
Thunderbird LE1061661037.5%28101835.7%2719870.4%3428
Triton LE751771041.2%1910952.6%22101245.5%188
Winter's Gate LE3492722.2%63350.0%82625.0%236
World of Sleepers LE7422111150.0%2113861.9%72528.6%11310
Total Sum (Σ)597132597344.7%153876656.9%126646250.8%1562109

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]