Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2019 WCS Fall

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2019 WCS Fall
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Knockout Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-09-06
End Date:
2019-09-08
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
80
34
20
26
Maps
Chronology


The 2019 WCS Fall is the third and last of three offline events of the 2019 WCS Circuit.
It takes place at DreamHack Montreal 2019 and is organized by DreamHack.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage:

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
  • Players who lose in Group Stage 1 will drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 1.

Second Group Stage:

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
  • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 3.
  • Players who take third place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 4.

Third Group Stage:

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage;
  • 16 players from Qualifiers.
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Players who take first place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 16.
  • Players who take second place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 24.
  • Players who take third place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 6.
  • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 5.

Knockout Brackets:

  • 8 Single-elimination Brackets, consisting of 6 Rounds each.
  • Each Bracket starts with 2 players who took fourth place in Group Stage 1 and 2 players who took third place in Group Stage 1.
  • From Round 3 onwards each Round 1 Player drops from the Groupstages into the Knockout Bracket (per Knockout Bracket).
  • All Matches are Bo3, except for Round 6, which will be Bo5.
  • The Winner of each Knockout Bracket will advance to the playoffs Round of 24.

Playoffs:

  • 24 players in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Round of 24 to Semifinals are played in Bo5.
  • Finals are played in Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Observer
  • Polish Commentators
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • Poland Zedd (Michał Bogacz)
  • French Commentators
  • Italian Commentators
  • Spanish Commentators
  • Other Language Commentators
  • B-Stream Commentators (Day 1+2 only)s
  • Community Commentators (Day 1 only)s

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Terran Zerg
Qualified players (16)
Taiwan ButAlways
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
United States Future
Taiwan Lemon
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
China Cyan
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Epikk EsportsEpikk Esports
United Kingdom RiSky
J TeamJ Team
Taiwan Has
Panda GlobalPanda Global
Brazil Kelazhur
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
Italy Reynor
TingTing
United States Neeb
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
NewbeeNewbee
Canada Scarlett
France PtitDrogo
Ocean GamingOcean Gaming
Mexico SpeCial
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
NewbeeNewbee
China TIME
Notable open sign-up players
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Astrea
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Clem
Alpha XAlpha X
Canada Bioice
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Creature
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Cuddlebear
Ukraine Bly
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Canada DisK
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Dolan
Chivo SCChivo SC
Mexico Cham
CascadeCascade
France DnS
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Epic
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Denver
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Poland Gerald
Canada Semper
AGO EsportsAGO Esports
Poland Elazer
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
MkersMkers
Poland souL
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States JonSnow
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Ukraine Hellraiser
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
The Gosu CrewThe Gosu Crew
United States xKawaiian
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Sweden Namshar
Chivo SCChivo SC
United States MCanning
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Vindicta
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Switzerland PengWin
ePunksePunks
Denmark PappiJoe
Poland Ziggy
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Silky
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
CascadeCascade
Sweden SortOf
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
Alpha XAlpha X
United States starkiller
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Raze
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
France Stephano
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Rob
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
France ShaDoWn
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster
MkersMkers
Germany ShoWTimE
Superius GamingSuperius Gaming
Russia SKillous
Icebound EsportsIcebound Esports
Brazil TurkeyDano

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Knockout Bracket

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 4-1
2. France  Clem 2-1 4-3
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 4-4
4. United States  Future 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
Scarlett
1
2
Elazer
Scarlett
Elazer
Future
0
2
Clem
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
Elazer
2
0
Clem
Elazer
Clem
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
Scarlett
2
0
Future
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC
Clem
2
1
Scarlett
Clem
Scarlett
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. United States  Neeb 2-0 4-2
2. France  DnS 2-1 4-2
3. Taiwan  ButAlways 1-2 3-4
4. France  ShaDoWn 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
Neeb
2
1
ShaDoWn
Neeb
ShaDoWn
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
ButAlways
2
0
DnS
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
Neeb
2
1
ButAlways
Neeb
ButAlways
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
ShaDoWn
0
2
DnS
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC
ButAlways
0
2
DnS
ButAlways
DnS
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. United States  Astrea 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 4-3
3. France  PtitDrogo 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  SortOf 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
PtitDrogo
2
0
SortOf
PtitDrogo
SortOf
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
MaSa
0
2
Astrea
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
PtitDrogo
1
2
Astrea
PtitDrogo
Astrea
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC
PtitDrogo
0
2
MaSa
PtitDrogo
MaSa
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. France  Stephano 2-0 4-0
2. China  TIME 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  Gerald 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  Lemon 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
TIME
0
2
Stephano
TIME
Stephano
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
Lemon
0
2
Gerald
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
Stephano
2
0
Gerald
Stephano
Gerald
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC
Gerald
1
2
TIME
Gerald
TIME

Group E[edit]

Group E
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  Lambo 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 2-4
4. China  Cyan 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
MaNa
HeRoMaRinE
MaNa
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
1
Lambo
HeRoMaRinE
Lambo
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC
Lambo
2
0
MaNa
Lambo
MaNa
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC

Group F[edit]

Group F
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. United Kingdom  RiSky 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
Reynor
2
0
Harstem
Reynor
Harstem
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
RiSky
0
2
ShoWTimE
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
Reynor
2
1
ShoWTimE
Reynor
ShoWTimE
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
Harstem
2
0
RiSky
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC
ShoWTimE
2
1
Harstem
ShoWTimE
Harstem

Group G[edit]

Group G
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan  Has 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine  Hellraiser 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  TLO 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
Serral
2
0
Hellraiser
Serral
Hellraiser
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
Serral
2
0
Has
Serral
Has
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
Hellraiser
2
0
TLO
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC
Has
2
1
Hellraiser
Has
Hellraiser

Group H[edit]

Group H
September 06, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
1. Mexico  SpeCial 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 4-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 3-4
4. Mexico  Cham 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
SpeCial
2
0
Cham
SpeCial
Cham
September 6, 2019 - 23:00UTC
Kelazhur
2
0
uThermal
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
SpeCial
2
0
Kelazhur
SpeCial
Kelazhur
September 6, 2019 - 23:50UTC
Cham
0
2
uThermal
September 7, 2019 - 00:40UTC
Kelazhur
1
2
uThermal
Kelazhur
uThermal

Bracket[edit]

Round of 24 (Bo5)
Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
TaiwanHas
3
TaiwanButAlways
2
MexicoSpeCial
3
TaiwanHas
0
SpeCial
Has
September 7, 2019 - 19:20UTC
CanadaMaSa
3
CanadaScarlett
1
MaSa
Scarlett
FranceStephano
3
CanadaMaSa
1
Stephano
MaSa
MexicoSpeCial
3
FranceStephano
1
SpeCial
Stephano
NetherlandsuThermal
3
SwedenSortOf
2
ItalyReynor
3
NetherlandsuThermal
0
Reynor
uThermal
GermanyLambo
0
FrancePtitDrogo
3
Lambo
PtitDrogo
PolandElazer
3
FrancePtitDrogo
0
Elazer
PtitDrogo
ItalyReynor
3
PolandElazer
0
Reynor
Elazer
September 8, 2019 - 15:20UTC
MexicoSpeCial
1
ItalyReynor
3
FranceClem
3
NetherlandsHarstem
1
United StatesNeeb
3
FranceClem
0
Neeb
Clem
September 7, 2019 - 21:00UTC
ChinaTIME
3
PolandMaNa
1
TIME
MaNa
United StatesAstrea
0
ChinaTIME
3
Astrea
TIME
September 7, 2019 - 21:00UTC
United StatesNeeb
3
ChinaTIME
0
Neeb
TIME
September 8, 2019 - 16:20UTC
FranceDnS
1
FranceDenver
3
DnS
Denver
FinlandSerral
3
FranceDenver
0
Serral
Denver
September 7, 2019 - 22:00UTC
GermanyShoWTimE
3
MexicoCham
1
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
3
GermanyShoWTimE
2
FinlandSerral
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
0
Serral
HeRoMaRinE
September 8, 2019 - 17:30UTC
United StatesNeeb
0
FinlandSerral
3
Neeb
Serral
September 8, 2019 - 20:40UTC
ItalyReynor
1
FinlandSerral
4

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
342026
Knockout Round 2
251821
Knockout Round 3
231419
Knockout Round 4
181218
Knockout Round 5
151114
Knockout Round 6
13109
Playoffs
1169
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
112
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
21938471
Knockout Round 2
20924451
Knockout Round 3
19918451
Knockout Round 4
17814351
Knockout Round 5
1579351
Knockout Round 6
1266331
Playoffs
123423
Round of 16
82312
Quarterfinals
32111
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Sweden 3
France 6
Germany 6
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Switzerland 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
United States 29
Canada 9
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Taiwan 3
China 3
Israel 1
Australia 1
Knockout Round 2
Sweden 3
France 6
Germany 5
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Switzerland 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
United States 18
Canada 6
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Taiwan 3
China 2
Israel 1
Australia 1
Knockout Round 3
Sweden 3
France 6
Germany 5
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
United States 14
Canada 4
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Taiwan 3
China 2
Australia 1
Knockout Round 4
Sweden 3
France 6
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Italy 1
Poland 4
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
United States 11
Canada 3
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 3
China 2
Australia 1
Knockout Round 5
Sweden 1
France 6
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Italy 1
Poland 4
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 1
United States 7
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 3
China 2
Australia 1
Knockout Round 6
Sweden 1
France 5
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 4
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 4
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
China 2
Australia 1
Playoffs
Sweden 1
France 5
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 2
Finland 1
United States 2
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Taiwan 2
China 1
Round of 16
France 4
Germany 2
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
United States 2
Canada 1
Mexico 1
Taiwan 1
China 1
Quarterfinals
France 1
Germany 1
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
China 1
Semifinals
Italy 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
Finals
Italy 1
Finland 1
Champion
Finland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Acropolis LE14027121544.4%38201852.6%29181162.1%11332
Disco Bloodbath LE801912763.2%1914573.7%121118.3%41214
Ephemeron LE882291340.9%2217577.3%2112957.1%3911
Thunderbird LE1071661037.5%29111837.9%2719870.4%3428
Triton LE761771041.2%2011955.0%22101245.5%188
Winter's Gate LE3492722.2%63350.0%82625.0%236
World of Sleepers LE7422111150.0%2113861.9%72528.6%11310
Total Sum (Σ)599132597344.7%155896657.4%126646250.8%1562109

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]