Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2019 WCS Fall: Oceania, SEA Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2019 WCS Fall: Oceania, SEA Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Blizzard ANZ
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
AUD$10,000 (≃ $6,791 USD)
Start Date:
2019-07-23
End Date:
2019-08-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
7
2
7
Maps


The 2019 WCS Fall: Oceania, SEA Qualifier allows 2 player to win travel, accommodation and entrance fully paid to 2019 WCS Fall.

Format[edit]

Open Qualifiers[edit]

  • Day 1
    • July 7, 2019 - 10:00 AEST
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • Top 7 move into Groups Stage.
  • Day 2
    • July 21, 2019 - 10:00 AEST
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • Top 7 move into Groups Stage.

Groups Stage[edit]

  • July 23, 2019 - 19:30 AEST to August 1, 2019 - 19:30 AEST

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket:
    • All Matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 advance to the Main Event.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 AUD (≈ $6,791 USD) and 1000 WCS Circuit Points are divided among participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (2) Zerg (7)
Top 2 of 2019 WCS Summer (2)
Taiwan ButAlways
Australia Probe
Qualified Players (14)
Singapore Blysk
Australia Azure
India Demi
Australia Frustration
Australia Seither
Philippines EnDerr
Vietnam JusticeSimon
Vietnam MeomaikA
Australia Pezz
Australia NXZ
Singapore Saiko
Australia Peppy
United Kingdom RiSky
Australia Yours

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 23, 2019 - 19:30 AEST
1. Philippines  EnDerr 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan  ButAlways 2-1 4-2
3. Vietnam  JusticeSimon 1-2 2-4
4. Australia  Frustration 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 25, 2019 - 19:30 AEST
1. Vietnam  MeomaikA 2-0 4-2
2. Australia  Yours 2-1 5-3
3. India  Demi 1-2 4-4
4. Australia  NXZ 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
July 30, 2019 - 19:30 AEST
1. United Kingdom  RiSky 2-0 4-0
2. Australia  Seither 2-1 4-2
3. Australia  Azure 1-2 2-5
4. Singapore  Blysk 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 1, 2019 - 19:30 AEST
1. Australia  Probe 2-0 4-1
2. Australia  Pezz 2-1 4-4
3. Singapore  Saiko 1-2 4-5
4. Australia  Peppy 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Philippines EnDerr
2
EnDerr 
 Yours
 Australia Yours
3
 United Kingdom RiSky
3
RiSky 
 Pezz
August 6, 2019 - 20:45 AEST
 Australia Pezz
0
 Australia Seither
3
Seither 
 Probe
August 6, 2019 - 22:20 AEST
 Australia Probe
0
 Taiwan ButAlways
3
ButAlways 
 MeomaikA
August 6, 2019 - 23:10 AEST
 Vietnam MeomaikA
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Australia Yours
0
Yours 
 RiSky
August 8, 2019 - 19:30 AEST
 United Kingdom RiSky
3
 Australia Seither
2
Seither 
 ButAlways
 Taiwan ButAlways
3
Finals (Bo5)
 United Kingdom RiSky
0
RiSky 
 ButAlways
August 8, 2019 - 21:15 AEST
 Taiwan ButAlways
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
727
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Acropolis LE141010.0%63350.0%110100.0%-42
Cyber Forest LE11----110100.0%2020.0%134
Kairos Junction LE13----32166.7%3030.0%-52
King's Cove LE181010.0%64266.7%21150.0%243
New Repugnancy LE8----3030.0%21150.0%-12
Thunderbird LE6----21150.0%-----31
Turbo Cruise '84 LE4--------110100.0%111
Total Sum (Σ)742020.0%21111052.4%114736.4%42115

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]