2019 WCS Spring


[e][h]2019 WCS Spring
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Knockout Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000
Start Date:
2019-05-17
End Date:
2019-05-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
71
21
22
28
Maps
Chronology


The 2019 WCS Spring is the first of three offline events of the 2019 WCS Circuit.
It is organized by StarLadder.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage:

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
  • Players who lose in Group Stage 1 will drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 1.

Second Group Stage:

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
  • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 3.
  • Players who take third place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 4.

Third Group Stage:

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage;
  • 16 players from Qualifiers.
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Players who take first place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 16.
  • Players who take second place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 24.
  • Players who take third place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 6.
  • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 5.

Knockout Brackets:

  • 8 Single-elimination Brackets, consisting of 6 Rounds each.
  • Each Bracket starts with 2 players who took fourth place in Group Stage 1 and 2 players who took third place in Group Stage 1.
  • From Round 3 onwards each Round 1 Player drops from the Groupstages into the Knockout Bracket (per Knockout Bracket).
  • All Matches are Bo3, except for Round 6, which are Bo5.
  • The Winner of each Knockout Bracket advances to the Playoffs Round of 24.

Playoffs:

  • 24 players in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Round of 24 to Semifinals are played in Bo5.
  • Finals are played in Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
  • Observer:
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
  • Italian Commentators:
  • Brazilian Commentators:
    • Brazil Caiobex (Caio Bexiga)
    • Brazil Spin (Fernando Vieira)
    • Brazil Draft (Luiz Eduardo)
    • Brazil Koss (Christian Kossman)
  • French Commentators:
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci
      Hadrien Noci)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
  • Other Language Commentators:
  • Community Commentators (Day 1 only)

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Qualified players (16)
China Cloudy
Brazil Kelazhur
Poland Elazer
Taiwan Has
Canada MaSa
USA JonSnow
China MacSed
Mexico SpeCial
Taiwan Rex
USA Neeb
Netherlands uThermal
United Kingdom RiSky
Australia Probe
Finland Serral
Germany ShoWTimE
Germany TLO
Notable open sign-up players
France DnS
Russia Arctur
Ukraine Bly
Poland Gerald
Ukraine Awers
Mexico Cham
Croatia goblin
Russia Brat_OK
Ukraine DIMAGA
Netherlands Harstem
France Clem
Hong Kong GogojOey
Ukraine Hellraiser
Russia Creed
Austria HateMe
Poland MaNa
Germany HeRoMaRinE
France hinO
France PtitDrogo
Germany InZaNe
Germany Lambo
France ShaDoWn
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine Minatoeh
Russia SKillous
France MarineLorD
Sweden Namshar
Poland souL
Poland Nerchio
China TIME
Italy Reynor
Poland Ziggy
Italy Ryosis
Ukraine ZipperTheFly
Norway Snute
Sweden SortOf
Spain SouLeer
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Knockout Bracket

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 17, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-1
2. France  Clem 2-1 5-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 3-4
4. Poland  Nerchio 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 17, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  Kas 1-2 2-4
4. USA  JonSnow 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 17, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. USA  Neeb 2-0 4-1
2. France  DnS 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 3-4
4. United Kingdom  RiSky 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 17, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Netherlands  Harstem 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  Elazer 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  Zanster 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
May 17, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-0 4-0
2. France  PtitDrogo 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden  SortOf 1-2 2-4
4. Taiwan  Has 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
May 17, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Croatia  goblin 2-0 4-1
2. Australia  Probe 2-1 4-4
3. Germany  Lambo 1-2 4-4
4. China  Cloudy 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
May 17, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. France  MarineLorD 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 5-2
3. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 1-2 3-5
4. Taiwan  Rex 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
May 17, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Mexico  SpeCial 2-0 4-1
2. China  TIME 2-1 5-2
3. China  MacSed 1-2 2-5
4. Poland  Ziggy 0-2 1-4


Final Bracket[edit]

Round of 24 (Bo5)
 Australia Probe
3
Probe 
 Namshar
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 Kelazhur
May 18, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
 Canada MaSa
3
MaSa 
 SKillous
 Russia SKillous
1
 France Clem
3
Clem 
 Zanster
May 18, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
 Sweden Zanster
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal 
 Lambo
 Germany Lambo
3
 China TIME
3
TIME 
 SortOf
 Sweden SortOf
2
 France PtitDrogo
3
PtitDrogo 
 Hellraiser
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1
 France DnS
1
DnS 
 HeRoMaRinE
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
Round of 16 (Bo5)
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 Probe
May 18, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
 Australia Probe
0
 France MarineLorD
0
MarineLorD 
 Elazer
May 18, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
 Poland Elazer
3
 Mexico SpeCial
3
SpeCial 
 MaSa
 Canada MaSa
1
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
ShoWTimE 
 Clem
 France Clem
2
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Lambo
 Germany Lambo
1
 Netherlands Harstem
0
Harstem 
 TIME
May 18, 2019 - 21:30 CEST
 China TIME
3
 Croatia goblin
3
goblin 
 PtitDrogo
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 HeRoMaRinE
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 Elazer
 Poland Elazer
0
 Mexico SpeCial
3
SpeCial 
 ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 TIME
 China TIME
1
 Croatia goblin
0
goblin 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 USA Neeb
2
Neeb 
 SpeCial
 Mexico SpeCial
3
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
0
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 Mexico SpeCial
0
SpeCial 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
4


Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
212228
Knockout Round 2
162028
Knockout Round 3
161921
Knockout Round 4
151419
Knockout Round 5
141214
Knockout Round 6
1499
Playoffs
987
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
24353361
Knockout Round 2
24273361
Knockout Round 3
21223361
Knockout Round 4
18173361
Knockout Round 5
16123351
Knockout Round 6
1493341
Playoffs
1352211
Round of 16
832111
Quarterfinals
23111
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Spain 1
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 7
Germany 6
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 2
Italy 2
Poland 7
Finland 1
Russia 5
Austria 1
Ukraine 17
Belarus 2
Croatia 1
Latvia 1
USA 2
Canada 1
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
Hong Kong 1
China 3
Australia 1
Knockout Round 2
Spain 1
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 7
Germany 6
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 2
Italy 2
Poland 6
Finland 1
Russia 4
Austria 1
Ukraine 13
Belarus 1
Croatia 1
USA 2
Canada 1
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
Hong Kong 1
China 3
Australia 1
Knockout Round 3
Spain 1
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 5
Germany 6
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Italy 2
Poland 6
Finland 1
Russia 3
Austria 1
Ukraine 9
Belarus 1
Croatia 1
USA 2
Canada 1
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
Hong Kong 1
China 3
Australia 1
Knockout Round 4
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 5
Germany 5
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Italy 1
Poland 6
Finland 1
Russia 3
Austria 1
Ukraine 5
Croatia 1
USA 2
Canada 1
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
Hong Kong 1
China 3
Australia 1
Knockout Round 5
Sweden 3
France 4
Germany 5
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Italy 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Russia 2
Ukraine 3
Croatia 1
USA 2
Canada 1
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
China 3
Australia 1
Knockout Round 6
Sweden 3
France 4
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 3
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 3
Croatia 1
USA 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 1
China 3
Australia 1
Playoffs
Sweden 3
France 4
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 1
Croatia 1
USA 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
China 1
Australia 1
Round of 16
France 3
Germany 3
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Croatia 1
USA 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
China 1
Australia 1
Quarterfinals
Germany 1
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Croatia 1
USA 1
Mexico 1
China 1
Semifinals
Italy 1
Finland 1
USA 1
Mexico 1
Finals
Finland 1
Mexico 1
Champion
Finland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Automaton LE   562213959.1%1310376.9%114736.4%253
Cyber Forest LE   721871138.9%117463.6%1410471.4%61310
Kairos Junction LE   862071335.0%138561.5%2591636.0%9127
King's Cove LE   9427111640.7%2281436.4%2171433.3%10104
New Repugnancy LE   622217577.3%113827.3%103730.0%694
Port Aleksander LE   1122491537.5%2471729.2%26121446.2%111413
Year Zero LE   57136746.2%1961331.6%85362.5%395
Total Sum (Σ)539146707647.9%113496443.4%115506543.5%477246

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Community Streams on Day 1[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]