Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2019 WCS Summer


[e][h]2019 WCS Summer
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
StarLadder
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
Knockout Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000
Start Date:
2019-07-12
End Date:
2019-07-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
80
24
24
32
Maps
Chronology


The 2019 WCS Summer is the second of three offline events of the 2019 WCS Circuit.
It is organized by StarLadder.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage:

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
  • Players who lose in Group Stage 1 will drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 1.

Second Group Stage:

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
  • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 3.
  • Players who take third place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 4.

Third Group Stage:

  • 16 players from the Second Group Stage;
  • 16 players from Qualifiers.
  • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Players who take first place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 16.
  • Players who take second place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 24.
  • Players who take third place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 6.
  • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 5.

Knockout Brackets:

  • 8 Single-elimination Brackets, consisting of 6 Rounds each.
  • Each Bracket starts with 2 players who took fourth place in Group Stage 1 and 2 players who took third place in Group Stage 1.
  • From Round 3 onwards each Round 1 Player drops from the Groupstages into the Knockout Bracket (per Knockout Bracket).
  • All Matches are Bo3, except for Round 6, which will be Bo5.
  • The Winner of each Knockout Bracket will advance to the playoffs Round of 24.

Playoffs:

  • 24 players in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Round of 24 to Semifinals are played in Bo5.
  • Finals are played in Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
  • Ukrainian & Russian Commentators:
  • Observer:
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
  • Italian Commentators:
  • French Commentators:
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France Funka (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
  • Taiwanese Commentators:
  • Other Language Commentators:
    • Germany Naruto (Silvano Bovo)
    • South Korea CranK (Choi Jae-won)
    • Poland Zedd (Michał Bogacz)
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
  • B/C-Stream Commentators (Day 1 and 2 only)

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 12,600 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Qualified players (16)
Hong Kong, SAR China Bistork 1
United States of America Future
Poland Elazer
Taiwan, Republic of China ButAlways
Germany HeRoMaRinE3
China iAsonu
Taiwan, Republic of China Has 3
Brazil Kelazhur
Germany Lambo
United States of America Neeb
Canada MaSa
Taiwan, Republic of China Lemon
1
Australia Probe
Mexico SpeCial
Italy Reynor
China TIME
Canada Scarlett
Finland Serral
Notable open sign-up players
United States of America Astrea
Ukraine Awers
Russian Federation Bee
Poland BluE
Russian Federation Brat_OK
Ukraine Bly
France DnS
France Clem
Mexico Cham
Poland Gerald
Russian Federation Creed
France Denver
Croatia goblin
Ukraine Kas
Brazil Erik
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Denmark Lillekanin
Austria HateMe
Netherlands Harstem
France MarineLorD
France hinO
Ukraine Hellraiser
Poland souL
Ukraine Minatoeh 2
Poland MaNa
Netherlands uThermal
Sweden Namshar
Russian Federation Nerazim
Bulgaria Wanderer
Poland Nerchio
Denmark PappiJoe
Poland Ziggy
Switzerland PengWin
France PtitDrogo
Ukraine ZipperTheFly
United Kingdom RiSky
China Sakura
Sweden SortOf
France ShaDoWn
Spain SouLeer
Germany ShoWTimE
Denmark Spazymazy
Russian Federation SKillous
France Stephano
Denmark SpaceMarine
Germany TLO
Russian Federation Vanya
Sweden Zanster

1 Lemon could not secure a visa and was replaced by Bistork.
2 Minatoeh forfeited his spot due to health issues [1] and was replaced by BraneloB.
3 Has wasn't able to secure a visa and was replaced by the highest seeded (according to the current WCS Circuit Standings) open-signup player HeRoMaRinE.

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Knockout Bracket

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 12, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  SortOf 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  Hellraiser 1-2 3-4
4. Hong Kong, SAR China  Bistork 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 12, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. France  PtitDrogo 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 1-2 2-4
4. Brazil  Kelazhur 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
July 12, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico  SpeCial 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  Nerchio 1-2 3-5
4. Taiwan, Republic of China  ButAlways 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
July 12, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. China  TIME 2-0 4-1
2. France  DnS 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  Lambo 1-2 4-5
4. Poland  Gerald 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
July 12, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Germany  TLO 2-0 4-0
2. United States of America  Neeb 2-1 4-2
3. United States of America  Future 1-2 2-4
4. France  Clem 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
July 12, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Elazer 2-1 4-3
3. Croatia  goblin 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  Zanster 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
July 12, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Poland  MaNa 2-0 4-2
2. Poland  souL 2-1 5-3
3. China  iAsonu 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  MaSa 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
July 12, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 4-2
3. France  MarineLorD 1-2 3-4
4. Australia  Probe 0-2 0-4


Knockout Bracket[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 24 (Bo5)
 Sweden SortOf
3
SortOf 
 GunGFuBanDa
July 13, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
1
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 Hellraiser
July 13, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1
 Mexico SpeCial
3
SpeCial 
 Harstem
July 13, 2019 - 15:45 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 Poland souL
2
souL 
 Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
3
 Netherlands uThermal
0
uThermal 
 Clem
July 13, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
 France Clem
3
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett 
 ShaDoWn
July 13, 2019 - 16:45 CEST
 France ShaDoWn
1
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 Cham
July 13, 2019 - 17:05 CEST
 Mexico Cham
1
 France DnS
1
DnS 
 Denver
July 13, 2019 - 16:45 CEST
 France Denver
3
Round of 16 (Bo5)
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
HeRoMaRinE 
 SortOf
July 13, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Germany TLO
0
TLO 
 Elazer
July 13, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
 Poland Elazer
3
 Poland MaNa
1
MaNa 
 SpeCial
 Mexico SpeCial
3
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
2
 China TIME
3
TIME 
 Clem
July 13, 2019 - 20:10 CEST
 France Clem
1
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
ShoWTimE 
 Scarlett
July 13, 2019 - 20:10 CEST
 Canada Scarlett
0
 France PtitDrogo
1
PtitDrogo 
 Neeb
 USA Neeb
3
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Denver
July 13, 2019 - 21:10 CEST
 France Denver
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
HeRoMaRinE 
 Elazer
 Poland Elazer
0
 Mexico SpeCial
1
SpeCial 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
3
 China TIME
1
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
 USA Neeb
1
 Finland Serral
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
1
HeRoMaRinE 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
3
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
ShoWTimE 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 Italy Reynor
4
Reynor 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
2

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
242432
Knockout Round 2
211825
Knockout Round 3
201422
Knockout Round 4
171120
Knockout Round 5
141016
Knockout Round 6
11912
Playoffs
969
Round of 16
448
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
112
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
29365451
Knockout Round 2
26235451
Knockout Round 3
24175451
Knockout Round 4
22125441
Knockout Round 5
17104441
Knockout Round 6
159332
Playoffs
136221
Round of 16
84211
Quarterfinals
32111
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Spain 1
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 8
Germany 7
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Switzerland 1
Denmark 4
Italy 1
Poland 7
Finland 2
Russia 9
Austria 1
Ukraine 13
Belarus 2
Bulgaria 1
Croatia 1
United States 3
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 3
Australia 1
Knockout Round 2
Spain 1
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 8
Germany 6
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Switzerland 1
Denmark 2
Italy 1
Poland 7
Finland 1
Russia 5
Austria 1
Ukraine 6
Belarus 1
Bulgaria 1
Croatia 1
United States 3
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 3
Australia 1
Knockout Round 3
Spain 1
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 8
Germany 6
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Poland 6
Finland 1
Russia 5
Austria 1
Ukraine 3
Croatia 1
United States 3
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 3
Australia 1
Knockout Round 4
Spain 1
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 7
Germany 5
Netherlands 2
United Kingdom 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Russia 3
Ukraine 2
Croatia 1
United States 3
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 2
Australia 1
Knockout Round 5
Sweden 3
France 6
Germany 5
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
Croatia 1
United States 2
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 2
Taiwan 1
Hong Kong 1
China 2
Australia 1
Knockout Round 6
Sweden 1
France 6
Germany 5
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 5
Finland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 1
Croatia 1
United States 2
Canada 1
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
China 2
Playoffs
Sweden 1
France 5
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 4
Finland 1
Ukraine 1
United States 1
Canada 1
Mexico 2
China 1
Round of 16
Sweden 1
France 3
Germany 3
Italy 1
Poland 3
Finland 1
United States 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
China 1
Quarterfinals
Germany 2
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
China 1
Semifinals
Germany 2
Italy 1
Finland 1
Finals
Italy 1
Finland 1
Champion
Italy 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acropolis LE   1452291340.9%57292850.9%1912763.2%63110
Cyber Forest LE   77116554.5%23111247.8%127558.3%51115
Kairos Junction LE   11623111247.8%33171651.5%32191359.4%7129
King's Cove LE   15950222844.0%51262551.0%27121544.4%12118
New Repugnancy LE   9533201360.6%24121250.0%1611568.8%985
Thunderbird LE   12230181260.0%36142238.9%1711664.7%91911
Turbo Cruise '84 LE   28115645.5%107370.0%11-100.0%-51
Total Sum (Σ)742180918950.6%23411611849.6%124735158.9%489759

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]