Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2019 WCS Summer: Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2019 WCS Summer: Europe Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-08
End Date:
2019-06-22
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
7
4
5
Maps


Format[edit]

The 2019 WCS Summer - Europe Qualifier allows 4 players to win travel, accommodation and entrance fully paid to 2019 WCS Summer.
Format consists of an open qualifier, followed by a 16 players double-elimination group stage ending up in 8 players single-elimination final bracket.

Open Qualifiers[edit]

  • Day 1
    • June 3, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 move into Groups Stage.
  • Day 2
    • June 4, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 move into Groups Stage.

Groups Stage[edit]

  • From June 8, 2019 - 16:00 CEST to June 16, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
  • Double-elimination group stage.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 8 advance to the final Playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

  • June 22, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  • Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All matches are Bo5, except for the Finals, which will be Bo7.
  • Top 4 advance to the Main Event.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Polish Commentators
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • Poland Zedd (Michał Bogacz)
  • Italian Commentators
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and 1000 WCS Circuit Points are divided among participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (4) Zerg (5)
Invited (4)
MkersMkers
Germany ShoWTimE
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
AGO EsportsAGO Esports
Poland Elazer
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
Top 4 Grand Master League (4) [1]
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Clem
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
France MarineLorD
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
Italy Reynor
Qualified (8)
CascadeCascade
France DnS
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Windigo GamingWindigo Gaming
Ukraine Bly
Wolf's PackWolf's Pack
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Ukraine Hellraiser
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
France PtitDrogo
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Russia Strange

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 8, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  Elazer 2-1 4-3
3. France  DnS 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
uThermal
2
0
DnS
Elazer
0
2
uThermal

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 9, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-0 4-2
2. France  MarineLorD 2-1 5-4
3. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 1-2 4-4
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
MaNa
ShoWTimE
2
1
MarineLorD
MaNa
1
2
MarineLorD
HeRoMaRinE
1
2
ShoWTimE
MarineLorD
2
1
HeRoMaRinE

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 15, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  Lambo 2-1 4-4
3. France  Clem 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Strange 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Serral
2
0
Strange
Serral
2
0
Clem

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 16, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-0
2. France  PtitDrogo 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 1-2 2-5
4. Ukraine  Hellraiser 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Reynor
2
0
GunGFuBanDa
PtitDrogo
2
1
Hellraiser
GunGFuBanDa
2
0
Hellraiser
GunGFuBanDa
Hellraiser
Reynor
2
0
PtitDrogo
GunGFuBanDa
0
2
PtitDrogo
GunGFuBanDa
PtitDrogo

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
FinlandSerral
3
FrancePtitDrogo
2
NetherlandsuThermal
1
GermanyLambo
3
GermanyShoWTimE
0
PolandElazer
3
ShoWTimE
Elazer
ItalyReynor
3
FranceMarineLorD
2
PolandElazer
0
ItalyReynor
3
Elazer
Reynor
FinlandSerral
4
ItalyReynor
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
745
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Acropolis LE182020.0%550100.0%41325.0%133
Cyber Forest LE5110100.0%21150.0%-----11
Kairos Junction LE942250.0%1010.0%110100.0%-3-
King's Cove LE1231233.3%54180.0%1010.0%111
New Repugnancy LE1221150.0%31233.3%41325.0%-3-
Thunderbird LE1543175.0%54180.0%110100.0%-32
Turbo Cruise '84 LE72020.0%110100.0%21150.0%11-
Total Sum (Σ)781881044.4%2216672.7%135838.5%3157

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]