2019 WCS Winter Americas

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2019 WCS Winter Americas
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
North America Americas
USA Burbank
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
KotH Playoffs
Prize pool:
$60,000
Start Date:
2019-01-31
End Date:
2019-04-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
11
12
Maps
Chronology


The 2019 WCS Winter Americas is the American and Asian/Oceania part of the first of four events of the 2019 WCS Circuit.

Format[edit]

Format Overview

First Group Stage:

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Second Group Stage:

  • 16 players in 4 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Third Group Stage:

  • 8 players in a single group, played in a Round-Robin Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 6 players advance to the playoffs.
    • In the event of a tie, placement will be determined by map score. In the event of a further tie, placement will be determined by head-to-head record.

Playoffs:

  • 6 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Placements in the KotH bracket are seeded according to the Third Group Stage Results
  • All Matches are Bo5 except for the finals, which are Bo7.
  • The Playoffs are played in the Blizzard Arena Los Angeles (Burbank, California).

Eligibility and Residency Requirements[edit]

  • WCS Winter is divided into two Divisions: “Europe” and “Americas”.
  • The Europe Division is composed of the Europe, Africa, and Middle East regions. The Americas Division is composed of all other eligible regions.

North America comprised of:

  • USA USA

  • Canada Canada

Latin America comprised of:

  • Argentina Argentina
  • Belize Belize
  • Bolivia Bolivia
  • Brazil Brazil
  • Chile Chile
  • Colombia Colombia
  • Costa Rica Costa Rica
  • Ecuador Ecuador
  • El Salvador El Salvador
  • Guatemala Guatemala
  • Honduras Honduras

  • Jamaica Jamaica
  • Mexico Mexico
  • Nicaragua Nicaragua
  • Panama Panama
  • Paraguay Paraguay
  • Peru Peru
  • Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
  • Uruguay Uruguay
  • Haiti Haiti
  • Dominican Republic Dominican Republic
  • Venezuela Venezuela

China comprised of:

  • China China

Oceania & Southeast Asia comprised of:

  • Australia Australia
  • New Zealand New Zealand
  • Indonesia Indonesia
  • Malaysia Malaysia

  • Singapore Singapore
  • Thailand Thailand
  • Philippines Philippines
  • Vietnam Vietnam

Asia comprised of:

  • Taiwan Taiwan
  • Hong Kong Hong Kong

  • Macau Macau
  • Japan Japan
  • Players may only play in a single division of WCS Winter, even if their citizenship or residency would enable them to compete in either region.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observers[edit]

  • Group Stage 3 B-Streams Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$60,000 USD and 9,300 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (12)
From the Ladder Competition (8)
USA Astrea 1
Brazil Kelazhur
Mexico Cham
China Cyan
1
Canada MaSa 1
Brazil Erik 1
Taiwan Has
Canada Scarlett
China Jieshi
1
Germany TLO
Taiwan Nice
1
From the AM Qualifier #1 (6)
USA Neeb
USA Epic
USA Silky
USA puCK
Taiwan ExpecT
Mexico SpeCial
From the AM Qualifier #2 (6)
Canada DisK
USA Future
USA JonSnow
USA MCanning
Japan PSiArc
USA Vindicta
From the Asia Qualifier (8)
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Australia Seither
India Demi
Australia Probe
Hong Kong GogojOey
Mexico JimRising
Vietnam MeomaikA
Taiwan Rex
From the China Qualifier (4)
China Firefly
China Coffee
China TooDming
China TIME

1Cyan, Jieshi, and Nice have been disqualified from WCS Winter 2019 and banned from Blizzard Esports competition until May 31, 2019. Based on this disqualification, Astrea, MaSa and Erik qualified for WCS Winter from their ladder rankings.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
January 31, 2019 - 20:00 CET
1. Mexico  SpeCial 2-0 4-1
2. USA  MCanning 2-1 5-3
3. Brazil  Erik 1-2 3-4
4. China  TooDming 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 1, 2019 - 19:40 CET
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Epic 2-1 4-3
3. Taiwan  ExpecT 1-2 3-4
4. Kazakhstan  PiLiPiLi 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 2, 2019 - 19:45 CET
1. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico  Cham 2-1 4-3
3. USA  Vindicta 1-2 4-4
4. India  Demi 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
February 3, 2019 - 19:30 CET
1. USA  Neeb 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan  Rex 2-1 4-3
3. Mexico  JimRising 1-2 2-5
4. Hong Kong  GogojOey 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
February 7, 2019 - 19:20 CET
1. China  TIME 2-0 4-1
2. Australia  Probe 2-1 5-3
3. Canada  DisK 1-2 3-5
4. USA  Future 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
February 8, 2019 - 20:00 CET
1. Canada  MaSa 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Astrea 2-1 5-2
3. USA  JonSnow 1-2 2-5
4. Vietnam  MeomaikA 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
February 9, 2019 - 19:30 CET
1. China  Coffee 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Silky 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 4-4
4. Australia  Seither 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
February 10, 2019 - 19:10 CET
1. USA  puCK 2-0 4-0
2. China  Firefly 2-1 4-3
3. Taiwan  Has 1-2 3-4
4. Japan  PSiArc 0-2 0-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
February 14, 2019 - 20:00 CET
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico  Cham 2-1 4-3
3. Mexico  SpeCial 1-2 4-4
4. Taiwan  Rex 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 15, 2019 - 19:15 CET
1. Canada  MaSa 2-0 4-2
2. Australia  Probe 2-1 5-3
3. China  Firefly 1-2 3-5
4. China  Coffee 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 16, 2019 - 18:40 CET
1. USA  Neeb 2-0 4-1
2. USA  puCK 2-1 5-3
3. USA  MCanning 1-2 3-4
4. USA  Epic 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
February 17, 2019 - 20:00 CET
1. USA  Astrea 2-0 4-0
2. China  TIME 2-1 4-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Silky 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 3[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group
March 24, 2019 - 17:40 CET
1. Canada  Scarlett 6-1 13-4
2. USA  Neeb 6-1 13-6
3. China  TIME 5-2 11-6
4. Canada  MaSa 4-3 9-7
5. Mexico  Cham 3-4 9-10
6. USA  Astrea 3-4 8-9
7. USA  puCK 1-6 4-12
8. Australia  Probe 0-7 1-14
Legend
  = Advances to Playoffs Finals.
  = Advances to Playoffs Semifinals.
  = Advances to Playoffs Round 3.
  = Advances to Playoffs Round 4.
  = Advances to Playoffs Round 5.
  = Eliminated.


USA  Astrea
1-2
Astrea 
 Cham
March 23, 2019 - 21:00 CET
0-2
Astrea 
 MaSa
March 24, 2019 - 19:40 CET
1-2
Astrea 
 Neeb
March 23, 2019 - 20:00 CET
2-0
Astrea 
 Probe
March 24, 2019 - 17:40 CET
2-1
Astrea 
 puCK
March 24, 2019 - 18:25 CET
0-2
Astrea 
 Scarlett
March 23, 2019 - 19:00 CET
2-0
Astrea 
 TIME
March 24, 2019 - 20:25 CET
Mexico  Cham
2-1
Astrea 
 Cham
March 23, 2019 - 21:00 CET
1-2
Cham 
 MaSa
March 24, 2019 - 18:25 CET
1-2
Cham 
 Neeb
March 24, 2019 - 17:40 CET
2-0
Cham 
 Probe
March 24, 2019 - 19:30 CET
2-1
Cham 
 puCK
March 23, 2019 - 19:00 CET
0-2
Cham 
 Scarlett
March 24, 2019 - 20:20 CET
1-2
Cham 
 TIME
March 23, 2019 - 20:00 CET
Canada  MaSa
2-0
Astrea 
 MaSa
March 24, 2019 - 19:40 CET
2-1
Cham 
 MaSa
March 24, 2019 - 18:25 CET
0-2
MaSa 
 Neeb
March 23, 2019 - 19:00 CET
2-0
MaSa 
 Probe
March 24, 2019 - 20:20 CET
2-0
MaSa 
 puCK
March 23, 2019 - 21:00 CET
1-2
MaSa 
 Scarlett
March 23, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0-2
MaSa 
 TIME
March 24, 2019 - 17:40 CET
USA  Neeb
2-1
Astrea 
 Neeb
March 23, 2019 - 20:00 CET
2-1
Cham 
 Neeb
March 24, 2019 - 17:40 CET
2-0
MaSa 
 Neeb
March 23, 2019 - 19:00 CET
2-1
Neeb 
 Probe
March 24, 2019 - 18:25 CET
2-0
Neeb 
 puCK
March 24, 2019 - 20:25 CET
2-1
Neeb 
 Scarlett
March 24, 2019 - 19:45 CET
1-2
Neeb 
 TIME
March 23, 2019 - 21:00 CET
Australia  Probe
0-2
Astrea 
 Probe
March 24, 2019 - 17:40 CET
0-2
Cham 
 Probe
March 24, 2019 - 19:30 CET
0-2
MaSa 
 Probe
March 24, 2019 - 20:20 CET
1-2
Neeb 
 Probe
March 24, 2019 - 18:25 CET
0-2
Probe 
 puCK
March 23, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0-2
Probe 
 Scarlett
March 23, 2019 - 21:00 CET
0-2
Probe 
 TIME
March 23, 2019 - 19:00 CET
USA  puCK
1-2
Astrea 
 puCK
March 24, 2019 - 18:25 CET
1-2
Cham 
 puCK
March 23, 2019 - 19:00 CET
0-2
MaSa 
 puCK
March 23, 2019 - 21:00 CET
0-2
Neeb 
 puCK
March 24, 2019 - 20:25 CET
2-0
Probe 
 puCK
March 23, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0-2
puCK 
 Scarlett
March 24, 2019 - 17:40 CET
0-2
puCK 
 TIME
March 24, 2019 - 19:50 CET
Canada  Scarlett
2-0
Astrea 
 Scarlett
March 23, 2019 - 19:00 CET
2-0
Cham 
 Scarlett
March 24, 2019 - 20:20 CET
2-1
MaSa 
 Scarlett
March 23, 2019 - 20:00 CET
1-2
Neeb 
 Scarlett
March 24, 2019 - 19:45 CET
2-0
Probe 
 Scarlett
March 23, 2019 - 21:00 CET
2-0
puCK 
 Scarlett
March 24, 2019 - 17:40 CET
2-1
Scarlett 
 TIME
March 24, 2019 - 18:25 CET
China  TIME
0-2
Astrea 
 TIME
March 24, 2019 - 20:25 CET
2-1
Cham 
 TIME
March 23, 2019 - 20:00 CET
2-0
MaSa 
 TIME
March 24, 2019 - 17:40 CET
2-1
Neeb 
 TIME
March 23, 2019 - 21:00 CET
2-0
Probe 
 TIME
March 23, 2019 - 19:00 CET
2-0
puCK 
 TIME
March 24, 2019 - 19:50 CET
1-2
Scarlett 
 TIME
March 24, 2019 - 18:25 CET
USA  AstreaMexico  ChamCanada  MaSaUSA  NeebAustralia  ProbeUSA  puCKCanada  ScarlettChina  TIME

Playoffs[edit]

Match 1 (Bo5)
 Mexico Cham
3
Cham 
 Astrea
April 6, 2019 - 8:30 PDT
 USA Astrea
1
Match 2 (Bo5)
 Canada MaSa
3
MaSa 
 Cham
 Mexico Cham
1
Match 3 (Bo5)
 China TIME
2
TIME 
 MaSa
 Canada MaSa
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 MaSa
 Canada MaSa
1
Finals (Bo7)
 Canada Scarlett
2
Scarlett 
 Neeb
 USA Neeb
4


Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
91112
Group Stage 2
664
Group Stage 3
422
Playoffs
222
Round of 5
122
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
111
Finals
11
Champion
1
  North America South AmericaAsiaSEA / OceaniaOther
Group Stage 1
USA 9
Canada 3
Mexico 3
Brazil 2
China 4
Taiwan 3
Hong Kong 1
Kazakhstan 1
India 1
Japan 1
Australia 2
Vietnam 1
Germany 1
Group Stage 2
USA 6
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Brazil 1
China 3
Taiwan 1
Australia 1
Group Stage 3
USA 3
Canada 2
Mexico 1
China 1
Australia 1
Playoffs
USA 2
Canada 2
Mexico 1
China 1
Round of 5
USA 1
Canada 2
Mexico 1
China 1
Round of 4
USA 1
Canada 2
China 1
Round of 3
USA 1
Canada 2
Finals
USA 1
Canada 1
Champion
USA 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Automaton LE   2795455.6%42250.0%54180.0%225
Cyber Forest LE   253-30.0%52340.0%96366.7%251
Kairos Junction LE   4353260.0%62433.3%1981142.1%436
King's Cove LE   40117463.6%83537.5%105550.0%236
New Repugnancy LE   1975271.4%31233.3%31233.3%123
Port Aleksander LE   4874357.1%97277.8%104640.0%3910
Year Zero LE   1011-100.0%----32166.7%-24
Total Sum (Σ)21243251858.1%35171848.6%59302950.8%142635

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Additional Streams for Group Stage 3[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]