2019 WCS Winter Americas Asia Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2019 WCS Winter Americas Asia Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Taiwan
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Date:
2019-01-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
95
Maps


The Asia Qualifier for 2019 WCS Winter Americas.

Qualified players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (5)
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Australia Seither
India Demi
Australia Probe
Hong Kong GogojOey
Mexico JimRising
Vietnam MeomaikA
Taiwan Rex

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are Bo3.
  • Top 8 players advance to the Main Event.
  • Players shall play on the Taiwan server unless both players mutually agree to play on a different server.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Hong Kong Bistork
Australia Azure
Canada Bioice
Singapore Blysk
USA Cuddlebear
USA CalebAracous
USA MCanning
USA Dolan
India Demi
Australia Pezz
USA Future
Colombia eGGz
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Australia HuT
Philippines EnDerr
Australia Probe
Japan PSiArc
Costa Rica EON
USA Raze
Australia RunaMoK
Hong Kong GogojOey
USA Rob
Australia Seither
USA Hunta
USA Vindicta
USA Jardozer
Mexico JimRising
USA JonSnow
USA McMonroe
Vietnam MeomaikA
Canada NoRegreT
Australia NXZ
Switzerland PengWin
Australia Peppy
Taiwan Rex
USA starkiller
Japan vaisravana
Australia Vivid
Sweden Winter
Australia Yours

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Australia Seither
2
 Japan vaisravana
1
 USA Creature
0
 Taiwan Cell
2
 Australia NXZ
0
 USA Vindicta
2
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
 Taiwan Shang
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Dolan
1
 Hong Kong Bistork
0
 Australia Pezz
2
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 Taiwan Naxin
0
 Colombia eGGz
1
 Canada Bioice
2
 Australia Probe
2
 USA McMonroe
0
 Canada Jason
2
 USA Rhizer
0
 Australia Yours
1
 Japan PSiArc
2
 Sweden Winter
2
 Singapore Blysk
1
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 Canada Flood
0
 India Demi
2
 USA PracticeX
0
 Taiwan Rex
2
 USA Cuddlebear
0
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 USA TheoRy
0
Round 2
 Australia Seither
2
 Taiwan Cell
0
 USA Vindicta
2
 Vietnam MeomaikA
1
 USA JonSnow
2
 Australia Pezz
0
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 Canada Bioice
0
 Australia Probe
2
 Canada Jason
0
 Japan PSiArc
2
 Sweden Winter
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 India Demi
0
 Taiwan Rex
2
 Canada NoRegreT
1
Round 3
 Australia Seither
2
 USA Vindicta
1
 USA JonSnow
1
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 Australia Probe
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
0
 Taiwan Rex
2
Qualified
 Australia Seither
 Hong Kong GogojOey
 Australia Probe
 Taiwan Rex

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 Taiwan MOMOrning
0
 Philippines EnDerr
2
 Mexico JimRising
2
 Australia HuT
0
 USA Raze
2
 Australia NXZ
1
 USA Creature
2
 Japan vaisravana
0
 USA TheoRy
1
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 USA Rob
2
 USA Hupsaiya
0
 Singapore Blysk
2
 Australia Yours
0
 USA Rhizer
0
 USA McMonroe
2
Losers Round 2
 Canada Jason
-
 Philippines EnDerr
W
 Sweden Winter
0
 Mexico JimRising
2
 India Demi
2
 USA Raze
1
 Canada NoRegreT
0
 USA Creature
2
 Taiwan Cell
1
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
 USA Rob
0
 Australia Pezz
1
 Singapore Blysk
2
 Canada Bioice
2
 USA McMonroe
1
Losers Round 3
 Philippines EnDerr
0
 Mexico JimRising
2
 India Demi
2
 USA Creature
1
 USA Cuddlebear
1
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
 Singapore Blysk
0
 Canada Bioice
2
Losers Round 4
 USA Vindicta
0
 Mexico JimRising
2
 USA JonSnow
1
 India Demi
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 Canada Bioice
1
Qualified
 Mexico JimRising
 India Demi
 Vietnam MeomaikA
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

References[edit]