Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2019 WCS Winter Europe

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2019 WCS Winter Europe
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Europe Europe
United States Burbank
Format:
1v1
Three Group Stages
KotH Playoffs
Prize pool:
$60,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-01-31
End Date:
2019-04-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
7
13
Maps
Chronology


The 2019 WCS Winter Europe is the European part of the first of four events of the 2019 WCS Circuit.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage:

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Second Group Stage:

  • 16 players in 4 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Third Group Stage:

  • 8 players in a single group, played in a Round-Robin Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 6 players advance to the playoffs.
    • In the event of a tie, placement will be determined by map score. In the event of a further tie, placement will be determined by head-to-head record.

Playoffs:

  • 6 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Placements in the KotH bracket are seeded according to the Third Group Stage Results
  • All Matches are Bo5 except for the finals, which are Bo7.
  • The Playoffs are played in the Blizzard Arena Los Angeles (Burbank, California).

Eligibility and Residency Requirements[edit]

  • WCS Winter is divided into two Divisions: “Europe” and “Americas”.
  • The Europe Division is composed of the Europe, Africa, and Middle East regions.
    • Comprised of:

  • Algeria Algeria
  • Austria Austria
  • Bahrain Bahrain
  • Belarus Belarus
  • Belgium Belgium
  • Bulgaria Bulgaria
  • Croatia Croatia
  • Cyprus Cyprus
  • Czech Republic Czech Republic
  • Denmark Denmark
  • Egypt Egypt
  • Estonia Estonia
  • Finland Finland
  • France France
  • Georgia Georgia
  • Germany Germany

  • Greece Greece
  • Hungary Hungary
  • Iceland Iceland
  • Ireland Ireland
  • Israel Israel
  • Italy Italy
  • Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
  • Latvia Latvia
  • Lebanon Lebanon
  • Lithuania Lithuania
  • Luxembourg Luxembourg
  • Malta Malta
  • Morocco Morocco
  • Netherlands Netherlands
  • Norway Norway
  • Poland Poland

  • Portugal Portugal
  • Qatar Qatar
  • Moldova Moldova
  • Romania Romania
  • Russia Russia
  • Serbia Serbia
  • Slovakia Slovakia
  • Slovenia Slovenia
  • South Africa South Africa
  • Spain Spain
  • Sweden Sweden
  • Switzerland Switzerland
  • Tunisia Tunisia
  • Turkey Turkey
  • Ukraine Ukraine
  • United Kingdom United Kingdom
  • The Americas Division is composed of all other eligible regions.
  • Players may only play in a single division of WCS Winter, even if their citizenship or residency would enable them to compete in either region.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters and Observers[edit]

  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France Pomf (Alexandre Noci)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Thud (Hadrien Noci)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Polish Commentators
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • Poland Zedd (Michał Bogacz)
  • Italian Commentators
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$60,000 USD and 9,300 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (7) Zerg (13)
From the Ladder Competition (8)
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Ukraine Bly
Germany ShoWTimE
Netherlands uThermal
Germany Lambo
Sweden Namshar
Finland Serral
From the Qualifier #1 (8)
Croatia goblin
Ukraine Kas
France Denver
Russia Rail
Poland souL
Poland Elazer
Sweden SortOf
France SoulSpirit
From the Qualifier #2 (8)
France DnS
Poland Ziggy
Poland Nerchio
Poland Gerald
Italy Reynor
Ukraine Hellraiser
Poland MaNa
France PtitDrogo
From the Qualifier #3 (8)
Netherlands Harstem
Russia Brat_OK
Austria HateMe
France ShaDoWn
France MarineLorD
Slovenia Starbuck
Russia SKillous
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
January 31, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 4-2
2. Russia  Rail 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 3-4
4. Croatia  goblin 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 1, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Poland  MaNa 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-1 5-3
3. Russia  SKillous 1-2 2-5
4. France  ShaDoWn 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 2, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 5-3
3. Slovenia  Starbuck 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Brat_OK 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
February 3, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Germany  Lambo 2-0 4-1
2. Ukraine  Hellraiser 2-1 5-3
3. France  Denver 1-2 4-5
4. Poland  Gerald 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
February 7, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 2-0 4-0
2. France  PtitDrogo 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine  Kas 1-2 2-4
4. Poland  Nerchio 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
February 8, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-0
2. France  DnS 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  souL 1-2 3-4
4. France  MarineLorD 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
February 9, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  Namshar 2-1 4-2
3. France  SoulSpirit 1-2 2-5
4. Poland  Ziggy 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
February 10, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-0 4-0
2. Austria  HateMe 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden  Zanster 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  SortOf 0-2 2-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
February 14, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-1
2. France  PtitDrogo 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden  Namshar 1-2 3-5
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 15, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Germany  Lambo 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-1 5-3
3. Austria  HateMe 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands  uThermal 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 16, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 4-3
3. France  DnS 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine  Hellraiser 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
February 17, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-1
2. Russia  Rail 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 3-5
4. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 0-2 2-4

Group Stage 3[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group
March 24, 2019 - 15:00 CET
1. Italy  Reynor 6-1 12-5
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 5-2 11-5
3. Finland  Serral 5-2 10-5
4. France  PtitDrogo 5-2 10-8
5. Poland  Elazer 3-4 10-9
6. Germany  Lambo 3-4 8-8
7. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-6 3-13
8. Russia  Rail 0-7 3-14
Legend
  Advances to Playoffs Finals.
  Advances to Playoffs Semifinals.
  Advances to Playoffs Round 3.
  Advances to Playoffs Round 4.
  Advances to Playoffs Round 5.
  Eliminated.


Poland  Elazer
1-2
Elazer 
 HeRoMaRinE
March 23, 2019 - 16:55 CET
2-1
Elazer 
 Lambo
March 24, 2019 - 15:00 CET
1-2
Elazer 
 PtitDrogo
March 23, 2019 - 17:45 CET
2-0
Elazer 
 Rail
March 23, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1-2
Elazer 
 Reynor
March 23, 2019 - 15:00 CET
1-2
Elazer 
 Serral
March 24, 2019 - 16:40 CET
2-0
Elazer 
 ShoWTimE
March 24, 2019 - 16:00 CET
Germany  HeRoMaRinE
2-1
Elazer 
 HeRoMaRinE
March 23, 2019 - 16:55 CET
0-2
HeRoMaRinE 
 Lambo
March 23, 2019 - 15:00 CET
1-2
HeRoMaRinE 
 PtitDrogo
March 24, 2019 - 16:00 CET
2-0
HeRoMaRinE 
 Rail
March 23, 2019 - 17:40 CET
2-0
HeRoMaRinE 
 Reynor
March 24, 2019 - 17:00 CET
2-0
HeRoMaRinE 
 Serral
March 23, 2019 - 16:00 CET
2-0
HeRoMaRinE 
 ShoWTimE
March 24, 2019 - 15:00 CET
Germany  Lambo
1-2
Elazer 
 Lambo
March 24, 2019 - 15:00 CET
2-0
HeRoMaRinE 
 Lambo
March 23, 2019 - 15:00 CET
1-2
Lambo 
 PtitDrogo
March 23, 2019 - 16:00 CET
2-0
Lambo 
 Rail
March 24, 2019 - 17:00 CET
0-2
Lambo 
 Reynor
March 23, 2019 - 17:35 CET
0-2
Lambo 
 Serral
March 24, 2019 - 16:00 CET
2-0
Lambo 
 ShoWTimE
March 23, 2019 - 16:55 CET
France  PtitDrogo
2-1
Elazer 
 PtitDrogo
March 23, 2019 - 17:45 CET
2-1
HeRoMaRinE 
 PtitDrogo
March 24, 2019 - 16:00 CET
2-1
Lambo 
 PtitDrogo
March 23, 2019 - 16:00 CET
2-1
PtitDrogo 
 Rail
March 24, 2019 - 15:00 CET
0-2
PtitDrogo 
 Reynor
March 23, 2019 - 16:55 CET
0-2
PtitDrogo 
 Serral
March 23, 2019 - 15:00 CET
2-0
PtitDrogo 
 ShoWTimE
March 24, 2019 - 17:00 CET
Russia  Rail
0-2
Elazer 
 Rail
March 23, 2019 - 16:00 CET
0-2
HeRoMaRinE 
 Rail
March 23, 2019 - 17:40 CET
0-2
Lambo 
 Rail
March 24, 2019 - 17:00 CET
1-2
PtitDrogo 
 Rail
March 24, 2019 - 15:00 CET
1-2
Rail 
 Reynor
March 24, 2019 - 16:00 CET
0-2
Rail 
 Serral
March 23, 2019 - 16:55 CET
1-2
Rail 
 ShoWTimE
March 23, 2019 - 15:00 CET
Italy  Reynor
2-1
Elazer 
 Reynor
March 23, 2019 - 15:00 CET
0-2
HeRoMaRinE 
 Reynor
March 24, 2019 - 17:00 CET
2-0
Lambo 
 Reynor
March 23, 2019 - 17:35 CET
2-0
PtitDrogo 
 Reynor
March 23, 2019 - 16:55 CET
2-1
Rail 
 Reynor
March 24, 2019 - 16:00 CET
2-0
Reynor 
 Serral
March 24, 2019 - 15:00 CET
2-1
Reynor 
 ShoWTimE
March 23, 2019 - 15:55 CET
Finland  Serral
2-1
Elazer 
 Serral
March 24, 2019 - 16:40 CET
0-2
HeRoMaRinE 
 Serral
March 23, 2019 - 16:00 CET
2-0
Lambo 
 Serral
March 24, 2019 - 16:00 CET
2-0
PtitDrogo 
 Serral
March 23, 2019 - 15:00 CET
2-0
Rail 
 Serral
March 23, 2019 - 16:55 CET
0-2
Reynor 
 Serral
March 24, 2019 - 15:00 CET
2-0
Serral 
 ShoWTimE
March 23, 2019 - 17:40 CET
Germany  ShoWTimE
0-2
Elazer 
 ShoWTimE
March 24, 2019 - 16:00 CET
0-2
HeRoMaRinE 
 ShoWTimE
March 24, 2019 - 15:00 CET
0-2
Lambo 
 ShoWTimE
March 23, 2019 - 16:55 CET
0-2
PtitDrogo 
 ShoWTimE
March 24, 2019 - 17:00 CET
2-1
Rail 
 ShoWTimE
March 23, 2019 - 15:00 CET
1-2
Reynor 
 ShoWTimE
March 23, 2019 - 15:55 CET
0-2
Serral 
 ShoWTimE
March 23, 2019 - 17:40 CET
Poland  ElazerGermany  HeRoMaRinEGermany  LamboFrance  PtitDrogoRussia  RailItaly  ReynorFinland  SerralGermany  ShoWTimE

Playoffs[edit]

Match 1 (Bo5)
 Poland Elazer
2
Elazer 
 Lambo
 Germany Lambo
3
Match 2 (Bo5)
 France PtitDrogo
3
PtitDrogo 
 Lambo
 Germany Lambo
2
Match 3 (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 PtitDrogo
April 7, 2019 - 11:15 PDT
 France PtitDrogo
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
0
HeRoMaRinE 
 Serral
April 7, 2019 - 12:10 PDT
 Finland Serral
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Italy Reynor
4
 Finland Serral
3


Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage 1
12713
Group Stage 2
826
Group Stage 3
314
Playoffs
114
Round of 5
113
Round of 4
112
Round of 3
12
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern Europe
Group Stage 1
Poland 6
Russia 3
Ukraine 3
Finland 1
Sweden 3
Slovenia 1
Croatia 1
Italy 1
France 6
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
Austria 1
Group Stage 2
Poland 2
Russia 1
Ukraine 1
Finland 1
Sweden 1
Italy 1
France 2
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
Austria 1
Group Stage 3
Poland 1
Russia 1
Finland 1
Italy 1
France 1
Germany 3
Playoffs
Poland 1
Finland 1
Italy 1
France 1
Germany 2
Round of 5
Finland 1
Italy 1
France 1
Germany 2
Round of 4
Finland 1
Italy 1
France 1
Germany 1
Round of 3
Finland 1
Italy 1
Germany 1
Finals
Finland 1
Italy 1
Champion
Italy 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Automaton LE2432166.7%128466.7%2020.0%-61
Cyber Forest LE334040.0%107370.0%64266.7%-85
Kairos Junction LE4372528.6%96366.7%103730.0%287
King's Cove LE2941325.0%129375.0%110100.0%-75
New Repugnancy LE23110100.0%118372.7%110100.0%262
Port Aleksander LE4341325.0%157846.7%84450.0%-79
Year Zero LE3973442.9%167943.8%42250.0%174
Total Sum (Σ)23430102033.3%85523361.2%32151746.9%54933

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Additional Streams for Group Stage 3[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]